…
Savaria Corporation provides accessibility solutions for the elderly and physically challenged people in Canada, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company operates in two segments: Accessibility and Patient Care. The Accessibility segment designs, manufactures, distributes, and installs a portfolio of accessibility products, including commercial and home elevators, stairlifts, platform lifts, and dumbwaiters for personal, residential, and commercial applications. This segment also sells a range of wheelchair accessible motor vehicles and adapted vehicles for people with special needs. The Patient Care segment designs, manufactures, distributes, and installs ceiling lifts, patient transfer slings and accessories, floor lifts, standing aids, bathing equipment, medical beds, therapeutic support surfaces, and pressure management products used in healthcare facilities and in home care settings. In addition, it sells its products through dealers or direct stores to end-user customers. Savaria Corporation was founded in 1979 and is headquartered in Laval, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Savaria Corporation designs, manufactures and services accessibility products—residential and commercial elevators, wheelchair and platform lifts and stairlifts—for homes, healthcare and commercial facilities. Long-term growth may be supported by aging demographics, expanding accessibility rules and recurring aftermarket service revenue. The company appears positioned to benefit from a diversified product mix and steady retrofit and new-install demand.
Key investment risks include sensitivity to economic and construction cycles that can curb new installations, margin pressure from supply-chain and commodity cost swings, competitive intensity and execution risk from scaling manufacturing and international operations.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 90.26M | 65.67M | 50.31M | 47.47M | 20.13M |
| Net income | 68.77M | 48.51M | 37.84M | 35.31M | 11.54M |
| Selling general administrative | 243.81M | 237.01M | 210.19M | 153.53M | 166.36M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | -3.15M | - | - |
| Gross profit | 321.22M | 321.71M | 286.02M | 254.37M | 215.54M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 54.55M | 52.19M | 49.13M | 49.10M | 49.32M |
| Ebit | 109.99M | 84.39M | 74.69M | 63.94M | 35.88M |
| Ebitda | 164.55M | 136.58M | 123.82M | 117.67M | 96.40M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 54.55M | 52.19M | 49.13M | 53.73M | 60.51M |
| Operating income | 109.99M | 84.14M | 72.15M | 63.94M | 35.88M |
| Other operating expenses | 803.53M | 783.62M | 764.80M | 719.83M | 611.80M |
| Interest expense | 13.96M | 19.64M | 24.38M | 16.45M | 11.85M |
| Tax provision | 21.49M | 17.16M | 12.47M | 12.16M | 8.59M |
| Interest income | 0.50M | 18.47M | 0.87M | 16.47M | 0.10M |
| Net interest income | -13.47M | -19.15M | -23.50M | -17.14M | -13.15M |
| Income tax expense | 21.49M | 17.16M | 12.47M | 12.16M | 8.59M |
| Total revenue | 913.53M | 867.76M | 836.95M | 789.09M | 660.98M |
| Total operating expenses | 211.23M | 237.57M | 213.87M | 185.11M | 166.36M |
| Cost of revenue | 592.30M | 546.05M | 550.93M | 534.72M | 445.45M |
| Total other income expense net | -19.73M | -18.47M | -21.84M | -16.47M | -15.76M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 68.77M | 48.51M | 37.84M | 35.31M | 11.54M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | 48.51M | 37.84M | 35.31M | 11.54M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 1098.93M | 1114.21M | 1101.57M | 1109.96M | 1106.92M |
| Intangible assets | 192.11M | 201.56M | 213.99M | 236.94M | 258.31M |
| Other current assets | 15.54M | 1.03M | 22.30M | 36.11M | 20.53M |
| Total liab | 458.10M | 538.94M | 552.57M | 656.99M | 672.32M |
| Total stockholder equity | 640.83M | 575.27M | 549.00M | 452.97M | 434.60M |
| Other current liab | 87.42M | 6.65M | 42.72M | 57.66M | 34.65M |
| Common stock | 564.40M | - | 551.36M | 456.41M | 452.97M |
| Capital stock | 564.40M | 560.00M | 551.36M | 456.41M | 452.97M |
| Retained earnings | 37.56M | 7.88M | -3.18M | -2.91M | -5.61M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 73.81M | 83.50M |
| Good will | 448.02M | 429.98M | 414.27M | 412.24M | 400.76M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 32.51M | 21.04M |
| Cash | 18.62M | 35.24M | 54.08M | 44.73M | 63.49M |
| Total current liabilities | 184.01M | 179.75M | 170.54M | 182.44M | 166.41M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 41.87M | 40.80M | 35.36M |
| Net debt | 187.30M | 204.29M | 265.31M | 365.35M | 368.85M |
| Short term debt | 13.04M | - | 9.95M | 9.32M | 10.98M |
| Short long term debt | 1.19M | 2.05M | 1.17M | 1.17M | 1.06M |
| Short long term debt total | 205.91M | - | 319.38M | 410.07M | 432.34M |
| Other stockholder equity | 14.14M | - | 9.57M | 8.24M | 7.00M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 100.96M | 106.08M |
| Total current assets | 296.91M | 325.72M | 337.71M | 327.31M | 320.73M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | -196.21M | -224.47M |
| Short term investments | - | - | 0.19M | - | - |
| Net receivables | 118.15M | 97.86M | 117.47M | 102.22M | 108.20M |
| Long term debt | 152.92M | 237.49M | 276.81M | 365.72M | 378.93M |
| Inventory | 144.60M | 146.20M | 143.86M | 144.26M | 128.50M |
| Accounts payable | 83.55M | 85.08M | 76.00M | 74.65M | 85.42M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 24.73M | - | -8.75M | -8.77M | -19.76M |
| Non currrent assets other | 0.92M | 0.87M | 0.81M | 11.65M | 3.23M |
| Non current assets total | 802.02M | 788.49M | 763.87M | 782.65M | 786.19M |
| Capital lease obligations | 51.81M | 53.09M | 41.40M | 43.19M | 52.35M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | - | 421.36M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | 4.95M | -20.63M | -6.36M | -21.58M | -396.44M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -1.07M | 17.71M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -20.95M | -20.63M | -6.36M | -21.58M | -396.44M |
| Net borrowings | -89.81M | -72.29M | -96.86M | -39.66M | 208.45M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -125.85M | -118.00M | -63.11M | -83.25M | 351.80M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 6.29M | -11.32M |
| Net income | 68.77M | 48.51M | 37.84M | 35.31M | 11.54M |
| Change in cash | -16.63M | -18.83M | 9.35M | -18.77M | 9.31M |
| Begin period cash flow | 35.24M | 54.08M | 44.73M | 63.49M | 54.18M |
| End period cash flow | 18.62M | 35.24M | 54.08M | 44.73M | 63.49M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 128.17M | 120.10M | 78.62M | 90.74M | 57.28M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | 0.00M | 87.34M | 0.00M | 181.77M |
| Depreciation | 54.55M | 52.19M | 49.13M | 49.10M | 49.32M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 4.95M | -8.22M | 0.31M | -1.06M | -380.73M |
| Dividends paid | 38.96M | -37.31M | -34.36M | 32.50M | 29.52M |
| Change to inventory | 4.99M | 0.93M | -4.63M | -19.64M | -13.83M |
| Change to account receivables | -0.23M | 5.10M | -12.16M | 0.51M | -5.59M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | 7.08M | 10.22M | 2.82M | 187.21M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -14.59M | -15.47M | -19.22M | -39.21M | 323.69M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 19.12M | 8.05M |
| Capital expenditures | 12.64M | 20.15M | 18.86M | 20.52M | 15.71M |
| Change in working capital | 4.16M | 6.07M | -14.81M | -13.91M | -13.04M |
| Stock based compensation | 3.05M | 2.76M | 1.97M | 1.86M | 1.75M |
| Other non cash items | 55.25M | -6.57M | -7.99M | 6.22M | -0.89M |
| Free cash flow | 115.53M | 99.95M | 59.76M | 70.22M | 41.56M |
Sector: Industrials Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIS Savaria Corporation |
-0.92 2.97% |
30.08 | 30.17 | 21.10 | 2.28 | 3.26 | 2.49 | 14.43 |
| SCHN Schneider Electric CDR (CAD Hedged) |
-0.79 3.50% |
21.76 | 2.11 | 1.71 | 0.24 | 0.39 | 4.14 | 19.84 |
| ATS ATS CORP |
-0.31 1.26% |
24.28 | 236.74 | 20.92 | 1.56 | 2.47 | 2.01 | 24.10 |
| VLN Velan Inc. |
0.01 0.06% |
17.50 | 83.37 | 18.15 | 1.16 | 1.33 | 0.85 | 7.72 |
| PYR PyroGenesis Canada Inc. |
-0.01 5.00% |
0.19 | - | 243.90 | 7.21 | 25.32 | 7.82 | -5.92 |
Savaria Corporation provides accessibility solutions for the elderly and physically challenged people in Canada, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company operates in two segments: Accessibility and Patient Care. The Accessibility segment designs, manufactures, distributes, and installs a portfolio of accessibility products, including commercial and home elevators, stairlifts, platform lifts, and dumbwaiters for personal, residential, and commercial applications. This segment also sells a range of wheelchair accessible motor vehicles and adapted vehicles for people with special needs. The Patient Care segment designs, manufactures, distributes, and installs ceiling lifts, patient transfer slings and accessories, floor lifts, standing aids, bathing equipment, medical beds, therapeutic support surfaces, and pressure management products used in healthcare facilities and in home care settings. In addition, it sells its products through dealers or direct stores to end-user customers. Savaria Corporation was founded in 1979 and is headquartered in Laval, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Marcel Bourassa BAA | Pres, CEO & Chairman | NA |
| Mr. Stephen Reitknecht | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Sebastien Bourassa | VP of Operations & Integration and Director | NA |
| Mr. Vince Sciamanna | Pres of Garaventa Lift Group & Garaventa Canada Ltd. | NA |
| Mr. Les Teague | Group Pres of Patient Care | NA |
| Mr. Sylvain Aubry | Chief Legal Officer & Corp. Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Alexandre Bourassa | VP of Sales | NA |
| Mr. Steven Perreault CA, CPA | Corp. Controller | NA |
| Mr. Claude Dumoulin P. Eng. | VP of Manufacturing for Savaria Vehicle Group | NA |
| Eric Bishun | Gen. Mang. of Savaria Sales, Installation & Service | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.