…
Covalon Technologies Ltd. engages in the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of medical products in infection management, advanced wound care, and surgical procedure areas in the United States, the Middle East, Canada, Latin America, Asia, and internationally. The company's platform technologies comprises collagen matrix platform that is used to manufacture a family of products to treat chronic and infected wounds, including diabetic ulcers, pressure ulcers, venous ulcers, donor and graft sites, traumatic wounds healing by secondary intention, dehisced surgical wounds, and first and second degree burns; and antimicrobial silicone adhesive platform, which is used for family of pre- and post-surgical, and vascular access products that are designed to kill bacteria or yeast that comes into contact with the antimicrobial silicone. It also offers a medical coating platform, a process that utilizes photo-polymerization to create active grafting sites where new polymer chains are initiated and propagated from the surface of an existing medical device. In addition, the company provides advanced wound care, antimicrobial dressings, collagen dressings, IV dressings, perioperative dressings, silicone dressings, vascular access line guards, and wound dressings; and surgical, peri-operative, and infection management products. It sells its products directly and through independent distributors under the ColActive, ColActive PLUS, CovaWound, CovaView, CovaClear IV, IV Clear, SurgiClear, MediClear, and VALGuard brands. The company serves health care providers, such as hospitals, wound care centers, burn centers, extended/alternate care facilities, acute care facilities, home health care agencies, and physicians' offices. Covalon Technologies Ltd. is headquartered in Mississauga, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Covalon Technologies Ltd. develops and commercializes medical technologies focused on infection prevention, wound care and surgical sealants for hospitals and device manufacturers. Long-term growth drivers include clinical adoption and market access for its surface-coating and dressing platforms, growing demand for products that reduce healthcare-associated infections, and potential licensing or distribution arrangements that could support scale.
Key risks include uncertain regulatory approvals and commercialization execution, limited financial and liquidity resources common to small-cap medical developers, strong competition from established medtech companies, and reimbursement or pricing pressures.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
| Income before tax | 2.06M | 2.67M | -4.46M | -9.25M | 0.42M |
| Net income | 2.06M | 2.67M | -4.46M | -9.66M | 23.48M |
| Selling general administrative | 12.42M | 7.78M | 7.40M | 6.96M | 4.80M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 5.43M | 8.17M | 6.52M | 1.93M |
| Gross profit | 17.47M | 18.93M | 14.36M | 7.49M | 9.70M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.95M | 0.99M | 0.97M | 1.03M | 0.70M |
| Ebit | - | 2.15M | -4.53M | -9.14M | 0.84M |
| Ebitda | - | 3.14M | -3.56M | -8.11M | 1.54M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | 0.99M | 0.97M | 1.03M | 0.70M |
| Operating income | 1.76M | 2.15M | -4.53M | -9.14M | 0.84M |
| Other operating expenses | - | 31.17M | 31.12M | 27.29M | 18.72M |
| Interest expense | - | - | - | 0.11M | 0.42M |
| Net interest income | 0.44M | -0.09M | 0.07M | -0.11M | -0.42M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | 0.80M | 0.41M | -23.06M |
| Total revenue | 32.82M | 31.17M | 26.60M | 18.15M | 19.56M |
| Total operating expenses | 31.05M | 18.93M | 18.89M | 16.64M | 8.86M |
| Cost of revenue | 15.34M | 12.24M | 12.23M | 10.65M | 9.86M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.15M | 2.67M | 0.07M | -0.11M | -0.42M |
| Discontinued operations | - | - | - | -0.41M | 23.06M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 2.06M | 2.67M | -4.46M | -9.25M | 0.42M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -9.66M | 23.48M |
| Breakdown | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
| Total assets | 36.12M | 31.81M | 24.90M | 30.38M | 40.58M |
| Intangible assets | 1.35M | 1.44M | 1.79M | 1.28M | 0.90M |
| Other current assets | - | 0.69M | 0.39M | - | - |
| Total liab | 5.40M | 4.30M | 6.11M | 6.15M | 7.21M |
| Total stockholder equity | 30.73M | 27.50M | 18.79M | 24.23M | 33.37M |
| Deferred long term liab | - | - | - | 0.29M | 0.38M |
| Other current liab | - | 3.32M | 0.67M | 0.21M | 0.41M |
| Common stock | - | 51.75M | 42.77M | 43.84M | 44.68M |
| Capital stock | 51.82M | 51.75M | 42.77M | 43.84M | 44.68M |
| Retained earnings | -33.64M | -35.70M | -38.37M | -33.91M | -24.24M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 0.05M | 0.16M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 0.29M | 0.51M |
| Cash | 17.37M | 16.75M | 8.79M | 14.06M | 22.95M |
| Total current liabilities | 3.77M | 4.00M | 5.19M | 4.54M | 5.00M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | 0.07M | 0.08M | - | - |
| Net debt | - | -15.85M | -7.23M | - | - |
| Short term debt | - | 0.60M | 0.64M | - | - |
| Short long term debt total | - | 0.90M | 1.56M | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | 8.32M | 11.44M | 3.01M | 1.11M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 1.87M | 2.11M |
| Total current assets | 31.53M | 29.04M | 21.29M | 27.23M | 37.44M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 23.24M | 32.85M |
| Net receivables | 5.84M | 3.91M | 6.16M | 4.73M | 6.40M |
| Inventory | 7.40M | 7.70M | 5.94M | 4.97M | 4.70M |
| Accounts payable | - | - | 3.80M | 3.72M | 4.04M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | 3.13M | 2.95M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | - | 0.15M | 0.14M | - | 0.14M |
| Non current assets total | 4.59M | 2.77M | 3.61M | 3.15M | 3.14M |
| Capital lease obligations | 2.25M | 0.90M | 1.56M | 2.17M | 2.59M |
| Breakdown | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
| Investments | - | -0.28M | -1.45M | -0.84M | -0.28M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -0.69M | 0.02M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | 0.32M | 36.37M |
| Net borrowings | -0.57M | -0.48M | - | -0.59M | -7.97M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -0.53M | 4.97M | -2.16M | -2.19M | -8.25M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -1.17M | -0.07M |
| Net income | 2.06M | 2.67M | -4.46M | -9.25M | 0.42M |
| Change in cash | 0.62M | 7.95M | -5.27M | -8.89M | 19.44M |
| Begin period cash flow | 16.75M | 8.79M | 14.06M | 22.95M | 3.51M |
| End period cash flow | 17.37M | 16.75M | 8.79M | 14.06M | 22.95M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 2.29M | 3.47M | -3.18M | -7.99M | 0.62M |
| Depreciation | 0.95M | 0.99M | 0.97M | 1.03M | 0.70M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | 0.01M | - | 1.30M | 36.55M |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | 1.60M | 0.00M |
| Change to inventory | 0.82M | -1.60M | -1.04M | -0.06M | 2.16M |
| Change to account receivables | -1.89M | 2.66M | -1.47M | 1.84M | -3.19M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | 0.00M | -1.47M | -1.73M | 0.00M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | 5.46M | -1.45M | 3.33M | 0.71M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 0.34M | -22.79M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.85M | 0.42M | 1.32M | 1.08M | 0.18M |
| Change in working capital | -1.21M | -0.28M | -0.32M | -0.08M | -1.08M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.27M | 0.41M | 0.56M | 0.21M | 0.16M |
| Other non cash items | 0.06M | -0.31M | 0.07M | 0.11M | 0.42M |
| Free cash flow | 1.44M | 3.06M | -4.50M | -9.08M | 0.44M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COV Covalon Technologies Ltd. |
-0.11 2.52% |
4.26 | 65.00 | 23.81 | 1.71 | 2.04 | 1.21 | 26.39 |
| OTC Ocumetics Technology Corp |
- -% |
0.40 | - | - | - | 41.07 | - | -79.74 |
| ZEN ZEN Graphene Solutions Ltd |
- -% |
0.53 | - | - | 79.84 | 5.93 | 77.67 | -14.24 |
Covalon Technologies Ltd. engages in the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of medical products in infection management, advanced wound care, and surgical procedure areas in the United States, the Middle East, Canada, Latin America, Asia, and internationally. The company's platform technologies comprises collagen matrix platform that is used to manufacture a family of products to treat chronic and infected wounds, including diabetic ulcers, pressure ulcers, venous ulcers, donor and graft sites, traumatic wounds healing by secondary intention, dehisced surgical wounds, and first and second degree burns; and antimicrobial silicone adhesive platform, which is used for family of pre- and post-surgical, and vascular access products that are designed to kill bacteria or yeast that comes into contact with the antimicrobial silicone. It also offers a medical coating platform, a process that utilizes photo-polymerization to create active grafting sites where new polymer chains are initiated and propagated from the surface of an existing medical device. In addition, the company provides advanced wound care, antimicrobial dressings, collagen dressings, IV dressings, perioperative dressings, silicone dressings, vascular access line guards, and wound dressings; and surgical, peri-operative, and infection management products. It sells its products directly and through independent distributors under the ColActive, ColActive PLUS, CovaWound, CovaView, CovaClear IV, IV Clear, SurgiClear, MediClear, and VALGuard brands. The company serves health care providers, such as hospitals, wound care centers, burn centers, extended/alternate care facilities, acute care facilities, home health care agencies, and physicians' offices. Covalon Technologies Ltd. is headquartered in Mississauga, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Brian E. Pedlar | Pres, CEO & Director | NA |
| Simon Smith | Chief Exec. Officer of Covalon Technologies (Europe) Ltd. | NA |
| Gerry Arambula | Pres of Covalon Technologies AG Ltd. | NA |
| Dr. Valerio DiTizio | Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & VP | 1968 |
| Mr. Jason F. Gorel | Interim Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Ms. Elaine Zhang | VP of Operations | NA |
| Mr. Ron Hebert | Sr. VP of Marketing | NA |
| Mr. Greg Leszczynski | VP of HR | NA |
| Mr. Mark Doolittle | Sr. VP of Commercial Sales | NA |
| Mr. Hamed Abbasian | VP of Bus. Devel. | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.