Key Highlights
- Third-quarter Net Income was $3.2 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, a turnaround from a $4.4 million loss the year before.
- Underwriting income landed at $14.6 million against $22.3 million, and the combined ratio worsened to 90.5%.
- Investment losses in total narrowed, reaching $4.6 million compared with $17.4 million earlier.
- The fully diluted measure of Book Value rose 0.8% between June 30 and the quarter end, reaching $20.78.
- Repurchases across the nine months of 2026 reached 1,606,894 ordinary shares, costing $27.2 million.
Smaller Investment Losses Turn a Year-Earlier Deficit Into Net Income of $3.2 Million
Greenlight Capital Re (NASDAQ:GLRE) published its third-quarter numbers for the period ending Sep 30, 2026, through a filing bearing the Nov 2, 2026 date. Net income climbed to $3.2 million, equal to $0.10 a diluted share, reversing the prior year's $4.4 million loss, which came to $0.13 a share.
Total investment losses amounted to $4.6 million, against $17.4 million in the comparable period. Gains from partially selling two Innovations segment holdings, after impairments, provided support, while 2025 had a $16.5 million write-down on one holding. Net investment income swung to $10.5 million positive compared with a loss of $3.0 million, but the Solasglas fund shed $15.1 million, equal to 3.3%, during the quarter.
Greenlight Capital Re operates as a specialty property and casualty reinsurer based in the Cayman Islands, pairing that underwriting with an investment approach it describes as distinctive.
Premium Declines and Adverse Reserve Development Push the Combined Ratio to 90.5%
Written premiums on a gross basis fell 1.4%, to $181.9 million, while net earned premiums contracted 7.2%, down to $153.4 million. Underwriting income landed at $14.6 million, compared with $22.3 million, as the combined ratio deteriorated from 86.6% to 90.5%.
Prior-year reserves moved against the company by $2.5 million, versus $0.8 million a year earlier. Attritional losses, as a share of premium, climbed from 49.6% to 55.6%. Catastrophe and large-loss experience was favorable and softened the rise, while the Middle East conflict reserve was cut to $19 million, previously $25 million. For the first nine months, net income totaled $9.4 million, which is $0.28 a share, against $25.6 million, or $0.74, in the year-earlier span.
Open Market Premiums Retreat 10% as Innovations Writes 46% More Business
Open Market Gross Written Premiums declined 10% to $138.8 million, reflecting non-renewal of certain casualty Quota share programs and lower specialty loss estimates. The segment's combined ratio was 87.9% compared with 84.5%, which management linked to worsening casualty results and greater anticipated energy losses.
Innovations gross written premiums jumped 46% to $43.0 million, primarily financial and multiline business. Net earned premiums grew by 34%, reaching $28.1 million, while pretax income moved from an $11.3 million loss to $5.8 million, even though the combined ratio stood at 98.2%.
Equity Base, a $40 Million Buyback Plan and a Lloyd's Upgrade Define the Next Phase
Shareholders' Equity stood at $694.5 million on Sep 30, 2026, with $5.0 million of Debt outstanding. Basic book value stood at $21.40 a share, whereas the fully diluted measure was $20.78, compared with $20.61 at the June mark. Operating cash generation for the nine months fell to $73.6 million, down from $110.0 million. The board also green-lit a new repurchase program of up to $40 million extending through May 31, 2027.
Syndicate 3456 gained approval to function as a full Lloyd's syndicate beginning Jan 1, 2027, and more Business is planned through it. As of Oct 30, 2026, there were 32,240,043 ordinary shares outstanding.


_11_03_2026_13_46_54_978022.jpg)

_11_03_2026_13_47_32_132892.jpg)

Please wait processing your request...