…
Supremex Inc. manufactures and markets envelopes, and paper-based packaging solutions and specialty products in Canada and the United States. The company operates through two segments: Envelope and Packaging & Specialty Products. It offers custom packaging solutions, including e-commerce packaging, folding cartons, and record packaging solutions; mailers; envelops, such as stock, custom, high efficiency, direct mail, machine insertable paperboard mailers, peel-it-seal-it envelopes, digital window, antimicrobial, EnviroSafe, Extended, integrated, photo packaging, conformer mailers. The company also provides custom pressure-sensitive labels, tags, pouches, film lamination, cold foil application, expanded content labels, membership cards, repositionable notes, and label substrates. In addition, It provides commercial printing services, including printing, packaging and displays, finishing, and large format services. The company serves insurance companies, financial intuitions, direct mail, presentation, display, promotional print, and packaging solutions sectors; and apparel and ecommerce packaging, food and beverages, fulfillment, nutraceutical, personal care and beauty, pharmaceutical, and wine and spirits packaging industries, as well as corporations, direct mailers, resellers, government entities, small and medium sized enterprises, and solution providers. Supremex Inc. was founded in 1977 and is headquartered in Lasalle, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Supremex Inc. is a Canadian packaging firm that produces corrugated boxes and related products for industrial, retail and food customers. Long-term growth may be supported by rising e-commerce volumes and sustainability trends that favor recyclable corrugated fibre. Investors may find the company attractive for its regional scale, integrated production capabilities and scope for margin improvement through efficiency gains.
Major risks include volatility in recycled-fibre and energy costs, sensitivity to economic cycles, competitive pressure and customer concentration that could weaken revenues or profitability.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 11.37M | -8.95M | 23.34M | 38.09M | 21.05M |
| Net income | 12.02M | -11.74M | 17.33M | 28.44M | 15.75M |
| Selling general administrative | 41.76M | 39.16M | 38.24M | 34.98M | 29.88M |
| Gross profit | 52.67M | 79.45M | 87.22M | 272.47M | 226.43M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 18.70M | 19.66M | 18.84M | 14.09M | 13.52M |
| Ebit | 10.90M | -3.74M | 29.45M | 40.66M | 23.28M |
| Ebitda | 29.61M | 15.91M | 48.28M | 55.90M | 38.82M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 18.70M | 19.66M | 18.84M | 15.24M | 15.54M |
| Operating income | 10.90M | -4.09M | 28.94M | 40.66M | 23.28M |
| Other operating expenses | 263.88M | 285.12M | 273.25M | 230.80M | 201.08M |
| Interest expense | 5.03M | 5.34M | 6.11M | 2.72M | 2.16M |
| Tax provision | -0.66M | 2.80M | 6.00M | 9.66M | 5.30M |
| Interest income | 0.43M | 5.34M | 0.74M | 2.92M | 2.33M |
| Net interest income | -4.60M | -4.86M | -5.61M | -2.57M | -2.23M |
| Income tax expense | -0.66M | 2.80M | 6.00M | 9.66M | 5.30M |
| Total revenue | 274.78M | 281.04M | 302.19M | 272.47M | 226.43M |
| Total operating expenses | 41.76M | 83.54M | 38.88M | 230.80M | 201.08M |
| Cost of revenue | 222.11M | 221.24M | 214.97M | 181.73M | 159.80M |
| Total other income expense net | 0.46M | -4.86M | -5.61M | -2.57M | -2.23M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 12.02M | -11.74M | 17.33M | 28.44M | 15.75M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | -11.74M | 17.33M | 28.44M | 15.75M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 273.13M | 236.97M | 273.94M | 260.56M | 206.37M |
| Intangible assets | 30.10M | 32.09M | 38.23M | 31.70M | 22.90M |
| Other current assets | 2.97M | - | 1.86M | 1.55M | 1.37M |
| Total liab | 164.92M | 122.00M | 139.22M | 136.24M | 108.97M |
| Total stockholder equity | 108.21M | 114.97M | 134.72M | 124.32M | 97.40M |
| Other current liab | 17.71M | - | 15.94M | 22.26M | 21.14M |
| Common stock | 8.32M | - | 8.76M | 8.87M | 9.02M |
| Capital stock | 8.32M | 8.38M | 8.76M | 8.87M | 9.02M |
| Retained earnings | -167.95M | -162.31M | -145.89M | -157.97M | -185.28M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 9.59M | 8.73M |
| Good will | 41.38M | 39.49M | 59.71M | 51.24M | 49.45M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 14.70M | 12.44M |
| Cash | 3.09M | 1.79M | 1.07M | 1.93M | 6.36M |
| Total current liabilities | 43.57M | 31.52M | 31.76M | 42.67M | 40.39M |
| Net debt | 197.70M | 40.93M | 88.18M | 86.17M | 61.23M |
| Short term debt | 9.67M | - | 4.57M | 4.12M | 7.75M |
| Short long term debt total | 200.79M | - | 89.25M | 88.10M | 67.60M |
| Other stockholder equity | 266.90M | - | 271.59M | 272.89M | 274.23M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 74.21M | 55.94M |
| Total current assets | 73.11M | 77.09M | 72.49M | 88.70M | 65.64M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 41.38M | 25.05M |
| Net receivables | 35.92M | 31.69M | 36.15M | 40.36M | 32.98M |
| Long term debt | 0.39M | 42.73M | 56.27M | 54.41M | 40.85M |
| Inventory | 31.13M | 29.48M | 33.42M | 44.87M | 24.92M |
| Accounts payable | 16.18M | 11.84M | 11.25M | 16.29M | 11.49M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0.93M | - | 0.26M | 0.53M | -0.56M |
| Non currrent assets other | 8.18M | - | 11.47M | 14.70M | 12.44M |
| Non current assets total | 200.02M | 159.88M | 201.45M | 171.85M | 140.73M |
| Capital lease obligations | 101.35M | 45.19M | 32.74M | 33.69M | 23.25M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 83.98M | 59.85M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | -2.92M | -65.61M | -31.72M | -6.61M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.05M | 4.70M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | 42.33M | -2.92M | -35.50M | -31.72M | -6.61M |
| Net borrowings | -44.42M | -18.65M | -4.16M | 5.87M | -16.70M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -62.44M | -27.36M | -9.59M | -0.05M | -20.02M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -0.00M | -1.22M |
| Net income | 12.02M | -11.74M | 17.33M | 28.44M | 15.75M |
| Change in cash | 1.30M | 0.73M | -0.86M | -4.44M | 3.33M |
| Begin period cash flow | 1.79M | 1.07M | 1.93M | 6.36M | 3.04M |
| End period cash flow | 3.09M | 1.79M | 1.07M | 1.93M | 6.36M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 20.65M | 32.09M | 43.90M | 26.91M | 30.00M |
| Depreciation | 18.70M | 19.66M | 18.84M | 14.09M | 13.52M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 53.00M | 1.23M | 1.98M | -28.63M | -2.70M |
| Dividends paid | 17.18M | -4.22M | -3.62M | 3.53M | 3.53M |
| Change to inventory | 0.84M | 4.18M | 15.22M | -14.93M | -2.68M |
| Change to account receivables | 3.95M | 1.37M | 6.28M | 0.95M | -5.60M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -0.65M | -4.48M | -1.41M | -1.49M | -3.28M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -5.60M | -0.02M | -0.40M | 10.19M | -8.76M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -0.13M | 0.83M |
| Capital expenditures | 1.52M | 1.73M | 6.26M | 3.10M | 3.91M |
| Change in working capital | 6.43M | 4.24M | 7.81M | -16.26M | -0.29M |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | 0.52M | - | - |
| Other non cash items | -4.71M | 24.25M | 1.38M | 1.34M | 2.44M |
| Free cash flow | 19.13M | 30.36M | 37.64M | 23.82M | 26.09M |
Sector: Consumer Cyclical Industry: Packaging & Containers
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXP Supremex Inc. |
- -% |
3.12 | 7.27 | 5.00 | 0.32 | 0.81 | 0.69 | 5.44 |
| CCL-B CCL Industries Inc |
1.05 1.06% |
100.50 | 15.94 | 14.71 | 1.54 | 2.17 | 1.80 | 8.99 |
| WPK Winpak Ltd. |
0.60 1.34% |
45.47 | 13.87 | 12.76 | 2.23 | 1.42 | 1.31 | 6.01 |
| TCL-A Transcontinental Inc |
0.17 3.11% |
5.63 | 13.74 | 6.83 | 0.40 | 0.61 | 0.71 | 5.33 |
| TCL-B Transcontinental Inc |
- -% |
6.75 | 13.64 | 6.84 | 0.40 | 0.61 | 0.71 | 5.36 |
Supremex Inc. manufactures and markets envelopes, and paper-based packaging solutions and specialty products in Canada and the United States. The company operates through two segments: Envelope and Packaging & Specialty Products. It offers custom packaging solutions, including e-commerce packaging, folding cartons, and record packaging solutions; mailers; envelops, such as stock, custom, high efficiency, direct mail, machine insertable paperboard mailers, peel-it-seal-it envelopes, digital window, antimicrobial, EnviroSafe, Extended, integrated, photo packaging, conformer mailers. The company also provides custom pressure-sensitive labels, tags, pouches, film lamination, cold foil application, expanded content labels, membership cards, repositionable notes, and label substrates. In addition, It provides commercial printing services, including printing, packaging and displays, finishing, and large format services. The company serves insurance companies, financial intuitions, direct mail, presentation, display, promotional print, and packaging solutions sectors; and apparel and ecommerce packaging, food and beverages, fulfillment, nutraceutical, personal care and beauty, pharmaceutical, and wine and spirits packaging industries, as well as corporations, direct mailers, resellers, government entities, small and medium sized enterprises, and solution providers. Supremex Inc. was founded in 1977 and is headquartered in Lasalle, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Stewart Emerson | Pres, CEO & Director | NA |
| Ms. Mary Chronopoulos | CFO & Corp. Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Joe Baglione | Pres of Envelope of Supremex Inc. (Canada and USA) | NA |
| Ms. Mary E. Henrich | VP & GM of USA | NA |
| Mr. Simon Provencher | Pres of Packaging Segment | NA |
| Mr. Steven Perreault CA, CPA | Corp. Controller | NA |
| Mr. Stewart Emerson | President, CEO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Francois Bolduc | CFO & Corporate Secretary | NA |
| Mr. Murray Rundle | Vice President of Marketing & Innovation | NA |
| Mr. Joe Baglione | President of Envelope of Supremex Inc. (Canada and USA) | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.