…
Sierra Metals Inc., together with its subsidiaries, focuses on the production, exploration, and development of precious and base metals in Peru and Mexico. It primarily focuses on exploration of silver, copper, lead, zinc, and gold deposits. The company's property is the 82% owned polymetallic Yauricocha Mine located in the Yauyos province in Peru; and the company owned 100% in Bolivar Mine property located in Mexico. The company was formerly known as Dia Bras Exploration Inc. and changed its name to Sierra Metals Inc. in December 2012. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada. As of May 23, 2025, Sierra Metals Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Alpayana S.A.C.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -121.55M | 3.00M | 49.98M | 21.95M | 52.18M |
| Minority interest | 0.80M | -5.25M | 39.21M | 35.24M | 30.25M |
| Net income | -123.54M | -22.11M | 23.42M | 9.42M | 25.84M |
| Selling general administrative | 30.35M | 23.03M | 19.45M | 18.71M | 18.11M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | 12.02M | 10.69M | 11.01M | 10.55M | 9.36M |
| Gross profit | 54.87M | 81.22M | 81.58M | 57.76M | 85.78M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 35.45M | 46.07M | 41.92M | 36.08M | 31.35M |
| Ebit | 102.14M | 40.91M | 51.12M | 28.51M | 58.31M |
| Ebitda | 7.19M | 86.98M | 92.67M | 64.08M | 88.34M |
| Depreciation and amortization | -94.94M | 46.07M | 41.55M | 35.58M | 30.02M |
| Operating income | 102.14M | 40.91M | 51.12M | 28.51M | 58.31M |
| Other operating expenses | 34.27M | 228.25M | 196.07M | 200.93M | 175.71M |
| Interest expense | 5.43M | 3.95M | 4.59M | 5.08M | 3.60M |
| Tax provision | -1.47M | 25.10M | 22.59M | 12.53M | 26.34M |
| Interest income | 7.29M | 0.30M | 0.30M | 5.85M | 4.77M |
| Net interest income | -4.96M | -3.65M | -4.29M | -4.88M | -3.60M |
| Income tax expense | 1.99M | 25.10M | 22.59M | 12.53M | 26.34M |
| Total revenue | 260.12M | 272.01M | 246.89M | 229.04M | 232.37M |
| Total operating expenses | -170.99M | 37.45M | 30.77M | 29.66M | 29.12M |
| Cost of revenue | 205.25M | 190.79M | 165.30M | 171.28M | 146.59M |
| Total other income expense net | -223.69M | -37.91M | -1.14M | -6.56M | -6.13M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -88.31M | -22.11M | 27.39M | 9.42M | 25.84M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | -87.50M | -27.36M | 23.42M | 4.43M | 18.81M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 361.01M | 314.12M | 420.32M | 396.82M | 439.59M |
| Other current assets | - | 7.64M | - | 10.41M | 1.97M |
| Total liab | 226.56M | 204.26M | 263.00M | 192.19M | 199.38M |
| Total stockholder equity | 101.13M | 75.26M | 97.47M | 169.25M | 201.00M |
| Other current liab | - | 36.52M | 157.79M | 34.52M | 29.44M |
| Common stock | - | 245.80M | 316.25M | 232.91M | 230.98M |
| Capital stock | 248.17M | 245.80M | 233.58M | 232.91M | 230.98M |
| Retained earnings | -165.14M | -180.92M | -218.78M | -74.09M | -41.82M |
| Other liab | - | - | 34.87M | 45.80M | 52.54M |
| Other assets | - | - | 0.00M | 1.09M | 1.76M |
| Cash | 19.83M | 9.12M | 6.87M | 34.93M | 71.47M |
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | 5.07M | 34.93M | 71.47M |
| Total current liabilities | 104.15M | 138.53M | 210.77M | 88.80M | 65.16M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | 5.93M | - | - | - |
| Net debt | 67.74M | 76.89M | -6.87M | 48.51M | 28.99M |
| Short term debt | - | 55.07M | 87.80M | 25.84M | 18.77M |
| Short long term debt | 2.83M | 53.39M | 26.42M | - | - |
| Short long term debt total | - | 86.01M | - | 83.44M | 100.46M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | -97.47M | 10.42M | 11.84M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | 239.17M | 289.62M | 301.79M |
| Total current assets | 76.59M | 71.85M | 96.49M | 106.12M | 136.05M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | 81.61M | 169.25M | 201.00M |
| Net receivables | 20.91M | 30.17M | 14.34M | 41.98M | 39.13M |
| Long term debt | 84.73M | 25.09M | 0.00M | 55.95M | 80.90M |
| Inventory | 19.66M | 24.91M | 30.37M | 26.68M | 23.48M |
| Accounts payable | 54.67M | 41.00M | 52.97M | 28.44M | 16.95M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | 10.39M | - | 10.42M | 11.84M |
| Common stock total equity | - | - | - | - | 230.98M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | -323.83M | - | - |
| Non current assets total | 284.42M | 242.26M | 323.83M | 290.70M | 303.54M |
| Capital lease obligations | 8.18M | 7.54M | 6.21M | 2.63M | 1.08M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | 3.71M | 55.95M | 80.90M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | -38.26M | -71.77M | -34.25M | -54.62M | -49.31M |
| Change to liabilities | 14.90M | 13.99M | -12.60M | 6.75M | 4.20M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -38.26M | -71.77M | -34.25M | -54.62M | -49.31M |
| Net borrowings | 5.46M | -19.70M | -19.70M | 43.62M | -8.81M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 1.52M | -36.89M | -4.07M | 36.16M | -14.46M |
| Change to operating activities | -4.41M | 1.60M | 0.49M | -0.42M | -0.47M |
| Net income | -118.47M | -22.11M | 27.39M | 9.42M | 25.84M |
| Change in cash | -37.30M | -36.54M | 28.49M | 21.15M | -2.05M |
| Begin period cash flow | 44.17M | 71.47M | 42.98M | 21.83M | 23.88M |
| End period cash flow | 6.87M | 34.93M | 71.47M | 42.98M | 21.83M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 9.83M | 72.25M | 66.98M | 39.59M | 61.90M |
| Depreciation | 94.94M | 46.07M | 30.39M | 15.86M | 31.35M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | 0.00M | 0.82M | 0.82M | 0.82M |
| Dividends paid | 0.00M | 4.90M | 4.90M | 4.90M | 4.90M |
| Change to inventory | 5.75M | -5.49M | 0.67M | -3.85M | -2.92M |
| Change to account receivables | 15.86M | 1.57M | -6.80M | -5.88M | 1.87M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | - | 0.00M | -2.84M | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | 1.52M | -12.29M | -34.25M | 95.20M | 19.35M |
| Change to netincome | -5.74M | 16.45M | 19.89M | 2.75M | 9.26M |
| Capital expenditures | 51.80M | 71.77M | 35.97M | 54.62M | 49.31M |
| Change in working capital | 21.61M | 11.67M | -18.24M | -3.68M | 2.45M |
| Stock based compensation | 1.25M | 1.06M | 0.67M | 1.17M | 1.54M |
| Other non cash items | 10.51M | 10.45M | 34.58M | 20.15M | 5.73M |
| Free cash flow | -41.96M | 0.47M | 31.01M | -15.03M | 12.59M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMT Sierra Metals Inc. |
- -% |
1.14 | 8.21 | 4.62 | 0.83 | 1.61 | 0.84 | 3.42 |
| TECK-B Teck Resources Limited |
2.79 3.23% |
89.24 | 12.14 | 9.12 | 1.91 | 0.97 | 2.53 | 6.34 |
| TECK-A Teck Resources Limited |
3.64 4.21% |
90.00 | 12.13 | 9.34 | 1.91 | 0.99 | 2.58 | 6.47 |
| IVN Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. |
-0.67 7.54% |
8.21 | 44.19 | 31.45 | 37.10 | 2.17 | 30.10 | 40.94 |
| NGEX NGEx Minerals Ltd. |
0.65 3.12% |
21.50 | - | - | - | 13.49 | - | -21.12 |
Sierra Metals Inc., together with its subsidiaries, focuses on the production, exploration, and development of precious and base metals in Peru and Mexico. It primarily focuses on exploration of silver, copper, lead, zinc, and gold deposits. The company's property is the 82% owned polymetallic Yauricocha Mine located in the Yauyos province in Peru; and the company owned 100% in Bolivar Mine property located in Mexico. The company was formerly known as Dia Bras Exploration Inc. and changed its name to Sierra Metals Inc. in December 2012. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada. As of May 23, 2025, Sierra Metals Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Alpayana S.A.C.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Edmundo Gontardo Guimaraes C.A., CPA, CA, CPA | CFO, Interim Corp. Sec. & Chief Compliance Officer | NA |
| Mr. James Leon | VP of Operations | NA |
| Mr. Alonso Lujan | VP of Exploration | NA |
| Mr. Ernesto Balarezo Valdéz M.Sc. | Interim CEO & Director | 1967 |
| Christina Papadopoulos | Mang. of Investor Relations | NA |
| Mr. Juan Jose Mostajo | VP of Legal Affairs | NA |
| Mr. Alberto Calle | VP of HR | NA |
| Mr. Rajesh Vyas CPA, CPA | Corp. Controller | NA |
| Mr. Ernesto Balarezo Valdéz M.Sc. | CEO & Director | 1967 |
| Mr. Carlos Garcia Rosales | Vice President of Technical | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.