Key Highlights
- Published quotes put the stock roughly 21% to 22% lower on Thursday, November 5, 2026, following results issued November 4, 2026; no confirmed closing figure was located.
- Revenue reached USD 549.8 million, up 29.8%, while systemwide same shop sales expanded 4.4% and customer visits rose just 0.4%, based on the company release.
- Adjusted EBITDA grew 29.6%, landing at USD 101.1 million versus USD 78.0 million, while Net Income moved up to USD 37.2 million from USD 27.3 million.
- For 2026, guidance points to at least USD 2.1 billion of revenue, same shop sales expansion of 5% or more, adjusted EBITDA near USD 380 million, and a capex budget of USD 370 million to USD 390 million.
Revenue Growth Paired With Sluggish Customer Visits
Operating as a drive-thru beverage chain, Dutch Bros (NYSE:BROS) published its third-quarter figures on November 4, 2026. Revenue of USD 549.8 million was up 29.8% from USD 423.6 million in the comparison period. Systemwide same shop sales grew 4.4%, with company-operated shops up 5.4%, yet customer visits rose only 0.4% across the system and 1.0% at company-operated locations. Because sales expanded 4.4% while visits expanded 0.4%, about four points of growth came from price and product mix, a calculated approximation. The Thursday decline was quoted at roughly 21.39% in one market data set and near 22% in another, while an earlier report cited 18.2%. Shops run by the company itself differ from franchised shops, which partners operate. Visits show underlying Demand most clearly because they exclude price changes.
Lower Guidance Levels Outweigh the Quarter's Strength
Published coverage calls the quarter broadly in line with forecasts, but the 2026 same shop sales target sits at the bottom of the previous band, and EBITDA guidance lands beneath that earlier band. Only forward figures appear in the release: at least USD 2.1 billion of revenue, same shop sales expansion of 5% or more, and adjusted EBITDA around USD 380 million. Any cut versus earlier levels cannot be verified from it. Management plans between USD 370 million and USD 390 million for Capital spending, while at least 185 system openings remain planned for 2026, unchanged from earlier. The roughly USD 380 million full-year EBITDA goal sits beside the USD 101.1 million reported for the third quarter alone.
A 1,273-Shop Footprint Set for an Accelerated 2027 Push
At quarter end the footprint totaled 1,273 locations: 960 company-operated and 313 franchised, compared with 1,081 twelve months earlier. Forty-eight locations opened during the period, and the company bought back 30 franchised units in the Phoenix East Valley. Looking to 2027, the company set a faster target of roughly 250 added system locations. The main hazard is that spending on new locations runs ahead of Earnings if traffic keeps rising only around 0.4%. One market wrap placed the stock near USD 34.33 following the decline, but that quote has not been checked against a closing price. Buying back franchised units shifts their sales into company revenue, which can boost reported top-line growth.
Where Things Stand
The decline reflects guidance and traffic concerns rather than the 29.8% revenue jump. Same shop sales of 4.4% came mostly from price and mix, visits rose just 0.4%, and published coverage says adjusted EBITDA guidance fell below the prior range. Net income reached USD 37.2 million, which confirms the Business is making money. Investors will next look at fourth-quarter visits, the pace of openings against the 185 minimum for 2026, and whether returns justify the 2027 push toward roughly 250 shops. Quotes for the decline varied, so the precise size of the move remains approximate.





_11_06_2026_14_49_18_554794.jpg)
Please wait processing your request...