Key Highlights
- Net revenues reached RMB 2.78 billion in the second quarter of 2026, reported August 18, 2026, a 14.2% increase, with wholesale Revenue rising 29.3% to RMB 1.10 billion.
- Adjusted EBITDA grew 25.4% to RMB 918.3 million on a 33.0% margin, yet the net loss attributable to the company rose to RMB 135.6 million from RMB 11.9 million.
- Guidance for full-year 2026, left unchanged since August, calls for RMB 11.5 billion to RMB 11.8 billion of revenue and RMB 3.55 billion to RMB 3.75 billion of adjusted EBITDA.
- Undated screen data put the depositary shares near USD 3.45, up 15.77%, while a USD 3.97 level, up 6.9%, appeared on October 26, 2026.
Top-Line Growth and Adjusted Profit Beside a Wider GAAP Loss
Operating from China, VNET Group (NASDAQ:VNET) reported its second-quarter numbers on August 18, 2026. Top-line net revenues came to RMB 2.78 billion, or USD 409.5 million, while retail revenue climbed 9.1% to RMB 1.05 billion. The loss attributable to shareholders deepened to RMB 135.6 million, a figure management largely linked to a RMB 47.1 million charge stemming from Fair Value movements in financial instruments. On the adjusted side, Net Income of RMB 7.4 million stood against a RMB 53.6 million adjusted shortfall a year earlier, a wide spread between the two measures. Wholesale income hinges on hyperscale tenants paying for capacity, so the 744MW in use matters more than headline sales.
Capacity, Net Debt and a 2714.12% Screen Figure
Wholesale capacity in service stands at 1,007MW: 970MW is committed, 744MW is in use by customers, and 585MW is still being built. Cash, restricted cash and short-term investments add up to RMB 7.21 billion. Borrowings split into RMB 4.18 billion due short term and RMB 19.24 billion due long term, a combined RMB 23.42 billion. Net debt of roughly RMB 16.2 billion follows by simple arithmetic and is approximate, since the cash figure includes restricted cash. A 2714.12% one-year EPS change in market data could not be matched to any filing, and the latest quarter already shows a GAAP loss, so any positive growth figure would have to rest on an adjusted base close to zero, such as RMB 7.4 million. Market Value remains unconfirmed.
Penny Stock Pricing, Third-Quarter Timing and Thin Trading
Quotes near USD 3.45 to USD 3.97 per depositary share put the company under the USD 5 Penny Stock line used here, although it is far larger than a typical microcap. The two snapshots could not be reconciled. Thin trading means a few orders can move the price, spreads may be wide and quoted gains can unwind. The third-quarter release was absent from the reviewed material and no date is verified, although last year's report came out in November. Planned 2026 spending of RMB 10 billion to RMB 12 billion, along with high leverage, stands out as the main risk, and every quote here refers to an American depositary share.
Where Things Stand
Nothing verified pinpoints a driver for the jump, and the fundamentals cut both ways. The company lifted revenue 14.2% and adjusted EBITDA 25.4%, yet the net loss grew because of financial instrument charges, and debt remains heavy. An automated notice dated October 26, 2026 offered no explanation for that session's 6.9% gain. Before the third-quarter report, the useful gauges are hyperscale utilization, Capital spending and net debt. Quoted gains can reverse quickly, so they say little about direction.






Please wait processing your request...