Key Highlights

  • Record third quarter Revenue at Advanced Energy, $696.4 million, came with a lift in its 2026 growth view to roughly 40%.
  • Full-year adjusted EPS for Celanese is now framed at about $6.00 to $6.25, while its free Cash Flow view runs $750 million to $800 million.
  • Empire State Realty Trust's 2026 Core FFO range rose to $0.77 through $0.80 a share, previously $0.75 through $0.79.
  • Lattice Semiconductor's fourth quarter sales guide spans $325 million through $345 million, following a $291.0 million quarter.
  • V2X increased its 2026 revenue range to between $4.95 billion and $5.1 billion, with a $12.8 billion Backlog behind it.

Which Firms Improved Their Outlooks Together With Third Quarter Results?

Five companies reporting on Nov 2, 2026 pointed to stronger full-year or near-term expectations, each measured on its own yardstick. Advanced Energy (NASDAQ:AEIS) came in with record revenue of $696.4 million, a 50.3% (calculated) gain, and now expects roughly 40% growth in 2026 versus an earlier low-to-mid 30% goal. Celanese (NYSE:CE) disclosed net sales of $2.556 billion. Its full-year adjusted EPS view now sits near $6.00 to $6.25, and the free cash flow target moved up into a band of $750 million to $800 million.

For 2026, Empire State Realty Trust (NYSE:ESRT) moved its Core FFO window up, now $0.77 to $0.80 a share against an earlier $0.75 to $0.79. Lattice Semiconductor (NASDAQ:LSCC) brought in $291.0 million, a jump of 118.3%, and set fourth quarter sales between $325 million and $345 million. V2X (NYSE:VVX) booked $1.271 billion, an 8.9% increase, and lifted its 2026 revenue band to $4.95 billion through $5.1 billion.

Scale is uneven: the smallest Top Line is Empire State Realty Trust's $193.1 million, and the largest is Celanese at $2.556 billion. Among the raised items are revenue expansion, adjusted per-share earnings, Core FFO and cash generation. Earlier figures for Celanese, Lattice Semiconductor and V2X do not appear in the source material, which means those upgrades rest on management's wording.

Advanced Energy: Gauging How Far the 2026 Growth Expectation Moved Up

Third quarter revenue at Advanced Energy stood at $696.4 million, up from $463.3 million a year before. Non-GAAP EPS climbed to $3.65 from $1.74, while GAAP Net Income reached $115.6 million. A record $322 million came from semiconductor sales, with Data Center computing contributing $256 million.

Leadership is working from roughly 40% growth in 2026, and it puts fourth quarter revenue at $735 million (give or take $25 million) alongside non-GAAP EPS of $3.90 (within $0.30 either way). Looking further, a roughly 30% increase in 2027 was floated as a possibility tied to component supply, though it was characterized as a directional remark rather than a formal target.

Shortages of some integrated circuits, circuit boards and specialty ceramics remain a constraint built into these forecasts. A non-cash, one-time tax write-down pushed the GAAP tax rate to 23.6%, against 15.7% on the non-GAAP measure.

Celanese: Clarifying the Reasons Behind a Higher Cash Generation Forecast

Net sales for Celanese reached $2.556 billion, about 6% above the prior year, while adjusted EPS landed at $1.65 and continuing-operations GAAP diluted EPS at $0.68. Free cash flow of $461 million was generated from $538 million of operating cash, and Earnings credited to shareholders totaled $74 million.

The company now looks for roughly $6.00 to $6.25 in full-year adjusted EPS and $750 million to $800 million of free cash flow. The former adjusted EPS band does not appear in the files, so the update is reported as a standalone figure.

Net Debt came down to $10.183 billion. Separately, Celanese agreed to dispose of an additional 19% stake in a food ingredients joint venture for roughly $152 million. A non-cash $1.1 billion Goodwill write-down weighed on the earlier GAAP figure, which makes year-over-year comparisons misleading.

Empire State Realty Trust: Can Leasing Strength Counter a Weaker Observatory?

Net income landed at $0.02 per diluted share for Empire State Realty Trust, and Core FFO at $0.20 per share, compared with $0.05 and $0.23 twelve months before. Despite the softer comparison, its 2026 Core FFO range moved higher, and same-store cash NOI growth guidance tightened to 1.75% through 2.25%, with termination fees excluded.

At Sep 30, 2026 the commercial portfolio was 95.6% leased, and office leasing spreads sat at 9.9% on the positive side. Top-line revenue of $193.1 million slipped roughly 2.4% (calculated); the drop centers on observatory income, which fell from $36.0 million to $26.8 million.

Following its second-quarter call, the company spent $85.8 million on repurchases of stock, and it closed the sale of 1359 Broadway, worth $217.5 million, shortly after the quarter ended. The raised range accounts for both, and the observatory assumption was left untouched.

Lattice Semiconductor: Whether the Fourth Quarter Guide Tops the Earlier Outlook

Lattice Semiconductor's fiscal third quarter produced a record $291.0 million of revenue, which is 118.3% higher than the $133.3 million of a year ago. Non-GAAP EPS was $0.72 and GAAP EPS $0.08. The AMI transaction, closed Jul 27, 2026, accounted for $39.1 million, or 13% of the total.

Fourth quarter sales are expected in a $325 million to $345 million range, and non-GAAP EPS between $0.82 and $0.86. Management believes the outlook points to 2026 revenue close to $1 billion and a path to 60% or greater growth in 2027.

Labeling this a raise depends on management's remark that the new outlook exceeds the previous quarter's, since the earlier fourth quarter figure is not included in the files. The company carries $869.1 million in long-term debt and anticipates that net Leverage will fall below 2x before 2026 ends.

V2X: Examining Whether a $12.8 Billion Backlog Supports the Expanded Revenue Band

On V2X, revenue came to $1.271 billion, with net income at $32.0 million; each diluted share earned $1.01, and adjusted EPS hit $1.64. Roughly $1.6 billion of new awards yielded a 1.2x book-to-bill, lifting total backlog to $12.8 billion, $2.6 billion of which is funded.

V2X's revised 2026 figures are $4.95 billion to $5.1 billion in revenue, $352.5 million to $367.5 million in adjusted EBITDA, and $6.15 to $6.55 in adjusted EPS. The files lack the earlier ranges, so this raise reflects management's remarks on the call.

Middle East sales remain a drag, having fallen 30% when a customer narrowed program scope. The midpoint implies just low single-digit growth in fourth quarter revenue.

Comparing the Raises: Average Growth, Spread of Results and Quarter-Over-Quarter Arithmetic

Third quarter revenue growth averaged 36.2% (calculated) across the five, with a 120.7 percentage point range (calculated) running from Lattice Semiconductor's 118.3% down to negative 2.4% at Empire State Realty Trust. Summed, revenue reached roughly $5.01 billion (calculated), although units and Business models differ sharply.

Two companies Supply fourth quarter revenue guidance that can be set against their third quarter. Advanced Energy's $735 million midpoint lies about 5.5% over its third quarter total (calculated), while Lattice Semiconductor's $335 million midpoint is around 15.1% higher (calculated), with AMI's full-quarter contribution a factor.

Celanese, Empire State Realty Trust and V2X lifted other metrics, so ranking the magnitude of those increases is not feasible.

What to Watch Next: Scheduled Events Behind the Upgraded Outlooks

An investor gathering is set for Dec 9, 2026 in Florence, Kentucky, where Celanese also expects the food ingredients stake sale to finish in late 2026. Empire State Realty Trust's webcast and conference call are booked for Nov 3, 2026.

Beyond their upcoming fourth quarter reports, the materials cite no dated events for Advanced Energy, Lattice Semiconductor or V2X. V2X also said formal 2027 guidance is pending, while Lattice Semiconductor's next report will reflect a complete quarter of AMI.