Key Highlights

  • LS Power's non-binding cash proposal of USD 2.00 per share sits about 17.6% above the USD 1.70 level EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) reached after a 36.69% one-week gain (calculated).
  • Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) climbed 35.35% over one week to USD 4.81, despite third quarter Revenue slipping to USD 330.2 million from USD 393.5 million and a guidance reduction.
  • Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) advanced 22.87% over one week and 18.69% over one month to USD 9.08, although a 35.74% six-month slide persists and Cash Generation guidance was reduced.
  • Array's orders reached USD 2.6 billion, Sunrun's revenue jumped 52% to USD 1,099.5 million, and EVgo's revenue guidance was lowered to a USD 400 million to USD 430 million band.

EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO): Weekly Rally Tied to a USD 2.00 Non-Binding Bid From LS Power

EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) is trading higher on the back of a take-private approach. On Monday, November 2, 2026, the company confirmed that LS Power Equity Advisors and affiliates had floated an unsolicited, non-binding bid priced at USD 2.00 in cash for each Class A share they do not own. Published coverage described the session as the stock's strongest day in two years, with a gain of roughly 46.83%. Ahead of the news the shares changed hands near USD 1.26, below their 200-day average of USD 1.93. At USD 1.70 the stock sits about 15% below the proposed price (calculated). LS Power controls roughly 56% of the voting power, so decisions will pass through a special committee of independent directors. The gap to USD 2.00 reflects the market's odds of a sweetened bid, a lower one or no transaction at all. UBS cut its rating to neutral on November 4 after lowering its target from USD 3 to USD 2, while RBC reduced its target from USD 2.50 to USD 1.75 and kept an Outperform stance. Operations matter too. Full year revenue guidance was trimmed to USD 400 million to USD 430 million, the Xtend outlook moved up to a USD 90 million to USD 95 million range, and 2026 stall additions are expected between 1,350 and 1,625. Three-month, six-month and year-to-date returns were not visible in the data. Risks include throughput per stall falling 2%, third quarter results scheduled for November 9, 2026, and the possibility that a rejected proposal reverses the gain. Thin trading can swing EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) sharply, and spreads may be wide.

Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY): A Low Base Rebound Lifts Shares Despite Weaker Quarterly Earnings

Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) shows no single identifiable catalyst for its weekly rise, and its Quarterly Report leaned negative on earnings. Third quarter 2026 revenue came in at USD 330.2 million, compared with USD 393.5 million a year earlier, adjusted EBITDA slid to USD 32.1 million from USD 72.2 million, and adjusted EPS dropped to USD 0.06 from USD 0.30. The likely mechanisms are a rebound from a depressed price and short covering. The stock was priced at USD 3.21 on October 26, 2026, which was close to a 52-week low of USD 3.10 and far beneath a high of USD 12.23, so the advance began from a weak base. The most recent session shed 9.85%, returning part of the weekly gain. Record executed contracts and awarded orders reached USD 2.6 billion, up 42%, and the book-to-bill ratio stood at 1.6x, which describes the Business rather than predicting results. Using 154.01 million shares, Market Value works out to roughly USD 741 million (calculated), with a forward P/E of 4.15 and 24 analysts averaging a target of USD 7.26. Risks are concrete: the full-year revenue range was cut to USD 1.34 billion through USD 1.40 billion, Debt is roughly USD 661.8 million (calculated), and a USD 510.0 million Liquidation preference on the Series A preferred ranks ahead of common holders. Volume had hit 1,273,035 shares by mid morning on October 26, which means thin prints can jolt Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY), and the gain may reverse.

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN): Third Quarter Revenue Growth Against Cut Cash Generation Guidance

On November 4, 2026, Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) disclosed third quarter 2026 results: revenue reached USD 1,099.5 million, a 52% jump, while income for common stockholders reached USD 153.2 million, which equals USD 0.56 per diluted share, and Operating Cash Flow came to USD 301.4 million. Nothing beyond those numbers can be pinned to the full 22.87% weekly move, so the remainder is general context. Residential solar companies lean on project financing, so changes in rate or tax Credit sentiment can move the shares sharply. Storage attachment climbed to 75% from 70%, and networked storage capacity is about 5.0 GWh. A stock that has lost 35.74% over six months and 7.20% over three can also bounce once expectations reset, which reflects a low base rather than a directional signal. Working backward from the weekly change suggests a price near USD 7.39 a week earlier (simple arithmetic), while the stock finished at USD 9.08 on November 5, 2026, after an 18.69% monthly rise. Downside markers include a Cash Generation outlook now near USD 200 million, against a prior USD 200 million to USD 375 million range, subscriber additions that fell 24% to 22,957, and Net Subscriber Value that dropped 28% to USD 9,462. Neither valuation ratios nor the 52-week range and average volume were confirmed. Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) falls in the Mid cap bucket, but its share price swings widely, so the gain may reverse.

Where Things Stand

The weekly rally was driven by a low starting point, a Takeover approach at EVgo, record orders at Array and revenue growth at Sunrun, all set against guidance reductions. EVgo (NASDAQ:EVGO) posted the strongest one-week gain in this group at 36.69%. Array Technologies (NASDAQ:ARRY) followed at 35.35%. Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) added 22.87%. These are best-performing small caps (USD 300 million to USD 2 billion) and mid caps (USD 2 billion to USD 10 billion) in a published market data snapshot of November 5, 2026. Rallies of this kind can fade in small and mid caps when trading is light, and a deal or a guidance revision can change the picture quickly.