Key Highlights
- Kyndryl (NYSE:KD) was priced at USD 16.50 intraday on November 4, 2026, a 27.47% rise, after results for the fiscal second quarter of 2027 came out before the open.
- Signings totaled USD 4.1 billion versus USD 2.8 billion a year earlier, and adjusted EBITDA climbed to USD 699 million, a 19.1% margin.
- Top-line sales of USD 3.7 billion dropped 1.9% on a reported basis, and free Cash Flow registered negative USD 34 million, leaving a mixed picture beneath the headline jump.
- The company kept its fiscal 2027 forecast intact: adjusted pretax Earnings between USD 600 million and USD 700 million, plus free cash flow in a USD 400 million to USD 500 million band.
Price Action for Kyndryl Through the Session (up USD 3.56, 27.47%)
Kyndryl (NYSE:KD) changed hands near USD 16.50 during the session on November 4, 2026, a 27.47% gain by public quote data, implying a previous close near USD 12.94 (calculated). The company's fiscal second quarter covered the period ended September 30, 2026, and its call began at 8:30 a.m. ET. Sales came in at USD 3,651 million, a 1.9% decline on a reported basis and 0.8% lower at constant currency. Net profit was USD 59 million, or USD 0.27 on a diluted basis, while adjusted Net Income reached USD 92 million, or USD 0.42 a share, versus USD 0.38 a year earlier. Roughly 3.31 million shares traded during the session, valuing the company near USD 3.59 billion.
Bookings, Profitability and Outlook
Demand and Margin trends seem to be the main force here, more than top-line growth. Second quarter signings reached USD 4.1 billion versus USD 2.8 billion a year before, while six-month signings hit USD 8.0 billion compared with USD 6.0 billion. Adjusted EBITDA moved up to USD 699 million from USD 641 million, lifting the margin to 19.1% from 17.2%. Targets for fiscal 2027 were kept: pretax adjusted income between USD 600 million and USD 700 million, a free cash flow band of USD 400 million to USD 500 million, and constant currency sales between flat and a 2% decline. Workforce Rebalancing charges should land near USD 200 million, with USD 190 million booked in the first half, and the company is aiming for run-rate savings of USD 400 million to USD 500 million in fiscal 2028.
Cash Generation, Borrowing and Downside Risks
The quarter burned USD 34 million in free cash, and the half-year burn reached USD 434 million, so hitting the annual target band hinges on a robust back half. Signings measure contract value rather than booked revenue, and they turn into sales across multiple years. Kyndryl placed USD 600 million in 2029 notes and USD 400 million in 2032 notes on September 28, 2026, and paid off USD 700 million of 2.05% notes during October 2026. A single-session move of this magnitude may partially unwind if second-half cash generation disappoints, and the quoted P/E near 45.99 mirrors weak trailing earnings.
Where Things Stand
Kyndryl (NYSE:KD) has climbed 27.47% intraday on the back of better contract demand, a bigger adjusted EBITDA margin and a full-year view left untouched. Sales contraction and cash burn were overshadowed by that message. Next, the test is whether second-half free cash flow reaches the USD 400 million to USD 500 million band and whether bookings translate into top-line expansion. The fiscal third quarter report should show how far things have come.






Please wait processing your request...