Key Highlights
- Sandisk posted Revenue of $11,031 million, a 378% increase from a year earlier.
- AXT recorded record revenue of $73.4 million, a 162% year over year gain.
- Monolithic Power Systems topped $1 billion of quarterly revenue for the first time, at $1,202.4 million.
- Intel delivered revenue of $16.5 billion, while Data Center and AI revenue climbed 78%.
- Atomera reported a $6.0 million net loss and $34.8 million of cash.
Which chip companies posted the fastest revenue growth on October 29, 2026?
Five semiconductor companies reported results on October 29, 2026. This list ranks them by year over year revenue growth, drawing only on figures from their individual Earnings reports. The bases differ, because Sandisk reported its fiscal first quarter of 2027, which ended October 2, 2026, while the others reported calendar third quarter results. Atomera did not state a revenue figure, so it sits last.
Sandisk (NASDAQ:SNDK) posted revenue of $11,031 million, up 378% from $2,308 million. AXT (NASDAQ:AXTI) reported record revenue of $73.4 million, up 162% from $28.0 million. Monolithic Power Systems (NASDAQ:MPWR) reported $1,202.4 million, up 63.1% from $737.2 million. Intel (NASDAQ:INTC) reported net revenue of $16.5 billion against $13.7 billion, about 21% higher on a calculated basis. Atomera (NASDAQ:ATOM) reported a net loss of $6.0 million, or $0.15 per share, and cash and short-term investments of $34.8 million.
1. Sandisk: What lifted revenue to $11,031 million?
Revenue climbed 23% from $8,965 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 and 378% from the year earlier quarter. Datacenter revenue reached $4,802 million, up 61% sequentially, while Edge revenue came in at $5,832 million and Consumer revenue dropped 29% sequentially to $397 million.
GAAP gross Margin was 85.0%, compared with 29.8% a year ago, and GAAP Net Income was $8,101 million, or $52.60 per diluted share. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $49.51. Both per share figures are on a pre-split basis.
During the quarter Sandisk bought back about 3.2 million shares for $5.0 billion, and free Cash Flow was $6,309 million.
2. AXT: What turned a net loss into $25.7 million of net income?
Revenue of $73.4 million climbed 54% from $47.6 million in the second quarter of 2026. The company attributed the result to exceptionally strong customer Demand for indium phosphide material.
GAAP gross margin reached 56.0%, up from 44.9% in the second quarter and 22.3% a year ago. GAAP net income was $25.7 million, or $0.39 per diluted share, versus a net loss of $1.9 million, or $0.04 per share, in the third quarter of 2025. Non-GAAP net income was $26.8 million, or $0.41 per share.
Management said it entered 2026 committed to doubling indium phosphide capacity.
3. Monolithic Power Systems: What powered its first billion-dollar quarter?
Revenue came to $1,202.4 million, up 22.6% from $980.6 million in the second quarter. Enterprise Data revenue grew 164.6% year over year to $506.7 million on power management for AI and server applications, and Communications revenue was $187.4 million, up 134.7%.
Automotive revenue reached $180.7 million, up 19.2%, while Consumer revenue of $64.0 million declined 11.6%. GAAP diluted EPS was $5.51 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.19. Stock-based compensation and related expenses totaled $106.3 million, up from $53.5 million in the second quarter.
The company bought back $453.4 million of stock, and cash and short-term investments stood at $1,091.2 million.
4. Intel: How did Operating Income climb to $2.5 billion?
Data Center and AI revenue grew 78% to $7.3 billion, while Client Computing revenue slipped 5% to $8.1 billion. Gross margin rose to 43.0% from 38.2%, and operating income was $2.5 billion, compared with $683 million.
Diluted EPS was $0.60, compared with $0.90 a year earlier, when results included a $5.5 billion pre-tax gain on the sale of 51% of Altera. Intel Foundry still posted an operating loss of $1.85 billion, narrower than $2.32 billion.
Net proceeds of $22.6 billion from a stock offering reached Intel, lifting cash and short-term investments to $54.0 billion, while total Debt stood at $50.1 billion.
5. Atomera: Will gate-all-around engagements turn into licensing revenue?
The net loss was $6.0 million, compared with $5.6 million a year earlier, while the per share loss narrowed to $0.15 from $0.17 on a higher share count. Adjusted EBITDA was a loss of $4.6 million.
Gate-all-around engagements grew to three customers, and the company signed a joint development agreement with IQE for RF gallium nitride technology. Atomera licenses its technology rather than making chips, and says it has recognized only minimal engineering services and licensing revenues to date.
Cash and short-term investments totaled $34.8 million at September 30, 2026, up from $19.2 million at December 31, 2025.
How do the five chip reports measure up on scale, margin and mix?
On a calculated basis, the four companies that reported revenue together generated about $28.8 billion, although Sandisk's quarter ended October 2 while the others ended in September. Sandisk's $11,031 million is roughly 150 times AXT's $73.4 million (calculated).
Gross margin gaps were wide. Sandisk's GAAP gross margin of 85.0% sits 42.0 percentage points above Intel's 43.0% (calculated), with AXT at 56.0% and Monolithic Power Systems at 55.4%.
Data center exposure was similar at three names. Sandisk's datacenter revenue was about 43.5% of the total, Monolithic Power Systems' Enterprise Data was 42.1%, and Intel's Data Center and AI revenue was about 44% of revenue (calculated, $7.3 billion over $16.5 billion).
Sandisk added $8,723 million of revenue year over year (calculated), compared with $465.2 million at Monolithic Power Systems (calculated) and $2.9 billion at Intel. Atomera's $34.8 million of cash equals roughly 5.8 quarters of its $6.0 million third quarter net loss (calculated).
What to Watch Next: Stock Split, Guidance and Supply Limits
Sandisk guided fiscal second quarter revenue to $12.2 billion to $12.6 billion, with non-GAAP EPS of $55.00 to $57.00. Holders of record on November 9, 2026 will receive seven additional shares for each share held under the eight-for-one split, issued after market close on November 19, 2026, with split-adjusted trading expected from November 20, 2026.
Monolithic Power Systems set fourth quarter revenue guidance at $1,315 million to $1,385 million, with non-GAAP gross margin of 55.5% to 56.1%. In October 2026 the board added $500 million to its repurchase authorization, and capacity is expected to support $8 billion of annual revenue by the second half of 2027.
Intel expects industry shortages of substrates and memory to persist into next year, and said client demand trends should weaken in the fourth quarter of 2026 and carry into 2027. It agreed to acquire Classiq Technologies for about $1.9 billion, with closing expected in the first half of 2027.
AXT said it is working to double indium phosphide capacity, and Atomera will report whether its three gate-all-around engagements move forward. Neither company gave numerical guidance.






Please wait processing your request...