…
Astra Exploration Inc., an exploration company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of epithermal gold-silver properties in Chile. It holds interest in the Pampa Paciencia project and Cerro Bayo project located in Chile. The company also holds 90% option to acquire interest in the Manchuria epithermal gold-silver Project. Astra Exploration Inc. is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Astra Exploration Inc, listed on the TSX Venture Exchange, appears to be a junior mineral exploration company with limited public detail on its projects. Key long-term drivers are successful exploration and discovery, commodity-price strength, and access to capital or partners, which may benefit investors seeking leveraged exposure to metals.
Material risks include high exploration and geological uncertainty, routine capital-dilution risk, commodity-price volatility and regulatory or permitting and operational execution challenges that investors should monitor.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Income before tax | -1.57M | -1.20M | -2.85M | -4.48M | -0.04M |
| Minority interest | - | 0.00M | 0.43M | - | - |
| Net income | -1.57M | -1.20M | -2.42M | -4.48M | -0.04M |
| Selling general administrative | 0.81M | 0.53M | 0.86M | 1.97M | 0.04M |
| Ebit | - | - | -2.78M | -3.31M | -0.45M |
| Ebitda | - | - | -2.85M | -4.46M | -0.04M |
| Operating income | -1.55M | -1.20M | -2.85M | -4.46M | -0.04M |
| Interest income | 0.00M | 0.00M | - | - | - |
| Net interest income | 0.00M | 0.00M | - | - | - |
| Total revenue | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 1.55M | 1.20M | 2.85M | 4.46M | 0.04M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.01M | -0.01M | 0.00M | -0.02M | - |
| Net income from continuing ops | -1.57M | -1.20M | -2.85M | -4.48M | -0.04M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | -2.42M | -3.99M | -0.45M |
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Total assets | 1.37M | 0.09M | 1.23M | 0.98M | 0.15M |
| Total liab | 0.19M | 0.14M | 0.13M | 0.41M | 0.04M |
| Total stockholder equity | 1.18M | -0.05M | 1.10M | 0.76M | 0.11M |
| Other current liab | - | 0.04M | 0.03M | 0.03M | 0.09M |
| Common stock | - | - | 8.32M | 4.83M | 0.60M |
| Capital stock | 10.82M | 8.32M | 8.32M | 4.83M | 0.15M |
| Retained earnings | -10.29M | -8.72M | -7.52M | -4.26M | -0.26M |
| Cash | 1.30M | 0.05M | 1.17M | 0.91M | 0.15M |
| Total current liabilities | 0.19M | 0.14M | 0.13M | 0.41M | 0.16M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | 0.30M | 0.19M | - |
| Total current assets | 1.37M | 0.09M | 1.23M | 0.98M | 0.50M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | 1.10M | 0.76M | 0.34M |
| Net receivables | - | 0.02M | 0.03M | 0.02M | 0.01M |
| Accounts payable | - | - | 0.10M | 0.37M | 0.07M |
| Non current assets total | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Investments | - | - | 0.00M | -0.02M | - |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | -0.29M | 0.24M | 0.28M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -0.02M | -0.02M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 2.47M | 0.03M | 3.27M | 2.11M | 1.01M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | 0.02M | -0.05M | -0.05M |
| Net income | -1.57M | -1.20M | -2.42M | -3.99M | -0.45M |
| Change in cash | 1.24M | -1.11M | 0.26M | 0.42M | 0.84M |
| Begin period cash flow | 0.05M | 1.17M | 0.91M | 0.49M | 0.00M |
| End period cash flow | 1.30M | 0.05M | 1.17M | 0.91M | 0.15M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -1.23M | -1.14M | -3.01M | -1.67M | -0.17M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 2.37M | 0.00M | 3.40M | 2.21M | 0.15M |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | -0.00M | -0.01M | -0.00M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | -0.13M | -0.11M | -0.11M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | -0.31M | 2.15M | 2.15M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change in working capital | 0.06M | 0.00M | -0.28M | 0.18M | 0.04M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.28M | 0.06M | 0.11M | 0.11M | - |
| Other non cash items | - | - | - | 2.52M | - |
| Free cash flow | -1.23M | -1.14M | -3.01M | -1.67M | 0.00M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Other Precious Metals & Mining
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTR Astra Exploration Inc |
0.02 7.02% |
0.30 | - | - | - | 24.39 | -11.24 |
| ARTG Artemis Gold Inc |
4.38 12.49% |
39.51 | 26.36 | 15.55 | 9.89 | 8.93 | 15.40 |
| MTA Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd |
0.97 9.70% |
10.97 | - | 36.10 | 72.68 | 2.54 | 399.21 |
| ITR Integra Resources Corp |
0.24 8.72% |
3.06 | - | 5.51 | 3.41 | 3.44 | 15.52 |
| GSKR Goldsky Resources Corp. |
0.18 7.26% |
2.66 | - | - | - | 4.47 | -25.01 |
Astra Exploration Inc., an exploration company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of epithermal gold-silver properties in Chile. It holds interest in the Pampa Paciencia project and Cerro Bayo project located in Chile. The company also holds 90% option to acquire interest in the Manchuria epithermal gold-silver Project. Astra Exploration Inc. is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Brian Miller B.Sc. Finance | CEO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Mahesh Nalinda Liyanage C.A., CPA, CA, CPA | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Ms. Nikki McEachnie | Mang. of Investor Relations, Marketing & Bus. Devel. | NA |
| Dr. Diego Guido | Exploration Director | 1972 |
| Ms. Sheryl Dhillon | Corp. Sec. | NA |
| Ms. Sheryl Dhillon | Corporate Secretary | NA |
| Mr. Mahesh Nalinda Liyanage C.A., CPA | Chief Financial Officer | 1973 |
| Dr. Diego Guido Ph.D. | Exploration Director | 1972 |
| Mr. Mahesh Nalinda Liyanage C.A., CPA | Chief Financial Officer | 1972 |
| Ms. Sarah Morbey | Corporate Secretary | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.