Key Highlights
- Per-Head Earnings: Keyera shows a profit-per-employee figure of approximately CAD 343.94 thousand, reflecting plants, pipelines and terminals run by a relatively small team.
- Fee-Based Core: Record fee-for-service realized Margin of C$1,032.7 million in 2025 anchors earnings, while Marketing adds a more volatile layer.
- Transformation Phase: The 2026 acquisitions of Plains' Canadian NGL Business and the rest of KAPS enlarge the asset base, with a Leverage test alongside growth.
Company Overview and Business Model
Keyera Corp. (TSX:KEY) is a Calgary-based Midstream company that gathers and processes natural gas, fractionates and stores Natural Gas liquids (NGLs), moves them by pipeline and rail, and markets products such as iso-octane. Its Gathering and Processing segment feeds Liquids Infrastructure, creating an integrated chain from wellhead to market.
The 2026 Acquisition of Plains' Canadian NGL business, which closed on May 12, 2026 for about C$4.6 billion in cash, and the purchase of the remaining 50% of the Key Access Pipeline System (KAPS) on June 17, 2026 for C$1.215 billion have widened that chain considerably.
In 2025 the company earned Net Income of C$432.3 million, and in the second quarter of 2026 it posted C$307.9 million. The shares trade at a current share price of CAD 51.11, and the quarterly Dividend was raised to C$0.5625 per share.
Net Income Performance and Earnings Strength
For the year ended December 31, 2025, Keyera's net earnings were C$432.3 million, or C$1.89 per share, compared with C$486.6 million in 2024. The decline came alongside lower marketing results, where realized margin dropped to C$300.4 million from C$484.7 million, while fee-based segments reached record levels.
Second-quarter 2026 net earnings were C$307.9 million, or C$1.19 per basic share, versus C$126.5 million in the same quarter a year earlier. The period included the closing of both acquisitions, which carry one-time transaction and integration items that affect comparability.
Adjusted EBITDA was C$266.9 million for the quarter, and C$308.9 million when acquisition-related items are excluded, against C$251.5 million a year earlier. The gap between net earnings and adjusted EBITDA is a reminder that non-operating items can move the Bottom Line widely.
Revenue Growth and Profit Margin Analysis
Revenue in the second quarter of 2026 was C$2,403.7 million, up from C$1,609.1 million a year before, a rise recorded in the quarter in which both acquisitions closed. Revenue includes the sale of purchased NGL products, so it is not a clean measure of profitability for a fee-based midstream firm.
Realized margin, the metric the company uses to judge its segments, was C$385.7 million in the quarter, versus C$314.6 million. For 2025 it totalled C$1,332.9 million, split across Liquids Infrastructure at C$593.3 million, Gathering and Processing at C$439.4 million and Marketing at C$300.4 million.
Adjusted EBITDA for 2025 was C$1,131.5 million, and net earnings were roughly 38% of it, a gauge of how much operating earnings survive interest, Depreciation and tax.
High Profit Per Employee: A Key Productivity Indicator
Keyera's profit-per-employee figure of approximately CAD 343.94 thousand highlights how a network of processing plants, storage caverns and pipelines can generate sizable net earnings for a compact group of operators and commercial staff.
The standard calculation is:
Profit Per Employee = Net Income ÷ Average Number of Employees
The indicator is built from net earnings. On the basis applied here, Keyera's net earnings of C$432.3 million for 2025 are the reference point, and the annual release reviewed did not state an employee count, so no headcount is paired with it.
Interpretation needs care. Acquisitions that closed in 2026 add Assets and people, so the ratio can shift as integration proceeds, and year-end staffing, contractors at plants and one-off items in net earnings can distort a single reading. The measure says nothing about individual performance.
The structure explains a high result. Gas plants and fractionators run continuously with small crews, contracts are largely fee-based and long dated, and added throughput brings income without a matching rise in staffing.
Key Business Drivers Supporting High Profit Per Employee
Fee-Based Contracts: Fee-for-service realized margin reached a record C$1,032.7 million in 2025.
Acquisition Synergies: Plains' Canadian NGL business is expected to Yield C$120 million to C$140 million of run-rate synergies within twelve months of closing.
Expansion Projects: KFS Frac III, KAPS Zone 4 and the ACE rail terminal add capacity into 2027 and 2028.
Plant Utilization: The Frac II debottleneck entered service in early June 2026, over a month early and about 20% under its prior cost estimate.
Risks Investors Need to Consider
Leverage is the most visible risk. Net Debt to adjusted EBITDA reached 3.3 times at mid-2026, above the 2.5 to 3.0 times target range, and management expects to return to range only in 2028.
Dividend coverage is thin in the near term. The second-quarter Payout Ratio was 236% of distributable cash flow, or 150% adjusted for acquisition items, so Cash Flow growth is needed to support the C$0.5625 quarterly payment comfortably.
Marketing results are volatile. The business fell from C$484.7 million to C$300.4 million in 2025 and the iso-octane Facility was offline for five months before returning in early June 2026.
Integration risk follows two large deals, since synergy targets depend on execution.
Bull Case: What Could Support Further Earnings Growth?
- Synergies from the Plains assets could add C$120 million to C$140 million of annual run-rate benefit.
- KFS Frac III and the ACE rail terminal add fee-based capacity into 2028.
- Fee-based adjusted EBITDA per share is guided to grow 16% to 18% annually through 2027.
- Full ownership of KAPS consolidates a key pipeline.
Bear Case: What Could Challenge Net Income Sustainability?
- Leverage of 3.3 times, above target, could limit flexibility until 2028.
- A 236% payout ratio in the second quarter leaves little cushion.
- Marketing margins can fall sharply, as 2025 showed.
- Integration problems or project delays could reduce returns.
Financial Strength, Cash Flow, and Earnings Quality
Net debt was C$3,628.8 million at December 31, 2025, with a covenant-basis ratio of 1.8 times that reflected a temporary benefit from third-quarter 2025 hybrid note proceeds. After the 2026 acquisitions the ratio rose to 3.3 times at June 30, 2026.
Distributable cash flow was C$735.2 million for 2025, or C$3.21 per share, with dividends declared of C$485.9 million, or C$2.12 per share, a payout ratio of 66%.
In the second quarter of 2026, distributable cash flow was C$64.5 million, or C$0.25 per share, compared with C$158.8 million a year earlier, and C$101.4 million excluding acquisition-related items. Dividends declared were C$152.4 million.
The quarterly dividend was raised 4.17% to C$0.5625 per share, and 2026 guidance was reaffirmed, including marketing realized margin of C$360 million to C$390 million.
Recent Company Developments and Earnings Catalysts
On February 12, 2026, Keyera released 2025 results, noting record fee-for-service margin, the pending Plains transaction and the roughly C$200 million purchase of a 50.1% interest in two gas plants at Simonette.
The Plains Canadian NGL acquisition closed on May 12, 2026 for about C$4.6 billion in cash, and the remaining 50% of KAPS closed on June 17, 2026 for C$1.215 billion.
In May 2026 the company sanctioned the Alberta Corridor Energy rail terminal, about C$240 million for 45,000 barrels per day, targeted for service in mid-2028.
On August 6, 2026, second-quarter results were released with reaffirmed guidance, and the KFS Frac II debottleneck entered service early in June at an estimated C$68 million.
What Investors Need to Watch Next
Third-quarter 2026 results, which have not yet appeared in the disclosures reviewed, will show the first full quarter with both acquisitions and the trend in leverage.
Synergy capture from the Plains assets is a central item, as the company targets C$120 million to C$140 million within twelve months of closing.
Distributable cash flow per share and the payout ratio will indicate how fast dividend coverage improves toward the 2028 leverage goal.
Marketing margin against the C$360 million to C$390 million guidance range deserves attention. Shares fell 2.85% in the latest session.

_11_06_2026_18_59_15_791764.jpg)




Please wait processing your request...