Key Highlights
- The Top Line hit a record $526 million this quarter, up from $396 million in the same period of 2025 and from $460 million three months earlier.
- Gross profit climbed 92%, reaching a new high of $179 million, and operating Earnings hit $127 million, a multiple of 2.5 over the prior-period amount.
- Net income totaled $120 million, producing a 23% Margin and diluted EPS of $1.05, against $0.47 in the prior-year period.
- Silicon photonics produced roughly $240 million in the quarter, and year-end capacity should be about double the level that supported that amount.
- The fourth-quarter Revenue guide centers on $600 million, pointing to roughly $2 billion for 2026 as a whole, up from $1.57 billion in 2025.
Revenue Reaches a Record $526 Million as Net Profit More Than Doubles
Tower Semiconductor (NASDAQ:TSEM) published a record set of results on Nov 2, 2026. Sales of $526 million were roughly 33% (calculated) higher than $396 million a year before, and 14% ahead of the second quarter's $460 million.
The company manufactures differentiated analog chips for customers in data infrastructure, phones, vehicles and cameras, with plants in Italy, Japan, Israel and the US. Gross Profit grew 92% to $179 million, while operating earnings came to $127 million, a multiple of 2.5 over the prior-period figure.
Net profit reached $120 million, which is 23% of sales, against 14% twelve months earlier, when the figure was $54 million. Diluted EPS stood at $1.05 versus $0.47. Incremental gross margin reached roughly 62%, and management projects 55% to 58% over the long term.
Photonics Capacity Roughly Doubles by Year-End on a $920 Million Plan
Silicon photonics sales totaled around $240 million in the quarter. Leadership expects year-end capacity to be approximately twice the amount that backed those sales, and about triple once a 300mm expansion in Japan is fully operational, targeted for the third quarter of 2027.
Customer commitments covering this capacity now reach into 2029, and the buildout is being paid for internally. The company has already paid 65% of its $920 million plan, with the outstanding portion scheduled for late 2026 and the opening six months of 2027. Management anticipates recouping the outlay fully within a year.
The company is building prototypes for near-package optics offerings with more than 10 leading customers. Demand for BCD technologies rose about 10% annually, and multi-year contracts suggest blended pricing around 20% higher in 2027 than in 2026.
Equity Base Reaches a Record and the Current Ratio Holds Near 3.7
Total Assets ended September 2026 at $4 billion, including $2 billion of current assets. Shareholders' Equity hit a record $3.2 billion, representing 80% of total assets, while the current ratio stood at approximately 3.7.
Advances from silicon photonics buyers, including the $290 million taken in during the opening quarter of 2026, sit in customer advances and flow through operating cash. The 200-millimeter fabs operated at 85% to 90% utilization.
Q4 Midpoint of $600 Million Sits Alongside a Revised $3.6 Billion Long-Range Model
The fourth-quarter revenue outlook centers on $600 million, which would lift 2026 sales to approximately $2 billion. Leadership signaled that Q1 2027 opens above a $2.4 billion yearly pace, which exceeds Q1 2026 by over 45%, and that no ordinary seasonal decline is anticipated.
The revised framework targets annual sales of $3.6 billion, lifted $760 million over February's version, and envisions 45% gross profitability, a 38% operating margin, and a $1.2 billion bottom line. The Q4 2026 results are the next checkpoint.






Please wait processing your request...