Key Highlights
- PLOW produced record Q3 2026 sales of $218.0 million, a 35% climb from the year-earlier $162.1 million.
- Earnings climbed 166% to $0.89 per diluted share, which equals $21.2 million, against $0.33 in the earlier-year period.
- Adjusted EBITDA advanced 89%, totaling $37.9 million, and the Margin widened to 17.4% against 12.4%.
- The Attachments unit's sales surged 78%, reaching $121.5 million, aided by the Venco Venturo purchase.
- Each 2026 range now begins higher: net sales between $770 million and $805 million, adjusted EPS between $3.00 and $3.40.
Attachments Business Drives Record Quarter With Gross Margin Widening to 27.4%
On Nov 2, 2026, Douglas Dynamics (NYSE:PLOW) announced record figures for the quarter that closed Sep 30, 2026. Net sales climbed 35%, reaching $218.0 million, and gross margin expanded to 27.4% against 23.5% twelve months prior.
Headquartered in Milwaukee, the manufacturer builds commercial snow and ice control gear sold as FISHER, SNOWEX and WESTERN, in addition to truck-mounted cranes, and it also upfits work trucks. Operating Income more than doubled, rising to $31.3 million, compared with $14.1 million before.
Bottom-line profit surged 166%, to $0.89 a diluted share and $21.2 million; the Q3 2025 comparison was $0.33 and $8.0 million. Adjusted profit reached $23.3 million, translating to $0.98 on an adjusted diluted basis, which is up 145%.
Early Seasonal Deliveries Expand Attachments Profitability; Solutions Lags
Attachments Revenue jumped 78%, reaching $121.5 million, thanks to solid early-season buying, greater plant output and the Venco Venturo addition. Adjusted EBITDA for the segment rose 188% to about $30.1 million, and its margin widened by 945 basis points, arriving at 24.8%.
Early-season shipments were divided almost evenly between the second and third quarters, whereas the 2025 pattern was 60% and 40%. Parts and accessories shipments year to date have already exceeded the 2025 full-year record.
Solutions sales crept 3% higher, setting a record at $96.5 million on steady municipal orders. Segment profit fell to $7.8 million, against $9.6 million before; its margin slid to 8.1% (10.2% before) because commercial Demand was inconsistent.
Working Capital Investment Pushes Nine-Month Operating Cash Use to $47.5 Million
Operating activities consumed $47.5 million of cash across nine months, an outflow that grew by $26.3 million as Working Capital expanded to serve demand in both divisions. Receivables reached $217.8 million at Sep 30, 2026, up from $97.6 million at year-end 2025.
Short-term debt grew to $96.0 million, a jump from $5.0 million, while $5.5 million sat in cash and equivalents. Year-to-date capital spending totaled $11.2 million, and full-year outlays should remain between 2% and 3% of net sales.
Roughly $27 million went back to shareholders over nine months via dividends and buybacks; of which $21.1 million was Dividend payments and $6.0 million was share buybacks.
Revised Lower Bounds Leave Winter Snowfall as the Key Variable for Year-End
The company's 2026 view now calls for net sales between $770 million and $805 million, lifted from a previous floor of $765 million. Adjusted EBITDA guidance tightened to $123 million through $135 million, up from a $120 million floor, while adjusted diluted EPS now sits between $3.00 and $3.40, versus $2.90 at the bottom before.
Projections assume typical snowfall across core markets during the fourth quarter; Leadership warned that winter weather timing and intensity can shift year-end Attachments results substantially. A new Ohio site for Solutions is expected to open shortly, and the Earnings call takes place Nov 3, 2026.






Please wait processing your request...