…
Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd. engages in the exploration, development, production, and sale of oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids in the Western Canadian sedimentary basin. The company's oil and natural gas properties are the Clearwater and Charlie Lake assets located in the province of Alberta, Canada. The company was formerly known as Tango Energy Inc. and changed its name to Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd. in June 2010. The company was incorporated in 2002 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd is a Canadian oil and gas producer focused on developing oil and liquids-rich natural gas assets in Western Canada. Long-term growth drivers include disciplined development of its asset base, portfolio optimization and operational efficiencies, and exposure to higher commodity prices that may support cash-flow generation.
The primary risks are volatile commodity prices, operational and regulatory exposure in Western Canada and balance-sheet or refinancing pressure if cash flow weakens.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -40.10M | 209.32M | 141.36M | 444.69M | 519.77M |
| Net income | -36.35M | 162.22M | 94.20M | 345.20M | 390.51M |
| Selling general administrative | 64.87M | 50.27M | 31.36M | 87.11M | 44.47M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | 13.07M | - | - |
| Gross profit | 498.57M | 584.17M | 418.26M | 615.12M | 268.62M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 530.61M | 588.02M | 631.06M | 377.68M | 212.34M |
| Ebit | 433.70M | 299.74M | 245.08M | 523.72M | 224.63M |
| Ebitda | 970.71M | 893.54M | 884.22M | 901.40M | 436.97M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 537.01M | 593.80M | 639.14M | 377.68M | 212.34M |
| Operating income | 433.70M | 447.40M | 354.96M | 523.72M | 224.63M |
| Other operating expenses | 913.81M | 1294.11M | 1051.51M | 937.40M | 476.42M |
| Interest expense | 78.34M | 90.42M | 103.72M | 48.59M | 21.48M |
| Tax provision | -3.75M | 47.10M | 47.16M | 99.49M | 129.26M |
| Interest income | - | 152.93M | 87.65M | 88.81M | 95.49M |
| Net interest income | -78.34M | -90.42M | -103.72M | -48.59M | -21.48M |
| Income tax expense | -3.75M | 47.10M | 47.16M | 99.49M | 129.26M |
| Total revenue | 1347.51M | 1741.51M | 1406.47M | 1461.12M | 701.05M |
| Total operating expenses | 64.87M | 136.78M | 502.80M | 91.40M | 44.00M |
| Cost of revenue | 848.94M | 1157.34M | 988.21M | 845.99M | 432.43M |
| Total other income expense net | -473.79M | -238.08M | -213.60M | -79.03M | 295.14M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -36.35M | 162.22M | 94.20M | 345.20M | 390.51M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | 162.22M | 94.20M | 345.20M | 390.51M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 3363.56M | 3988.76M | 4208.13M | 4619.70M | 2328.15M |
| Other current assets | 44.95M | - | 54.12M | 6.84M | 7.83M |
| Total liab | 1538.45M | 1866.91M | 2033.20M | 2456.46M | 1067.53M |
| Total stockholder equity | 1825.11M | 2121.86M | 2174.93M | 2163.24M | 1260.62M |
| Other current liab | 36.74M | 53.39M | 30.64M | 152.90M | 18.74M |
| Common stock | 1642.82M | - | 1879.25M | 1879.25M | 1242.39M |
| Capital stock | 1642.82M | 1764.90M | 1879.25M | 1879.25M | 1242.39M |
| Retained earnings | 163.30M | 339.87M | 269.64M | 258.96M | -26.74M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 876.95M | 488.63M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 0.25M | 0.08M |
| Cash | 5.44M | 7.39M | - | -75.84M | -10.53M |
| Total current liabilities | 183.53M | 275.40M | 375.37M | 642.94M | 94.52M |
| Net debt | 675.21M | 753.43M | 922.60M | 1297.77M | 498.50M |
| Short term debt | 1.58M | - | 143.20M | 269.48M | 3.60M |
| Short long term debt | 7.61M | 2.58M | 56.67M | 200.00M | - |
| Short long term debt total | 680.65M | - | 922.60M | 1221.93M | 487.97M |
| Other stockholder equity | 18.99M | - | 26.04M | 25.02M | 44.98M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 4415.39M | 2240.34M |
| Total current assets | 164.64M | 215.41M | 195.16M | 184.06M | 87.73M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 2163.24M | 1260.62M |
| Net receivables | 114.25M | 125.92M | 141.04M | 177.22M | 79.90M |
| Long term debt | 682.96M | 758.24M | 791.15M | 946.09M | 477.44M |
| Inventory | - | - | - | 75.84M | 10.53M |
| Accounts payable | 145.21M | 199.81M | 201.53M | 220.57M | 72.19M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | - | 0.00M | - | - |
| Treasury stock | - | - | - | - | -3.34M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | -0.00M | 20.25M | 0.08M |
| Non current assets total | 3198.92M | 3773.31M | 4012.97M | 4435.64M | 2240.42M |
| Capital lease obligations | 6.95M | 11.07M | 12.84M | 10.84M | 10.53M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 952.45M | 484.37M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | -453.38M | -378.02M | -1270.56M | -581.06M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -403.73M | -453.38M | -378.02M | -1270.56M | -581.06M |
| Net borrowings | -76.65M | -190.41M | -285.00M | 410.72M | 224.42M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -377.11M | -374.66M | -253.61M | 465.18M | 283.17M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 19.91M | -29.79M |
| Net income | -36.35M | 162.22M | 94.20M | 345.20M | 390.51M |
| Change in cash | -1.95M | 5.17M | 2.22M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Begin period cash flow | 7.39M | 2.22M | 97.51M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| End period cash flow | 5.44M | 7.39M | 2.22M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 778.90M | 833.21M | 631.63M | 805.38M | 297.89M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | 0.00M | 136.90M | 71.23M |
| Depreciation | 537.01M | 584.15M | 639.14M | 377.68M | 212.34M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -35.16M | -0.73M | 155.94M | -807.54M | 20.14M |
| Dividends paid | 77.02M | -81.47M | -83.52M | 48.30M | 48.30M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -203.47M | -146.95M | -9.58M | -35.88M | -13.10M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -20.47M | 44.18M | 126.70M | 548.39M | 265.93M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 54.91M | 109.94M |
| Capital expenditures | 400.01M | 450.90M | 516.46M | 1411.90M | 647.41M |
| Change in working capital | -7.04M | -4.59M | -119.96M | 19.91M | -29.79M |
| Stock based compensation | 12.25M | 11.24M | 5.46M | 1.18M | 5.97M |
| Other non cash items | 389.07M | 141.57M | 74.72M | -38.09M | -410.39M |
| Free cash flow | 378.88M | 380.56M | 115.17M | -606.52M | -349.52M |
Sector: Energy Industry: Oil & Gas E&P
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TVE Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd |
-0.30 2.33% |
12.60 | - | 384.62 | 4.11 | 2.95 | 3.68 | 10.90 |
| CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Ltd |
-1.27 1.69% |
73.70 | 11.45 | 12.38 | 3.26 | 2.78 | 3.15 | 6.36 |
| OXY Occidental Petroleum CDR (CAD Hedged) |
-0.95 3.80% |
24.08 | 42.29 | 13.11 | 2.65 | 2.04 | 3.96 | 7.33 |
| TOU Tourmaline Oil Corp. |
-0.79 1.19% |
65.49 | 87.74 | 15.80 | 5.03 | 1.50 | 3.97 | 7.33 |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc |
-1.96 2.11% |
91.01 | 11.06 | 7.80 | 2.46 | 1.34 | 2.39 | 6.40 |
Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd. engages in the exploration, development, production, and sale of oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids in the Western Canadian sedimentary basin. The company's oil and natural gas properties are the Clearwater and Charlie Lake assets located in the province of Alberta, Canada. The company was formerly known as Tango Energy Inc. and changed its name to Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd. in June 2010. The company was incorporated in 2002 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Brian Leslie Schmidt | Pres, CEO & Director | 1958 |
| Mr. Steve Buytels | VP of Fin. & CFO | NA |
| Mr. Kevin Screen | Chief Operating Officer | NA |
| Mr. Scott W. Shimek | VP of Production & Operations | NA |
| Ms. Christine Ezinga | VP of Corp. Planning & Bus. Devel. | NA |
| Ms. June-Marie Innes | Director of Fin. & Sustainability | NA |
| Ms. Lynne Patricia Chrumka | VP of Exploration | NA |
| Mr. Sanjib Singh Gill L.L.B. | Corp. Sec. | 1976 |
| Mr. Ken Cruikshank | VP of Land | NA |
| Mr. David Keith Christensen | VP of Engineering | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.