…
Pembina Pipeline Corporation provides energy transportation and midstream services. It operates through three segments: Pipelines, Facilities, and Marketing & New Ventures. The Pipelines segment operates conventional, oil sands and heavy oil, and transmission assets with a transportation capacity of 3.0 million of barrels of oil equivalent per day, and the ground storage capacity of 10 million of barrels serving markets and basins across North America. The Facilities segment offers infrastructure that provides customers with crude oil, natural gas, condensate, and natural gas liquids (NGLs), including ethane, propane, butane, and condensate; and includes 430 thousands of barrels of NGL fractionation capacity, 21 million of barrels of cavern storage capacity, and various oil batteries, associated pipeline, and rail terminalling facilities and a liquefied propane export facility. The Marketing & New Ventures segment buys and sells hydrocarbon liquids and natural gas originating in the Western Canadian sedimentary basin and other basins. Pembina Pipeline Corporation was incorporated in 1954 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Pembina Pipeline Corporation operates midstream energy infrastructure—pipelines, processing, storage and marketing—primarily serving oil and natural gas producers across Western Canada and select North American markets. Long-term growth drivers include demand for hydrocarbon takeaway capacity, expansions of liquids and gas processing and integrated fee-based contracts that may benefit from stable cash flows and scale.
Key investment risks include sensitivity of throughput and earnings to commodity prices and producer activity, regulatory and environmental permitting challenges, and capital-intensive project execution and elevated debt levels that investors should monitor.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 2207.00M | 1720.00M | 2189.00M | 3219.00M | 1665.00M |
| Minority interest | 0.00M | -10.00M | 0.00M | - | - |
| Net income | 1694.00M | 1864.00M | 1776.00M | 2971.00M | 1242.00M |
| Selling general administrative | 477.00M | 147.00M | 140.00M | 399.00M | 306.00M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 247.00M | 243.00M | - | - |
| Gross profit | 2808.00M | 2988.00M | 2524.00M | 3123.00M | 2647.00M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 987.00M | 862.00M | 663.00M | 683.00M | 723.00M |
| Ebit | 2386.00M | 2569.00M | 2108.00M | 2595.00M | 2115.00M |
| Ebitda | 3398.00M | 3374.00M | 2712.00M | 3278.00M | 3312.00M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1012.00M | 805.00M | 604.00M | 683.00M | 1197.00M |
| Operating income | 2386.00M | 2281.00M | 2655.00M | 2595.00M | 2115.00M |
| Other operating expenses | 5296.00M | 5103.00M | 3676.00M | 9016.00M | 6038.00M |
| Interest expense | 587.00M | 595.00M | 470.00M | 462.00M | 440.00M |
| Tax provision | 513.00M | -154.00M | 413.00M | 248.00M | 423.00M |
| Interest income | 11.00M | 541.00M | 7.00M | 470.00M | 434.00M |
| Net interest income | -601.00M | -549.00M | -470.00M | -462.00M | -440.00M |
| Income tax expense | 513.00M | -154.00M | 413.00M | 248.00M | 423.00M |
| Total revenue | 7682.00M | 7384.00M | 6331.00M | 11611.00M | 8627.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 422.00M | 707.00M | -131.00M | 528.00M | 58.00M |
| Cost of revenue | 4874.00M | 4396.00M | 3807.00M | 8488.00M | 5980.00M |
| Total other income expense net | -179.00M | -561.00M | -466.00M | 624.00M | -450.00M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 1694.00M | 1874.00M | 1776.00M | 2971.00M | 1242.00M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | 1721.00M | 1648.00M | 2842.00M | 1098.00M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 35555.00M | 35967.00M | 32618.00M | 31475.00M | 31456.00M |
| Intangible assets | 1357.00M | 1504.00M | 1514.00M | 1574.00M | 1545.00M |
| Other current assets | 48.00M | - | 1256.00M | 137.00M | 46.00M |
| Total liab | 18784.00M | 18457.00M | 16805.00M | 15686.00M | 17093.00M |
| Total stockholder equity | 16771.00M | 17510.00M | 15813.00M | 15729.00M | 14303.00M |
| Other current liab | 784.00M | 75.00M | 1906.00M | 740.00M | 579.00M |
| Common stock | 17016.00M | - | 15765.00M | 15793.00M | 15678.00M |
| Capital stock | 18745.00M | 19172.00M | 17964.00M | 18001.00M | 18195.00M |
| Retained earnings | -2381.00M | -2303.00M | -2372.00M | -2613.00M | -3920.00M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 3044.00M | 3829.00M |
| Good will | 4988.00M | 5024.00M | 4551.00M | 4557.00M | 4693.00M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 357.00M | 577.00M |
| Cash | 106.00M | 141.00M | 137.00M | 94.00M | 43.00M |
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | - | 94.00M | 43.00M |
| Total current liabilities | 2065.00M | 2908.00M | 3221.00M | 2046.00M | 2390.00M |
| Current deferred revenue | 39.00M | - | 33.00M | 56.00M | 71.00M |
| Net debt | 13743.00M | 12515.00M | 11006.00M | 11181.00M | 11919.00M |
| Short term debt | 683.00M | - | 727.00M | 679.00M | 1088.00M |
| Short long term debt | 600.00M | 1525.00M | 650.00M | 600.00M | 1000.00M |
| Short long term debt total | 13849.00M | - | 11143.00M | 11275.00M | 11962.00M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | 341.00M | 28.00M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 16036.00M | 18774.00M |
| Total current assets | 1259.00M | 1573.00M | 2633.00M | 1362.00M | 1245.00M |
| Long term investments | 4344.00M | 4267.00M | 6987.00M | 7370.00M | 4622.00M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 7390.00M | 5548.00M |
| Net receivables | 821.00M | 844.00M | 798.00M | 862.00M | 780.00M |
| Long term debt | 12088.00M | 11131.00M | 9849.00M | 10000.00M | 10239.00M |
| Inventory | 284.00M | 301.00M | 333.00M | 269.00M | 376.00M |
| Accounts payable | 559.00M | 530.00M | 555.00M | 571.00M | 652.00M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 407.00M | - | 221.00M | 341.00M | 28.00M |
| Non currrent assets other | 178.00M | 108.00M | 327.00M | 315.00M | 320.00M |
| Non current assets total | 34296.00M | 34394.00M | 29985.00M | 30113.00M | 30211.00M |
| Capital lease obligations | 622.00M | 665.00M | 644.00M | 675.00M | 723.00M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 10596.00M | 10874.00M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | -3913.00M | -789.00M | -154.00M | -335.00M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -1062.00M | -3887.00M | -774.00M | -154.00M | -1039.00M |
| Net borrowings | -26.00M | 1372.00M | -172.00M | -746.00M | 277.00M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -2243.00M | 678.00M | -1800.00M | -2720.00M | -1665.00M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 177.00M | -100.00M |
| Net income | 1694.00M | 1864.00M | 1776.00M | 2971.00M | 1242.00M |
| Change in cash | -35.00M | 4.00M | 43.00M | 64.00M | -38.00M |
| Begin period cash flow | 141.00M | 137.00M | 94.00M | 43.00M | 81.00M |
| End period cash flow | 106.00M | 141.00M | 137.00M | 107.00M | 43.00M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 3273.00M | 3188.00M | 2620.00M | 2929.00M | 2650.00M |
| Depreciation | 1012.00M | 882.00M | 679.00M | 683.00M | 723.00M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -7.00M | -42.00M | 19.00M | 451.00M | 9.00M |
| Dividends paid | 1772.00M | -1701.00M | -1579.00M | 1651.00M | 1521.00M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -451.00M | 11.00M | -50.00M | -633.00M | -437.00M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -84.00M | 918.00M | -76.00M | 649.00M | 1603.00M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -918.00M | 785.00M |
| Capital expenditures | 784.00M | 955.00M | 606.00M | 605.00M | 658.00M |
| Change in working capital | 221.00M | -43.00M | -210.00M | 177.00M | -100.00M |
| Stock based compensation | 94.00M | 84.00M | 72.00M | 126.00M | 100.00M |
| Other non cash items | 265.00M | 900.00M | 287.00M | -1276.00M | 262.00M |
| Free cash flow | 2489.00M | 2233.00M | 2014.00M | 2324.00M | 1992.00M |
Sector: Energy Industry: Oil & Gas Midstream
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPL Pembina Pipeline Corp |
-1.50 2.17% |
67.76 | 21.82 | 19.38 | 4.34 | 2.25 | 6.26 | 12.80 |
| ENB Enbridge Inc |
-0.60 0.88% |
67.97 | 22.18 | 23.15 | 2.38 | 2.80 | 4.09 | 13.04 |
| ENB-PJ Enbridge Inc Pref 7 |
-0.07 0.28% |
24.50 | 6.36 | - | 2.38 | - | - | - |
| ENB-PP Enbridge Srs P Cum Red Prf |
0.05 0.21% |
24.35 | 6.30 | - | 2.38 | - | - | - |
| ENB-PY Enbridge Inc Pref 3 |
0.10 0.44% |
22.98 | 5.61 | - | 2.36 | - | - | - |
Pembina Pipeline Corporation provides energy transportation and midstream services. It operates through three segments: Pipelines, Facilities, and Marketing & New Ventures. The Pipelines segment operates conventional, oil sands and heavy oil, and transmission assets with a transportation capacity of 3.0 million of barrels of oil equivalent per day, and the ground storage capacity of 10 million of barrels serving markets and basins across North America. The Facilities segment offers infrastructure that provides customers with crude oil, natural gas, condensate, and natural gas liquids (NGLs), including ethane, propane, butane, and condensate; and includes 430 thousands of barrels of NGL fractionation capacity, 21 million of barrels of cavern storage capacity, and various oil batteries, associated pipeline, and rail terminalling facilities and a liquefied propane export facility. The Marketing & New Ventures segment buys and sells hydrocarbon liquids and natural gas originating in the Western Canadian sedimentary basin and other basins. Pembina Pipeline Corporation was incorporated in 1954 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. J. Scott Burrows | Pres, CEO & Director | 1980 |
| Mr. Cameron J. Goldade | Sr. VP & CFO | NA |
| Mr. Jaret A. Sprott PEng | Sr. VP & COO | NA |
| Mr. Stuart V. Taylor | Sr. VP of Marketing & New Ventures and Corp. Devel. Officer | NA |
| Mr. Allan Charlesworth | VP of Technical Services | NA |
| Mr. Scott W. Arnold | Mang. of Investor Relations | NA |
| Ms. Janet C. Loduca | Sr. VP of External Affairs and Chief Legal & Sustainability Officer | 1968 |
| Ms. Claudia D'Orazio | VP of HR | NA |
| Ms. Eva Bishop | Sr. VP of Corp. Services | NA |
| Ms. Tracy Krista Hecker CA | VP & Controller | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.