Key Highlights

  • High Profit Per Employee: RB Global's profit-per-employee figure of approximately CAD 67.95 thousand shows how a fee-based marketplace can turn a large flow of transactions into Net Income for a modest team.
  • Fee-Based Marketplace Model: Ritchie Bros., IAA and related platforms earn commissions and service fees on equipment and vehicle sales rather than depending on owning the assets.
  • Balanced Growth Outlook: Rising transaction volumes, acquisitions and a higher Dividend are weighed against take-rate pressure, integration work and exposure to equipment and used-vehicle cycles.

Company Overview and Business Model

RB Global Inc. (TSX:RBA) operates an omnichannel marketplace for commercial Assets and vehicles, founded in 1958. Its brands include Ritchie Bros., described as the world's largest auctioneer of commercial assets and vehicles, IAA for digital vehicle sales, Rouse for market data, SmartEquip for equipment parts procurement and VeriTread for heavy haul transport.

The company serves customers in about 170 countries and reports in US dollars. It had approximately 8,000 full-time employees at the end of 2025, roughly 5,300 of them at auction and branch sites.

The shares trade at a current share price of CAD 132.99. Revenue in 2025 reached USD 4,590.7 million, up 7%, on gross transaction value of USD 16,201.9 million.

Net Income Performance and Earnings Strength

RB Global's 2025 net income attributable to controlling interests was USD 428.4 million, with total net income of USD 427.6 million, a 4% increase. Adjusted EBITDA reached USD 1,399.7 million, up 7%.

Earnings accelerated in 2026. Second-quarter net income was USD 143.6 million against USD 109.7 million a year earlier, a 31% rise, and Diluted Earnings per Share were USD 0.71 compared with USD 0.53. Net income for the first six months was USD 279.2 million versus USD 223.0 million.

Diluted adjusted earnings per share grew a more modest 6% to USD 1.13, as adjusted measures exclude certain acquisition-related items.

Revenue Growth and Profit Margin Analysis

Second-quarter 2026 revenue rose 11% to USD 1,317.1 million. Service revenue grew 5% to USD 933.4 million, while inventory sales revenue, which comes from assets the company buys and resells, jumped 28% to USD 383.7 million.

Gross transaction value climbed 11% to USD 4,672.7 million, led by Automotive, where unit volumes rose 11%. Excluding recent acquisitions, GTV growth was 7%.

The service revenue take rate fell to 20.0% from 21.1%, reflecting Acquisition mix and automotive pricing incentives. Adjusted EBITDA was USD 387.2 million, up 6%.

Net income equalled roughly 9.3% of revenue in 2025 and about 10.9% in the second quarter of 2026.

High Profit Per Employee: A Key Productivity Indicator

RB Global's profit-per-employee figure of approximately CAD 67.95 thousand highlights how much earnings a fee-based marketplace can generate when software, Brand reach and a global buyer base do much of the matching work between sellers and buyers.

The standard calculation is:

Profit Per Employee = Net Income ÷ Average Number of Employees

RB Global reports in US dollars. Its 2025 net income of USD 427.6 million is about CAD 590 million at 1.38, and with approximately 8,000 full-time employees that works out near CAD 73.8 thousand per person. The indicator of CAD 67.95 thousand sits within about 9% of that result, so the two are broadly consistent; part-time staff of roughly 700 and headcount timing could account for the difference.

The ratio carries limits. Net income can include one-off gains or acquisition costs, year-end headcount may differ from the average, and auction partners and contractors fall outside the count. It does not measure individual productivity.

The model supports a high ratio because each additional transaction flows through existing platforms, inspection networks and buyer databases with limited extra staffing. Brand Recognition and deep buyer Liquidity attract consignors.

Key Business Drivers Supporting High Profit Per Employee

Global Buyer Network: A bidder base spanning about 170 countries lifts sale prices for consignors and keeps sellers returning.

Digital Platforms: Online bidding, SmartEquip parts procurement and VeriTread transport extend revenue from each asset without proportional staffing.

Automotive Volume: IAA unit volumes rose 11% in the second quarter of 2026, giving the largest growth contribution to GTV.

Acquisition Contribution: Recent purchases, including BigIron in agriculture, widened the asset categories sold and added to GTV beyond organic growth.

Risks Investors Need to Consider

Equipment and vehicle Supply depends on economic cycles, insurance claim patterns and fleet turnover, so a downturn in construction or used-car pricing could reduce volumes.

The take rate fell to 20.0% in the latest quarter, and further mix shifts toward lower-fee inventory or pricing incentives could limit service revenue growth.

Acquisition integration brings execution risk, with USD 331.1 million spent on acquisitions in the first half of 2026.

Debt of about USD 2.9 billion makes net income sensitive to interest rates and refinancing terms.

Inventory sales add revenue but expose the company to price changes on assets it holds.

Bull Case: What Could Support Further Earnings Growth?

  • Continued unit growth in Automotive and added categories could lift GTV in line with raised 2026 guidance of 9% to 11%.
  • Rising adjusted EBITDA, guided at USD 1,495 million to USD 1,545 million, may support further earnings per share gains.
  • Acquisition synergies could improve margins and widen the addressable market.
  • Dividend growth and buybacks, with USD 150.0 million repurchased in the second quarter, may add to per-share returns.

Bear Case: What Could Challenge Net Income Sustainability?

  • A weaker used-vehicle or equipment market could reduce volumes and sale prices.
  • Further take-rate compression could slow growth in higher-margin service revenue.
  • Integration costs and Amortisation from acquisitions may weigh on reported net income.
  • Operating cash flow of USD 365.8 million in the first half trailed USD 483.3 million a year earlier, and a prolonged decline could limit financial flexibility.

Financial Strength, Cash Flow, and Earnings Quality

Operating cash flow was USD 978.2 million in 2025. Cash stood at USD 531.5 million at year-end, against total Debt of USD 2,471.5 million and adjusted net debt of USD 1,940.0 million, or 1.4 times adjusted EBITDA.

By June 30, 2026, cash was USD 524.9 million and adjusted net debt was USD 2,379.2 million, or 1.6 times trailing adjusted EBITDA, up from 1.5 times a year before as acquisition spending and Buybacks absorbed cash.

In the first half of 2026 the company paid USD 132.8 million in dividends, bought back USD 150.0 million of shares and spent USD 331.1 million on acquisitions. Operating Cash Flow was USD 365.8 million.

2026 Capital Expenditure is expected at USD 350 million to USD 400 million.

Recent Company Developments and Earnings Catalysts

RB Global reported second-quarter 2026 results in August 2026, lifting its GTV growth outlook to 9% to 11% from 6% to 9% and narrowing adjusted EBITDA guidance to USD 1,495 million to USD 1,545 million from USD 1,485 million to USD 1,545 million.

The company announced a dividend increase to USD 0.33 per share on July 21, 2026, payable September 17, 2026 to holders of record on August 25, 2026.

About 1.5 million shares were repurchased and retired in the second quarter for USD 150.0 million,.

Third-quarter 2026 results are scheduled for release on November 9, 2026, with a conference call.

What Investors Need to Watch Next

RB Global shares rose 0.06% in the latest session, essentially unchanged ahead of the November 9 results release.

Third-quarter GTV growth against the raised full-year range of 9% to 11% will show whether Automotive momentum and acquisitions are holding.

The service revenue take rate, which fell 110 basis points in the second quarter, is a key gauge of pricing and mix.

Net leverage, buyback pace and the amount of capital directed to acquisitions will shape per-share earnings and Balance Sheet flexibility.