…
Vital Energy Inc., a junior oil and gas company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of crude oil and natural gas in Western Canada. The company holds interest in the Gull Lake and Pennant projects located in the S.W. Saskatchewan area; the Sullivan Lake and Baxter Lake projects located in the East Central Alberta area; the Pembina property, and the Ante Creek and Athabasca properties located in the North and NW Alberta area; the Lampman and Steelman projects located in the SE Saskatchewan; and the Crown lands consists approximately 1,792 hectares of Alberta Crown petroleum and natural gas rights located in Elmworth area of the Grande Prairie region, Alberta. Vital Energy Inc. is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Public information about Vital Energy Inc is limited; the company is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange and is described as an energy/energy-related company. Long-term growth drivers may include commodity price movements, successful development of its resource base, production growth and access to capital, and investors may find exposure to potential upside from higher oil and gas markets and any operational progress attractive.
The key investment risks are commodity price volatility, exploration and production execution risk, limited public disclosure and liquidity on the venture exchange, and the potential need for external financing.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 4.00M | -5.37M | 4.71M | 8.95M | -7.56M |
| Net income | 4.00M | -5.37M | 4.71M | 8.95M | -7.56M |
| Selling general administrative | 1.11M | 0.98M | 0.85M | 0.88M | 0.70M |
| Gross profit | 7.02M | 2.56M | 7.19M | 8.41M | 2.13M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 6.69M | 5.36M | 4.03M | 2.39M | 2.06M |
| Ebit | - | 1.25M | 6.33M | 7.46M | -0.76M |
| Ebitda | - | 6.67M | 10.40M | 9.90M | 1.32M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | 5.43M | 4.07M | 2.43M | 2.09M |
| Operating income | 5.82M | 1.32M | 6.37M | 7.50M | -0.74M |
| Other operating expenses | - | 13.11M | 13.35M | 7.58M | 5.69M |
| Interest expense | 1.36M | 0.08M | 0.01M | 0.43M | 0.26M |
| Tax provision | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Interest income | 0.04M | 0.01M | 0.04M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Net interest income | -1.32M | -0.07M | 0.03M | -0.42M | -0.25M |
| Income tax expense | - | 0.08M | 0.01M | 0.43M | 0.26M |
| Total revenue | 20.90M | 14.43M | 19.68M | 15.07M | 4.94M |
| Total operating expenses | 15.08M | 1.25M | 0.86M | 0.92M | 2.88M |
| Cost of revenue | 13.88M | 11.86M | 12.49M | 6.65M | 2.81M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.50M | -6.62M | -1.66M | 1.87M | -6.56M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 4.00M | -5.37M | 4.71M | 8.95M | -7.56M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | 8.95M | -7.56M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 37.06M | 29.74M | 21.61M | 16.28M | 10.89M |
| Other current assets | - | 0.22M | - | - | - |
| Total liab | 21.48M | 18.16M | 4.66M | 4.15M | 7.70M |
| Total stockholder equity | 15.58M | 11.58M | 16.95M | 12.14M | 3.19M |
| Other current liab | - | 6.26M | - | 1.55M | 1.26M |
| Common stock | - | 31.96M | - | 31.74M | 31.74M |
| Capital stock | 31.96M | 31.96M | 31.96M | 31.74M | 31.74M |
| Retained earnings | -17.68M | -21.68M | -16.31M | -21.01M | -29.96M |
| Other liab | - | - | 2.05M | 1.55M | 1.64M |
| Other assets | - | - | 0.57M | 0.56M | 0.56M |
| Cash | 1.02M | 0.11M | 0.30M | 1.46M | 0.11M |
| Total current liabilities | 18.14M | 15.32M | 2.51M | 2.39M | 2.23M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | -6.18M | - | - | - |
| Net debt | 13.98M | 8.98M | - | - | 3.73M |
| Short term debt | - | 9.06M | - | - | - |
| Short long term debt | 15.00M | 9.00M | 0.06M | - | - |
| Short long term debt total | - | 9.09M | - | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | 1.30M | - | - | - |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | 17.20M | 11.99M | 8.87M |
| Total current assets | 4.21M | 9.06M | 3.84M | 3.73M | 1.46M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | 16.95M | 12.14M | 3.19M |
| Short term investments | 0.00M | 7.00M | 1.80M | 0.21M | 0.61M |
| Net receivables | 2.81M | 1.73M | 1.68M | 2.05M | 0.71M |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | 0.06M | 3.84M |
| Accounts payable | - | 6.18M | - | 0.79M | 0.97M |
| Non current assets total | 32.85M | 20.68M | 17.77M | 12.55M | 9.44M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.03M | 0.09M | 0.14M | 0.19M | - |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | 7.00M | -14.94M | -12.87M | 0.40M | -0.61M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | 0.00M | -0.06M | 0.19M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -2.90M | -5.69M |
| Net borrowings | 5.94M | - | - | -3.81M | 3.84M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 5.94M | 8.90M | 0.05M | -3.81M | 3.84M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | -0.05M | 0.02M | 0.03M |
| Net income | 4.00M | -5.37M | 4.71M | 8.95M | -7.56M |
| Change in cash | 0.91M | -0.18M | -1.16M | 1.35M | -0.31M |
| Begin period cash flow | 0.11M | 0.30M | 1.46M | 0.11M | 0.41M |
| End period cash flow | 1.02M | 0.11M | 0.30M | 1.46M | 0.11M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 10.25M | 5.86M | 11.66M | 8.05M | 1.54M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | 0.00M | 0.11M | 0.00M | - |
| Depreciation | 6.69M | 5.36M | 4.07M | 2.43M | 2.09M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | -0.82M | 0.03M | -1.13M |
| Change to account receivables | -1.49M | 0.19M | 0.37M | -1.34M | 0.29M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | -14.94M | -12.87M | 0.02M | 7.64M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -0.07M | -0.10M |
| Capital expenditures | 17.06M | 11.93M | 6.55M | 3.33M | 3.95M |
| Change in working capital | -0.93M | 0.11M | 1.25M | -1.39M | 0.51M |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | -2.97M | -0.32M | - |
| Other non cash items | -0.01M | -0.86M | 5.71M | 0.49M | 6.51M |
| Free cash flow | -6.82M | -6.06M | 5.11M | 4.72M | -2.41M |
Sector: Energy Industry: Oil & Gas E&P
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VUX Vital Energy Inc |
- -% |
0.12 | 4.67 | - | 0.61 | 0.68 | 1.14 | 2.04 |
| LGN Logan Energy Corp |
0.01 1.01% |
1.50 | 15.00 | 14.99 | 3.80 | 1.96 | 3.98 | 5.87 |
| RECO Reconnaissance Energy Africa Ltd |
-0.02 3.85% |
0.50 | - | - | 10.07 | 2.29 | 11.64 | -7.57 |
| CEI Benchmark Metals Inc |
0.01 0.75% |
0.68 | - | 27.03 | 23.27 | 2.66 | 20.42 | 1369.65 |
| EOG Eco Atlantic Oil & Gas Ltd |
0.02 2.56% |
0.80 | - | 1.05 | 145.60 | 16.68 | 158.20 | -25.23 |
Vital Energy Inc., a junior oil and gas company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of crude oil and natural gas in Western Canada. The company holds interest in the Gull Lake and Pennant projects located in the S.W. Saskatchewan area; the Sullivan Lake and Baxter Lake projects located in the East Central Alberta area; the Pembina property, and the Ante Creek and Athabasca properties located in the North and NW Alberta area; the Lampman and Steelman projects located in the SE Saskatchewan; and the Crown lands consists approximately 1,792 hectares of Alberta Crown petroleum and natural gas rights located in Elmworth area of the Grande Prairie region, Alberta. Vital Energy Inc. is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Yingchuan Wu P.Eng., Ph.D. | Pres, CEO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Robert L. Gillies CA | Chief Financial Officer | 1952 |
| Mr. Yingchuan Wu P.Eng., Ph.D. | President, CEO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Jiang Zhen | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.