…
HLS Therapeutics Inc., a specialty pharmaceutical company, acquires and commercializes pharmaceutical products for the treatment of psychiatric disorders and cardiovascular disease in Canada, the United States, and internationally. The company offers Clozaril (clozapine tablets), an atypical antipsychotic to manage symptoms of treatment-resistant schizophrenia; CSAN Pronto device, which enhances and simplifies the mandatory safety blood monitoring process for patients that are prescribed Clozaril; Nilemdo, a bempedoic acid product for cardiovascular risk reduction; Nexlizet, a bempedoic acid and ezetimibe product for cardiovascular risk reduction; and Vascepa, an icosapent ethyl capsule for the treatment of cardiovascular disease. It also distributes MyCare psychiatry lab assays, which are a line of tests that can be processed on analyzers used in laboratory systems to measure the blood levels of the most common antipsychotic drugs, including clozapine, risperidone, quetiapine, aripiprazole, olanzapine, and paliperidone; and MyCare Insite, a point-of-care device that requires only a single drop of blood taken by a finger stick to measure patient drug levels. In addition, the company holds royalty interest in Takeda's Obizur, a porcine recombinant Factor VIII for acquired Hemophilia A. It serves wholesalers and institutions. HLS Therapeutics Inc. is headquartered in Etobicoke, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
HLS Therapeutics Inc is a Canadian specialty pharmaceutical company that acquires, develops and commercializes prescription medicines for hospital and specialty markets. Long-term growth could be supported by expanding its branded portfolio through acquisitions and licensing, commercializing existing hospital products and launching in new markets. Investors may find the company attractive for its focused commercial model and recurring-revenue potential from on-market products.
Key risks include reliance on a small number of marketed products, regulatory and reimbursement uncertainty, competition from generics, and execution risk from acquisitions and expansion.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -13.10M | -15.58M | -27.80M | -23.72M | -11.81M |
| Net income | -12.65M | -19.66M | -27.53M | -23.60M | -13.12M |
| Selling general administrative | 10.61M | 10.20M | 8.39M | 17.73M | 17.40M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | 11.39M | 16.73M | 19.90M | 17.85M | 14.66M |
| Gross profit | 24.01M | 47.62M | 55.45M | 56.49M | 56.04M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 21.82M | 22.72M | 31.94M | 34.40M | 30.26M |
| Ebit | -4.18M | -5.50M | -19.05M | -13.44M | -6.24M |
| Ebitda | 18.02M | 17.22M | 12.88M | 20.96M | 24.02M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22.20M | 22.72M | 31.94M | 34.40M | 30.26M |
| Operating income | -4.18M | -7.69M | -10.35M | -13.44M | -6.24M |
| Other operating expenses | 60.65M | 64.31M | 63.07M | 74.96M | 66.29M |
| Interest expense | 7.22M | 10.08M | 8.75M | 7.32M | 6.96M |
| Tax provision | -0.45M | 4.07M | -0.27M | -0.12M | 1.31M |
| Interest income | 0.11M | 0.32M | 0.35M | 0.06M | 0.04M |
| Net interest income | -6.99M | -9.76M | -8.40M | -7.26M | -6.91M |
| Income tax expense | -0.45M | 4.07M | -0.27M | -0.12M | 1.31M |
| Total revenue | 56.47M | 56.62M | 63.07M | 61.47M | 60.01M |
| Total operating expenses | 28.19M | 55.31M | 55.45M | 69.98M | 62.32M |
| Cost of revenue | 32.46M | 9.00M | 7.62M | 4.98M | 3.97M |
| Total other income expense net | -8.92M | -7.90M | -17.45M | -10.28M | -5.57M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -12.43M | -19.66M | -27.53M | -23.60M | -13.12M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | -19.66M | -27.53M | -23.60M | -13.12M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 137.28M | 159.90M | 209.06M | 241.65M | 275.90M |
| Intangible assets | 105.43M | 122.12M | 162.34M | 195.02M | 229.18M |
| Other current assets | 1.37M | - | 1.92M | 3.56M | 4.52M |
| Total liab | 75.72M | 88.56M | 111.36M | 116.33M | 115.17M |
| Total stockholder equity | 61.56M | 71.34M | 97.70M | 125.32M | 160.74M |
| Other current liab | 10.85M | 0.03M | 1.72M | 6.01M | 5.75M |
| Common stock | 255.87M | - | 262.13M | 265.21M | 265.92M |
| Capital stock | 256.34M | 260.60M | 262.13M | 265.21M | 265.92M |
| Retained earnings | -203.78M | -194.18M | -175.46M | -148.45M | -119.86M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 1.38M | 2.54M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 1.13M | 1.40M |
| Cash | 11.70M | 17.46M | 21.95M | 20.72M | 21.18M |
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | - | 20.72M | 21.18M |
| Total current liabilities | 26.07M | 22.55M | 26.69M | 31.19M | 27.67M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 5.71M | - | - |
| Net debt | 38.03M | 48.11M | 65.67M | 76.62M | 76.39M |
| Short term debt | 4.81M | - | 5.16M | 13.58M | 12.61M |
| Short long term debt | 4.33M | 4.83M | 4.69M | 13.06M | 12.00M |
| Short long term debt total | 49.73M | - | 87.62M | 97.34M | 97.57M |
| Other stockholder equity | 16.13M | - | 13.87M | 13.82M | 11.72M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 1.13M | 1.57M |
| Total current assets | 29.04M | 35.40M | 44.09M | 44.37M | 43.75M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | -69.70M | -68.44M |
| Net receivables | 7.85M | 6.72M | 10.69M | 11.19M | 11.51M |
| Long term debt | 44.45M | 60.74M | 82.05M | 83.28M | 84.13M |
| Inventory | 8.12M | 9.06M | 9.53M | 8.90M | 8.93M |
| Accounts payable | 10.42M | 8.71M | 14.11M | 11.59M | 9.32M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -6.67M | - | -2.84M | -5.26M | 2.96M |
| Non currrent assets other | 0.33M | 0.53M | 0.62M | 0.67M | 0.71M |
| Non current assets total | 108.24M | 124.50M | 164.97M | 197.28M | 232.15M |
| Capital lease obligations | 1.04M | 0.88M | 0.88M | 1.01M | 1.43M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 83.76M | 84.96M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | 11.73M | -0.19M | -10.15M | -4.51M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 3.24M | -3.65M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -1.73M | 11.73M | -0.19M | -10.15M | -4.51M |
| Net borrowings | -18.37M | -21.57M | -9.46M | -0.44M | -11.14M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -20.52M | -23.36M | -14.64M | -6.86M | -11.40M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -0.71M | -1.74M |
| Net income | -12.65M | -19.66M | -27.53M | -23.60M | -13.12M |
| Change in cash | -6.58M | -4.50M | 1.23M | -0.46M | 0.57M |
| Begin period cash flow | 18.28M | 21.95M | 20.72M | 21.18M | 20.61M |
| End period cash flow | 11.70M | 17.46M | 21.95M | 20.72M | 21.18M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 16.02M | 8.00M | 15.79M | 16.94M | 16.43M |
| Depreciation | 22.20M | 22.72M | 31.94M | 34.40M | 30.26M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | 13.25M | -0.15M | -10.00M | -3.82M |
| Dividends paid | - | 0.00M | -2.40M | 4.96M | 5.12M |
| Change to inventory | 1.30M | -0.19M | -0.66M | -0.62M | 1.77M |
| Change to account receivables | 0.00M | 2.37M | 0.63M | -0.07M | 1.04M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -1.83M | -0.60M | -1.55M | -1.00M | -0.05M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -0.62M | -1.19M | -1.23M | 9.54M | 4.91M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 4.59M | 2.30M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.21M | 0.01M | 0.19M | 10.15M | 4.51M |
| Change in working capital | 4.82M | 1.14M | 5.04M | 1.55M | -3.02M |
| Stock based compensation | 1.91M | 1.62M | -0.54M | 2.92M | 2.35M |
| Other non cash items | 2.97M | -1.63M | 7.58M | 1.53M | -1.19M |
| Free cash flow | 15.81M | 7.99M | 15.60M | 6.79M | 11.92M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLS HLS Therapeutics Inc |
-0.01 0.24% |
4.22 | - | 31.95 | 2.62 | 1.71 | 2.60 | 8.99 |
| CURA Curaleaf Holdings Inc. |
-0.74 5.20% |
13.49 | - | 138.89 | 2.57 | 3.14 | 2.47 | 13.10 |
| BHC Bausch Health Companies Inc |
0.31 2.72% |
11.72 | 13.98 | 1.35 | 0.28 | 18.74 | 2.12 | 6.84 |
| CRON Cronos Group Inc |
0.16 3.36% |
4.92 | - | 32.15 | 9.80 | 0.95 | 1.47 | 1.90 |
| TLRY Tilray Inc |
0.41 11.02% |
4.13 | - | 1000.00 | 1.28 | 0.53 | 1.08 | -2.30 |
HLS Therapeutics Inc., a specialty pharmaceutical company, acquires and commercializes pharmaceutical products for the treatment of psychiatric disorders and cardiovascular disease in Canada, the United States, and internationally. The company offers Clozaril (clozapine tablets), an atypical antipsychotic to manage symptoms of treatment-resistant schizophrenia; CSAN Pronto device, which enhances and simplifies the mandatory safety blood monitoring process for patients that are prescribed Clozaril; Nilemdo, a bempedoic acid product for cardiovascular risk reduction; Nexlizet, a bempedoic acid and ezetimibe product for cardiovascular risk reduction; and Vascepa, an icosapent ethyl capsule for the treatment of cardiovascular disease. It also distributes MyCare psychiatry lab assays, which are a line of tests that can be processed on analyzers used in laboratory systems to measure the blood levels of the most common antipsychotic drugs, including clozapine, risperidone, quetiapine, aripiprazole, olanzapine, and paliperidone; and MyCare Insite, a point-of-care device that requires only a single drop of blood taken by a finger stick to measure patient drug levels. In addition, the company holds royalty interest in Takeda's Obizur, a porcine recombinant Factor VIII for acquired Hemophilia A. It serves wholesalers and institutions. HLS Therapeutics Inc. is headquartered in Etobicoke, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Gregory David Gubitz B.A., L.L.B., LL.B | Co-Founder & Chairman | 1957 |
| Mr. Gilbert Godin | Co-Founder, CEO & Director | 1959 |
| Mr. Tim Hendrickson M.B.A. | Chief Financial Officer | 1972 |
| Mr. Sanjiv Sharma | Chief Commercial Officer | 1956 |
| Mr. Ryan C. Lennox B.A., J.D. | Sr. VP of Legal, HR & Compliance and Corp. Sec. | 1981 |
| David Spence | Corp. Controller | 1968 |
| Mr. Craig Stuart Millian M.B.A. | CEO & Director | 1968 |
| Mr. John Hanna CPA, CGA, M.B.A. | CFO & Non-Independent Director | 1965 |
| Dr. Jason A. Gross Pharm.D. | Vice President of Scientific Affairs | 1965 |
| Mr. Ryan C. Lennox B.A., J.D. | Senior VP of Legal, HR & Compliance and Corporate Secretary | 1981 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.