…
Surge Energy Inc. engages in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas properties in Western Canada. It holds interests in the oil and natural gas producing properties located in Sparky Alberta and Southeast Saskatchewan, as well as in Greater Sawn and Nevis, and Manitoba properties. The company was formerly known as Zapata Energy Corporation and changed its name to Surge Energy Inc. in June 2010. Surge Energy Inc. was incorporated in 1998 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Surge Energy Inc. is a Calgary-based independent oil and gas producer focused on light oil and NGLs in Alberta and Saskatchewan. Long-term growth drivers may include higher commodity prices, development drilling, acquisitions and operational efficiencies that could support production and cash flow. Investors may find the company attractive for its concentrated upstream asset base and disciplined capital allocation approach.
Principal risks are commodity-price volatility, execution and integration risk from drilling and acquisitions, Canadian transportation/differentials, regulatory and environmental policy shifts and natural reserve decline.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 54.02M | -70.38M | 20.62M | 159.40M | 396.22M |
| Net income | 40.26M | -53.72M | 15.75M | 231.72M | 407.61M |
| Selling general administrative | 30.88M | 29.66M | 19.16M | 32.82M | 24.26M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | 8.77M | - | - |
| Gross profit | 114.28M | 356.90M | 348.63M | 464.61M | 243.96M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 185.75M | 188.48M | 172.38M | 142.32M | 112.22M |
| Ebit | 82.89M | -33.65M | 56.19M | 264.21M | 102.05M |
| Ebitda | 279.05M | 163.24M | 307.51M | 406.53M | 214.27M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 196.16M | 196.89M | 251.32M | 142.32M | 112.22M |
| Operating income | 82.89M | 121.49M | 114.72M | 264.21M | 102.05M |
| Other operating expenses | 397.83M | 543.81M | 443.92M | 466.52M | 310.45M |
| Interest expense | 30.55M | 35.84M | 38.85M | 30.25M | 31.65M |
| Tax provision | 13.76M | -16.66M | -61.60M | -72.32M | -11.39M |
| Net interest income | -30.55M | -35.84M | -43.44M | -32.04M | -31.65M |
| Income tax expense | 13.76M | -16.66M | 4.87M | -72.32M | -11.39M |
| Total revenue | 480.72M | 665.29M | 558.64M | 734.47M | 414.64M |
| Total operating expenses | 31.39M | 235.41M | 27.93M | 196.66M | 139.76M |
| Cost of revenue | 366.44M | 308.40M | 210.01M | 269.86M | 170.68M |
| Total other income expense net | -28.87M | -191.87M | -94.10M | -104.81M | 294.17M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 40.26M | -53.72M | 148.93M | 231.72M | 407.61M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | -53.72M | 15.75M | 231.72M | 407.61M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 1324.51M | 1366.15M | 1480.76M | 1550.08M | 1275.45M |
| Other current assets | 10.57M | - | 10.06M | 1.48M | 3.15M |
| Total liab | 599.53M | 627.64M | 636.79M | 711.75M | 762.06M |
| Total stockholder equity | 724.98M | 738.51M | 843.98M | 838.32M | 513.38M |
| Other current liab | 14.29M | 4.11M | 12.26M | 16.80M | 42.02M |
| Common stock | 1741.04M | - | 1790.56M | 1765.44M | 1654.21M |
| Capital stock | 1741.04M | 1767.74M | - | 1765.44M | 1654.21M |
| Retained earnings | -1135.90M | -1124.58M | -1020.50M | -988.79M | -1199.24M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 253.66M | 298.66M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 77.06M | - |
| Cash | 18.65M | 7.59M | - | -28.80M | -31.06M |
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | - | - | 0.00M |
| Total current liabilities | 96.53M | 118.70M | 122.05M | 141.43M | 180.02M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 4.01M | - | - |
| Net debt | 225.23M | 208.90M | 282.18M | 376.72M | 368.12M |
| Short term debt | 17.23M | - | 20.39M | 31.26M | 53.67M |
| Short long term debt | 2.38M | 0.71M | - | 24.85M | 45.97M |
| Short long term debt total | 243.89M | - | 282.18M | 347.92M | 337.06M |
| Other stockholder equity | 113.47M | - | 67.55M | 61.67M | 58.41M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 1407.88M | 1216.56M |
| Total current assets | 75.04M | 75.61M | 63.41M | 65.14M | 58.89M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 838.32M | 513.38M |
| Net receivables | 45.81M | 58.33M | 53.35M | 60.62M | 55.74M |
| Long term debt | 216.53M | 215.78M | - | 294.27M | 260.02M |
| Inventory | - | - | - | - | 31.06M |
| Accounts payable | 65.02M | 95.43M | 85.39M | 93.37M | 84.33M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 6.38M | - | 6.38M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | 67.09M | 0.66M | - |
| Non current assets total | 1249.47M | 1290.54M | 1417.35M | 1484.94M | 1216.56M |
| Capital lease obligations | 24.98M | 15.63M | - | 28.80M | 31.06M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 316.66M | 283.38M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | -153.00M | -339.05M | -332.27M | -16.00M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -181.67M | -153.00M | -177.56M | -332.27M | -16.00M |
| Net borrowings | -5.91M | -52.97M | -60.99M | 2.52M | -107.06M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -73.18M | -118.05M | -88.58M | 56.15M | -84.48M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -4.27M | 18.14M |
| Net income | 40.26M | -53.72M | 15.75M | 231.72M | 407.61M |
| Change in cash | 11.06M | 7.59M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Begin period cash flow | 7.59M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| End period cash flow | 18.65M | 7.59M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 265.90M | 278.65M | 266.14M | 276.12M | 100.48M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | 0.00M | 100.13M | 80.50M | 23.00M |
| Depreciation | 196.16M | 196.89M | 256.30M | 142.32M | 112.22M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -16.30M | 45.64M | 8.25M | -162.33M | 4.40M |
| Dividends paid | 51.65M | -50.02M | -46.82M | 17.90M | 17.90M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -8.68M | -11.22M | 19.63M | 80.50M | 23.00M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -12.13M | -3.84M | -0.40M | 111.27M | 92.55M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | - | -111.91M |
| Capital expenditures | 165.48M | 195.10M | 181.57M | 169.94M | 103.79M |
| Change in working capital | 0.00M | 7.19M | -9.35M | -4.27M | 18.14M |
| Stock based compensation | 8.79M | 9.01M | 8.77M | 4.92M | 3.92M |
| Other non cash items | 15.73M | 135.94M | -10.21M | -26.25M | -430.02M |
| Free cash flow | 100.42M | 83.54M | 84.57M | 106.18M | -3.30M |
Sector: Energy Industry: Oil & Gas E&P
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGY Surge Energy Inc. |
-0.80 6.83% |
10.92 | 22.23 | 24.88 | 1.83 | 1.19 | 1.87 | 4.08 |
| CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Ltd |
-4.77 6.36% |
70.20 | 11.45 | 12.38 | 3.26 | 2.78 | 3.15 | 6.36 |
| OXY Occidental Petroleum CDR (CAD Hedged) |
-1.25 4.99% |
23.78 | 42.29 | 13.11 | 2.65 | 2.04 | 3.96 | 7.33 |
| TOU Tourmaline Oil Corp. |
-2.81 4.24% |
63.47 | 87.74 | 15.80 | 5.03 | 1.50 | 3.97 | 7.33 |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc |
-4.71 5.07% |
88.26 | 11.06 | 7.80 | 2.46 | 1.34 | 2.39 | 6.40 |
Surge Energy Inc. engages in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas properties in Western Canada. It holds interests in the oil and natural gas producing properties located in Sparky Alberta and Southeast Saskatchewan, as well as in Greater Sawn and Nevis, and Manitoba properties. The company was formerly known as Zapata Energy Corporation and changed its name to Surge Energy Inc. in June 2010. Surge Energy Inc. was incorporated in 1998 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
Centennial Place ? East Tower, Calgary, AB, Canada, T2P 0R3
403 930 1010
86
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Paul Colborne | Pres, CEO & Director | 1959 |
| Mr. Jared Ducs | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Murray Bye | Chief Operating Officer | NA |
| Ms. Margaret Ann Elekes | Sr. VP of Land & Bus. Devel. | NA |
| Mr. Derek Wayne Christie B.Sc., P.Geol. | Sr. VP of Geosciences | NA |
| Mr. Michael James Bennett | Corp. Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Paul Colborne | President, CEO & Director | 1959 |
| Ms. Margaret Ann Elekes | Senior Vice President of Land & Business Development | NA |
| Mr. Derek Wayne Christie B.Sc., P.Geol. | Senior Vice President of Geosciences | NA |
| Mr. Michael James Bennett | Corporate Secretary | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.