…
Decibel Cannabis Company Inc., an integrated cannabis company, engages in the cannabis cultivation in Canada. It is involved in the extraction, processing, and manufacturing of vape cartridges and glass tube packaging for pre-rolls. The company also engages in the business-to-business cannabis product sales in the provinces of Saskatchewan and Alberta; and e-commerce end-user customers in the province of Saskatchewan. It offers its products under the Qwest, Vox, Blendcraft, and General Admission brands. Decibel Cannabis Company Inc. is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Decibel Cannabis Company Inc is a Canadian publicly listed cannabis company trading on the TSX Venture Exchange (DB.V) with limited public disclosure about its operations. Long-term sector drivers such as adult-use market growth and product diversification could support expansion, and investors may value exposure to a small-cap cannabis name if management secures commercialization, distribution or consolidation opportunities.
Key risks include limited disclosure and thin liquidity, regulatory and pricing pressure in the cannabis sector, strong competition from larger licensed producers and significant execution and financing risk.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -2.92M | 13.59M | -3.73M | -4.46M | 1.74M |
| Net income | -2.92M | 9.46M | -3.73M | -4.46M | 1.74M |
| Selling general administrative | 34.51M | 29.92M | 30.96M | 19.76M | 17.31M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | - | 3.32M | 1.16M |
| Gross profit | 41.42M | 37.58M | 36.70M | 26.43M | 28.17M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 6.61M | 5.04M | 3.48M | 3.67M | 3.74M |
| Ebit | - | - | - | -0.27M | 5.92M |
| Ebitda | - | - | - | 3.40M | 9.65M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | - | - | 3.67M | 3.74M |
| Operating income | 0.30M | 2.62M | 2.27M | -0.71M | 5.97M |
| Other operating expenses | - | - | - | 79.64M | 46.48M |
| Interest expense | 2.60M | 2.85M | 2.76M | 3.05M | 3.97M |
| Tax provision | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.01M | 0.00M |
| Net interest income | -2.65M | -2.90M | -2.87M | -3.16M | -4.09M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | - | 3.20M | 4.04M |
| Total revenue | 112.72M | 92.54M | 114.02M | 79.33M | 52.45M |
| Total operating expenses | 112.42M | 89.92M | 111.75M | 26.75M | 22.20M |
| Cost of revenue | 71.30M | 54.96M | 77.32M | 52.90M | 24.28M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.57M | 13.88M | -3.13M | -0.99M | -0.14M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -2.92M | 13.59M | -3.73M | -4.46M | 1.74M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -4.46M | 1.74M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 141.60M | 151.86M | 142.99M | 140.88M | 125.93M |
| Intangible assets | 0.50M | 0.96M | 0.50M | 0.33M | 0.42M |
| Other current assets | - | - | - | 4.77M | 2.46M |
| Total liab | 79.25M | 87.14M | 96.79M | 93.67M | 75.19M |
| Total stockholder equity | 62.35M | 64.72M | 46.20M | 47.21M | 50.73M |
| Other current liab | - | 0.22M | 1.57M | - | 0.24M |
| Common stock | - | - | - | 53.53M | 53.42M |
| Capital stock | 63.25M | 63.23M | 54.08M | 53.53M | 53.42M |
| Retained earnings | -17.64M | -14.72M | -24.18M | -22.41M | -17.95M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 0.95M | 0.33M |
| Good will | - | 0.00M | 4.26M | 4.26M | 4.26M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 3.94M | 2.41M |
| Cash | 7.49M | 7.00M | 3.48M | 2.97M | 1.92M |
| Total current liabilities | 45.42M | 49.06M | 56.69M | 53.88M | 47.12M |
| Net debt | 27.76M | 31.23M | 37.48M | 40.77M | 43.56M |
| Short long term debt | 8.82M | 8.77M | 8.62M | 8.69M | 21.42M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | 16.09M | 15.26M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 62.54M | 61.53M |
| Total current assets | 60.89M | 64.54M | 71.48M | 69.77M | 56.63M |
| Long term investments | - | - | - | - | 0.00M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 42.59M | 45.38M |
| Net receivables | 17.16M | 11.70M | 13.43M | 16.61M | 12.93M |
| Long term debt | 26.43M | 29.46M | 32.35M | 35.05M | 24.06M |
| Inventory | 32.92M | 43.34M | 50.60M | 45.42M | 34.66M |
| Accounts payable | 34.03M | 38.20M | 45.02M | 44.33M | 24.72M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | - | - | 2.41M |
| Non current assets total | 80.71M | 87.32M | 71.50M | 71.11M | 69.30M |
| Capital lease obligations | 8.90M | 10.10M | 7.55M | 4.66M | 4.42M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | 1.19M | -2.12M | -3.76M | 0.24M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -3.76M | -3.23M |
| Net borrowings | -4.98M | -4.58M | - | -3.31M | 5.21M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -4.98M | -1.60M | -3.96M | -3.45M | 18.47M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -1.23M | -15.85M |
| Net income | -2.92M | 9.46M | -3.73M | -4.46M | 1.74M |
| Change in cash | 0.50M | 3.52M | -1.01M | 1.05M | -1.90M |
| Begin period cash flow | 7.00M | 3.48M | 4.41M | 1.92M | 3.82M |
| End period cash flow | 7.49M | 7.00M | 3.39M | 2.97M | 1.92M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 7.46M | 3.98M | 5.06M | 8.26M | -17.15M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.27M |
| Depreciation | 6.61M | 5.04M | 3.48M | 3.67M | 3.74M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | 0.06M | -0.22M |
| Change to inventory | -1.29M | 3.26M | - | - | - |
| Change to account receivables | -7.28M | 2.50M | - | - | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | - | 38.39M | 23.05M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 10.28M | -6.90M |
| Capital expenditures | 1.98M | 1.01M | 2.13M | 3.82M | 3.24M |
| Change in working capital | -9.76M | -6.03M | -9.86M | -1.23M | -15.85M |
| Stock based compensation | 1.30M | -0.88M | 1.52M | 1.81M | 2.43M |
| Other non cash items | 14.84M | 9.49M | 13.65M | 8.38M | -9.24M |
| Free cash flow | 5.47M | 2.97M | 2.93M | 4.44M | -20.39M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DB Decibel Cannabis Company Inc |
0.03 1.67% |
1.83 | - | 8.67 | 0.67 | 1.20 | 0.99 | 17.75 |
| RX Biosyent Inc. |
- -% |
16.85 | 19.10 | 15.85 | 3.96 | 4.11 | 3.31 | 11.03 |
| ZYUS ZYUS Life Sciences Corporation |
0.03 9.38% |
0.35 | - | - | 108.48 | 4.41 | 140.29 | -4.26 |
| LSL LSL Pharma Group Inc. |
- -% |
0.30 | 20.75 | - | 1.88 | 1.89 | 2.85 | 10.19 |
| ROMJ Rubicon Organics Inc |
-0.01 1.33% |
0.37 | 28.50 | 38.02 | 0.65 | 0.87 | 0.79 | 9.17 |
Decibel Cannabis Company Inc., an integrated cannabis company, engages in the cannabis cultivation in Canada. It is involved in the extraction, processing, and manufacturing of vape cartridges and glass tube packaging for pre-rolls. The company also engages in the business-to-business cannabis product sales in the provinces of Saskatchewan and Alberta; and e-commerce end-user customers in the province of Saskatchewan. It offers its products under the Qwest, Vox, Blendcraft, and General Admission brands. Decibel Cannabis Company Inc. is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Paul Wilson | CEO & Director | 1958 |
| Mr. Stuart Boucher | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Adam Coates | Chief Revenue Officer | 1988 |
| Mr. Kris Newell | Chief Operating Officer | NA |
| Mr. Gary Joseph Leong | Chief Compliance Officer | 1965 |
| Mr. Derek Sider | Chief Commercial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Christian Monson | Chief Legal Officer & VP of Strategy of Westleaf International Inc. | NA |
| Mr. Benjamin Sze | Chief Executive Officer | 1983 |
| Jesse Martin | General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | NA |
| Mr. Benjamin Sze | CEO & Director | 1982 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.