Key Highlights
- VIAVI Solutions (NASDAQ:VIAV) brought in USD 469.3 million of fiscal first-quarter revenue, a 56.9% jump on the prior year, and posted a 29.0% non-GAAP operating margin.
- Coherent (NYSE:COHR) expanded Revenue by 50% to USD 2,370 million, while Operating Activities absorbed USD 93 million of cash and Capital spending hit USD 776 million.
- MKS (NASDAQ:MKSI) pushed non-GAAP EPS up to USD 4.18 from USD 1.93, with record revenue of USD 1,413 million behind the gain.
- Veeco (NASDAQ:VECO) lifted net sales 26% to USD 209.4 million, though roughly USD 8 million of revenue is unrecognized on a shipment held in China.
VIAVI Solutions (NASDAQ:VIAV): Network Enablement Drives a 56.9% Surge
Fiscal first quarter 2027 figures for VIAVI Solutions (NASDAQ:VIAV) came out on November 4, 2026, for the stretch ending October 3, 2026. Net revenue hit USD 469.3 million, compared with USD 299.1 million twelve months earlier, and it sat 5.9% above the previous quarter and beyond the upper bound of company guidance. Network and Service Enablement generated USD 376.1 million, a 74.1% gain, and Optical Security and Performance Products brought in USD 93.2 million, 12.2% higher. On a GAAP basis the company earned USD 0.29 a diluted share after a loss of USD 0.10 a year before, and non-GAAP diluted Earnings reached USD 0.47 against USD 0.15. Margin widened by 1,270 basis points to 29.0% on a non-GAAP operating basis, and Operating Cash Flow totaled USD 104.7 million. Directors approved repurchases of up to USD 500 million, with no requirement to spend it. Guidance for the second fiscal quarter points to USD 505 million to USD 515 million in revenue and USD 0.50 to USD 0.52 in non-GAAP EPS. Thin visibility on demand, changing product mix and lower average selling prices were cited as risks, and Debt comprises USD 250.0 million of 0.625% convertible notes plus USD 400.0 million of 3.75% senior notes.
Coherent (NYSE:COHR): Datacenter Revenue Climbs as Operating Cash Turns Negative
Coherent (NYSE:COHR) closed its fiscal first quarter 2027 books with a filing dated November 4, 2026, covering the three months through September 30, 2026. Sales climbed by half to USD 2,370 million, up from USD 1,581 million, with the Datacenter and Communications Business accounting for USD 1,952 million, a 79% increase fueled by AI infrastructure buying. Industrial sales retreated 15% to USD 419 million after the divestitures of the aerospace and defense unit and the Munich site. The company reported diluted EPS of USD 1.90, against USD 1.19, and gross margin moved up to 39% from 37%. Cash tells a different story, since operating activities absorbed USD 93 million when they generated USD 46 million a year earlier, owing to a large inventory buildup that tied up working capital. Capital expenditures rose to USD 776 million from USD 104 million as the indium phosphide footprint grows in Sherman, Texas and Sweden. Outside funding totaled USD 665 million, with no drawings on the revolving line. Net earnings of USD 385 million were helped by a USD 23 million tax benefit on income. Key hazards include tariffs, export restrictions, reliance on a handful of AI infrastructure customers and the timing of new capacity.
MKS (NASDAQ:MKSI): Record Sales Quarter and Convertible Notes Holders Can Now Convert
On November 4, 2026, MKS (NASDAQ:MKSI) disclosed third-quarter 2026 numbers showing a sales record of USD 1,413 million, compared with USD 988 million the year before, equal to roughly 43% growth (calculated). Its products are instruments, subsystems and process control tools sold to semiconductor makers, circuit board fabricators and industrial users. Chip-related sales were USD 638 million, up from USD 415 million, and the Electronics and Packaging line climbed to USD 415 million from USD 289 million. GAAP profit reached a record USD 236 million, which equals USD 3.26 per diluted share, while non-GAAP EPS went from USD 1.93 to USD 4.18. Non-GAAP Operating Margin improved to 27.8% from 20.8%. The fourth-quarter outlook anticipates USD 1,490 million of revenue, give or take USD 40 million, plus non-GAAP EPS of USD 5.00 with a USD 0.38 range either way, and it excludes the pending Ophir Optics divestiture. Cash of USD 676 million sits against USD 1.4 billion of convertible senior notes; since the share price cleared the conversion trigger, holders can convert in the fourth quarter, and the notes now count as short-term debt. Chip Demand is cyclical and follows customer spending on equipment, and Tariff impacts are built into the guide.
Veeco (NASDAQ:VECO): Export-Held Shipment Sits Beside a Pending Axcelis Merger
Veeco (NASDAQ:VECO) posted third-quarter results in a filing dated November 4, 2026, for the period closing September 30, 2026. Sales reached USD 209.4 million, up 26% from USD 165.9 million, and the Bottom Line came to USD 13.6 million, or USD 0.21 per diluted share. A laser annealing tool destined for a Chinese buyer was held up for examination by U.S. Customs and Border Protection together with the Bureau of Industry and Security. Title had already moved to the purchaser, yet about USD 8 million of revenue went unbooked because a major Reversal cannot be excluded. Compound semiconductor revenue leaped 268% to USD 40.2 million on optical connectivity orders linked to AI data centers, and data storage revenue grew 101% to USD 20.0 million. Sales into China dropped 46% to USD 24.6 million, gross margin eased to 38.4% from 40.8% by calculation, and cash plus short-term investments stood at USD 482.5 million. Back in September 2025 Veeco agreed to combine with Axcelis Technologies through an all-stock arrangement. The only remaining hurdle is clearance from China's State Administration for Market Regulation, and closing is expected before the first quarter of 2027 ends. No numeric earnings guidance appeared in the filing.
Where Things Stand
Yes, on sales growth alone: VIAVI Solutions (NASDAQ:VIAV) posted the fastest top-line increase in the group at 56.9%. Coherent (NYSE:COHR) increased revenue by half, yet it spent heavily on capacity and burned cash. MKS (NASDAQ:MKSI) reached about 43% growth by calculation alongside a wider margin. Veeco (NASDAQ:VECO) grew 26% while holding back roughly USD 8 million of revenue. Top-line growth says little about cash generation or margins, and these four firms turn AI-linked demand into results in very different ways. Next markers are the USD 505 million to USD 515 million revenue window VIAVI has guided to, Coherent's inventory and capacity ramp, MKS's fourth-quarter guide, and the customs review plus Chinese approval that will determine the Veeco merger.






Please wait processing your request...