…
Zentek Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research and development of graphene and related nanomaterials in Canada. The company develops graphene-based antimicrobial coatings under the ZenGUARD brand, surgical masks, HVAC filters, personal protective equipment, rapid detection point of care diagnostics tests, and pharmaceutical products based on graphene-based compounds. It also developing aptamers and rapid detection; and graphene oxide synthesis and graphene synthesis products. In addition, the company owns a 100% interest in the Albany graphite project located in Northern Ontario, Canada. The company was formerly known as ZEN Graphene Solutions Ltd. and changed its name to Zentek Ltd. in October 2021. Zentek Ltd. was incorporated in 2008 and is headquartered in Guelph, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
ZEN Graphene Solutions Ltd develops and seeks to commercialize graphene and related advanced materials for industrial uses like composites, coatings, filtration and energy storage. Long-term growth drivers include rising demand for specialty materials, successful manufacturing scale-up and technology licensing that could support recurring revenue. Investors may find exposure attractive if R&D and pilot work translate into scalable sales.
Key risk is execution: achieving consistent, high-quality production, securing commercial customers or partners and obtaining financing without excessive dilution.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Income before tax | -10.04M | -11.80M | -14.41M | -12.02M | -3.87M |
| Net income | -10.04M | -11.70M | -14.41M | -38.69M | -3.87M |
| Selling general administrative | 8.01M | 8.57M | 10.62M | 10.25M | 4.20M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 0.38M | 0.31M | 0.28M | 0.07M |
| Gross profit | 0.19M | -0.30M | -0.78M | -0.28M | -0.12M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.60M | 0.61M | 0.54M | 0.61M | 0.13M |
| Ebit | - | -11.54M | -14.15M | -11.96M | -3.98M |
| Ebitda | - | -10.93M | -13.61M | -11.34M | -3.86M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | 0.61M | 0.54M | 0.61M | 0.13M |
| Operating income | -9.60M | -11.54M | -14.15M | -12.56M | -3.98M |
| Other operating expenses | - | 12.01M | 14.73M | 12.32M | 3.98M |
| Interest expense | 0.09M | 0.11M | 0.12M | 0.06M | 0.01M |
| Tax provision | 0.00M | -0.10M | 0.00M | - | - |
| Interest income | 0.10M | 0.41M | 0.51M | 0.02M | 0.01M |
| Net interest income | 0.01M | 0.29M | 0.38M | -0.04M | 0.01M |
| Income tax expense | - | -0.10M | 0.12M | 26.74M | -0.01M |
| Total revenue | 0.87M | 0.03M | 0.07M | 0.34M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 10.47M | 11.68M | 14.73M | 12.32M | 3.98M |
| Cost of revenue | 0.68M | 0.33M | 0.85M | 0.61M | 0.13M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.44M | -0.12M | -0.15M | 0.00M | 0.11M |
| Discontinued operations | - | - | - | -26.67M | -26.67M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -10.04M | -11.70M | -14.41M | -12.02M | -3.87M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -31.69M | -3.87M |
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Total assets | 18.40M | 22.59M | 33.29M | 37.98M | 30.25M |
| Other current assets | - | 0.47M | - | - | - |
| Total liab | 3.65M | 2.41M | 2.90M | 3.44M | 2.79M |
| Total stockholder equity | 14.75M | 20.17M | 30.38M | 34.55M | 27.46M |
| Other current liab | - | 0.63M | - | - | 2.01M |
| Common stock | - | 86.11M | - | 85.49M | 43.80M |
| Capital stock | 89.48M | 86.11M | 85.75M | 85.49M | 43.80M |
| Retained earnings | -83.85M | -76.62M | -66.20M | -52.18M | -20.49M |
| Cash | 0.12M | 3.52M | 10.36M | 26.68M | 3.09M |
| Total current liabilities | 3.49M | 1.82M | 2.42M | 2.30M | 2.51M |
| Net debt | 0.23M | -2.28M | - | - | - |
| Short term debt | - | 0.65M | - | - | - |
| Short long term debt | 0.35M | 0.50M | 1.00M | 0.95M | - |
| Short long term debt total | - | 1.24M | - | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | 8.23M | 4.15M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 13.03M | 26.86M |
| Total current assets | 4.37M | 6.25M | 17.95M | 31.96M | 3.39M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 41.55M | 27.46M |
| Short term investments | - | 3.00M | - | - | - |
| Net receivables | 0.85M | 0.84M | 0.01M | 3.61M | 0.12M |
| Long term debt | - | 0.26M | - | 1.00M | - |
| Inventory | 0.89M | 1.42M | 2.96M | 1.52M | - |
| Accounts payable | 2.01M | 0.54M | 0.91M | 1.04M | 0.35M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | 10.69M | - | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | 1.29M | 1.29M | - | - | - |
| Non current assets total | 14.03M | 16.34M | 15.34M | 6.03M | 26.86M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.33M | 0.48M | 0.61M | 0.28M | 0.40M |
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Investments | 0.36M | 1.88M | -2.31M | -7.25M | -1.23M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | -0.02M | 0.83M | 0.06M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -7.25M | -1.23M |
| Net borrowings | -0.56M | - | - | -0.12M | -0.07M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 2.52M | -0.67M | -1.05M | 38.82M | 5.31M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | -0.18M | -0.99M | 0.02M |
| Net income | -10.04M | -11.70M | -14.41M | -12.02M | -3.87M |
| Change in cash | -3.40M | -6.84M | -16.32M | 23.58M | 2.29M |
| Begin period cash flow | 3.52M | 10.36M | 26.68M | 3.09M | 0.81M |
| End period cash flow | 0.12M | 3.52M | 10.36M | 26.68M | 3.09M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -6.28M | -8.05M | -12.96M | -7.99M | -1.79M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 3.07M | - | 31.01M | 35.34M | 2.05M |
| Depreciation | 0.60M | 0.61M | 0.54M | 0.61M | 0.13M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -0.32M | -0.98M |
| Change to inventory | 0.40M | -0.07M | -2.18M | -0.67M | -0.67M |
| Change to account receivables | - | 0.27M | -0.01M | -0.54M | -0.04M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | -0.41M | - | - | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | -0.41M | 0.05M | 3.60M | 3.34M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 4.77M | 1.91M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.18M | 0.32M | 2.27M | 3.99M | 0.25M |
| Change in working capital | 1.48M | 0.91M | -2.40M | -1.36M | 0.04M |
| Stock based compensation | 1.53M | 1.79M | 3.20M | 4.73M | 2.02M |
| Other non cash items | - | -0.02M | 0.11M | 0.05M | -0.11M |
| Free cash flow | -6.47M | -8.37M | -15.23M | -11.97M | -2.05M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZEN ZEN Graphene Solutions Ltd |
-0.02 3.77% |
0.51 | - | - | 79.84 | 5.93 | 77.67 | -14.24 |
| OTC Ocumetics Technology Corp |
-0.01 2.50% |
0.39 | - | - | - | 41.07 | - | -79.74 |
| COV Covalon Technologies Ltd. |
-0.25 5.87% |
4.01 | 65.00 | 23.81 | 1.71 | 2.04 | 1.21 | 26.39 |
Zentek Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research and development of graphene and related nanomaterials in Canada. The company develops graphene-based antimicrobial coatings under the ZenGUARD brand, surgical masks, HVAC filters, personal protective equipment, rapid detection point of care diagnostics tests, and pharmaceutical products based on graphene-based compounds. It also developing aptamers and rapid detection; and graphene oxide synthesis and graphene synthesis products. In addition, the company owns a 100% interest in the Albany graphite project located in Northern Ontario, Canada. The company was formerly known as ZEN Graphene Solutions Ltd. and changed its name to Zentek Ltd. in October 2021. Zentek Ltd. was incorporated in 2008 and is headquartered in Guelph, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Cassio Bobsin Machado | Founder, CEO, Chairman & Interim Chief Sales Officer | 1981 |
| Mr. Shay Chor | Chief Financial Officer | 1977 |
| Ms. Lilian Lima | Chief Technology Officer | 1968 |
| Ms. Gabriela Ferreira Vargas | Chief Marketing Officer | 1987 |
| Ms. Katiuscia Alice Teixeira | Chief People Officer & Chief HR Officer | 1991 |
| Mr. Raphael Godoy | Chief Revenue Officer of SaaS | 1983 |
| Luca Bazuro | Chief Revenue Officer of Consulting | NA |
| Cristiano Franco | Chief Revenue Officer of CPaaS | NA |
| Ms. Mariana Cambiaghi | Chief Controller Officer & Fin. Exec. Director | 1981 |
| Mr. Gregory Fenton C.F.A. | CEO & Director | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.