…
Destiny Pharma plc, a biotechnology company, focuses on the discovery, development, and commercialization of novel medicines to prevent serious infections in the United Kingdom. The company is involved in developing NTCD-M3 that is in Phase II clinical trial for the prevention of recurrent Clostridioides diffcile infections; XF-73 Nasal, which is in Phase II clinical trial for the prevention of post-surgical staphylococcal infection; and XF-73 Dermal that is in preclinical stage for the treatment of skin infections of antibiotic resistant bacteria, as well as superficial skin infections of antibiotic resistant bacteria. It also develops SPOR-COV, biotherapeutic product, which is in preclinical stage for the prevention of COVID-19 and other viral respiratory infections; and XF Drugs Research/Biofilms that is in preclinical stage for the treatment of antibiotic resistant biofilm and bacterial aggregate associated infections. In addition, the company is involved in the development of XF drugs for the treatment of respiratory, dermal, oral and ocular infections. Destiny Pharma plc has collaboration agreements with China Medical System Holdings Limited; SporeGen Limited; Sebela Pharmaceuticals; the University of Southampton; Aston University; the University of Sheffield; National Biofilms Innovation Centre; National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; Cystic Fibrosis Foundation; Cardiff University; and Tianjin Medical University. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Brighton, the United Kingdom.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -7.71M | -6.27M | -6.48M | -5.52M | -6.01M |
| Net income | -6.50M | -5.34M | -5.41M | -4.71M | -5.17M |
| Selling general administrative | 7.40M | 6.02M | 6.43M | 5.69M | 5.35M |
| Gross profit | - | - | -4.50M | -3.83M | - |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.01M | 0.01M | 0.02M | 0.02M | 0.01M |
| Ebit | -7.78M | -6.29M | -6.55M | -5.58M | -6.08M |
| Ebitda | -7.76M | -6.27M | -6.54M | -5.57M | -6.07M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0.01M | 0.01M | 0.02M | 0.02M | 0.01M |
| Operating income | -7.78M | -6.29M | -6.55M | -5.58M | -6.08M |
| Other operating expenses | 7.78M | 6.29M | 6.55M | 5.58M | 6.08M |
| Interest expense | 0.06M | 0.02M | 0.07M | 0.06M | 0.08M |
| Tax provision | -1.21M | -0.93M | -1.07M | -0.81M | -0.84M |
| Interest income | 0.06M | 0.02M | 0.07M | 0.06M | 0.08M |
| Net interest income | 0.06M | 0.02M | 0.07M | 0.06M | 0.08M |
| Income tax expense | -1.21M | -0.93M | -1.07M | -0.81M | -0.84M |
| Total revenue | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 7.78M | 6.29M | 6.55M | 5.58M | 6.08M |
| Cost of revenue | - | - | 4.50M | 3.83M | - |
| Total other income expense net | 0.06M | 0.02M | 0.07M | 0.06M | 0.08M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -6.50M | -5.34M | -5.41M | -4.71M | -5.17M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | -5.34M | -5.41M | -4.71M | -5.17M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Total assets | 8.80M | 8.28M | 13.70M | 8.56M | 13.06M |
| Intangible assets | 2.26M | 2.26M | 2.26M | - | - |
| Other current assets | - | 1.34M | 1.68M | 1.04M | 0.97M |
| Total liab | 1.17M | 0.77M | 1.27M | 0.80M | 0.80M |
| Total stockholder equity | 7.63M | 7.51M | 12.44M | 7.76M | 12.26M |
| Other current liab | 1.00M | 0.56M | 0.54M | 0.28M | 0.40M |
| Common stock | 0.73M | 0.60M | 0.60M | 0.44M | 0.44M |
| Capital stock | 0.73M | 0.60M | 0.60M | 0.44M | 0.44M |
| Retained earnings | -26.15M | -20.18M | -15.25M | -9.98M | -5.47M |
| Other assets | - | - | 0.00M | - | - |
| Cash | 4.90M | 4.65M | 9.74M | 7.48M | 7.06M |
| Total current liabilities | 1.17M | 0.77M | 1.27M | 0.80M | 0.80M |
| Net debt | -4.90M | -4.65M | -9.74M | -7.48M | -7.06M |
| Short term debt | - | - | - | - | 5.00M |
| Other stockholder equity | 33.04M | 27.09M | 27.09M | 17.30M | 17.36M |
| Property plant equipment | 0.02M | 0.04M | 0.02M | 0.03M | 0.03M |
| Total current assets | 6.51M | 5.99M | 11.42M | 8.52M | 13.03M |
| Net tangible assets | 5.36M | 5.25M | 10.17M | 7.76M | 12.26M |
| Short term investments | - | - | - | - | 5.00M |
| Net receivables | 1.41M | 0.99M | 1.17M | 0.91M | 0.93M |
| Accounts payable | 0.17M | 0.22M | 0.73M | 0.51M | 0.40M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | - | - | -0.09M | -0.07M |
| Common stock total equity | - | - | 0.60M | 0.44M | 0.44M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | - | 0.03M | 0.03M |
| Non current assets total | 2.29M | 2.30M | 2.28M | 0.03M | 0.03M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | 0.06M | -0.01M | -2.19M | 5.00M | 5.00M |
| Change to liabilities | 0.00M | -0.49M | 0.47M | -0.00M | 0.40M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | -0.01M | -2.19M | 5.04M | 0.06M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 6.09M | 0.01M | 9.95M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Net income | -7.71M | -6.27M | -6.48M | -5.52M | -6.01M |
| Change in cash | 0.26M | -5.10M | 2.26M | 0.42M | -4.66M |
| Begin period cash flow | 4.65M | 9.74M | 7.48M | 7.06M | 11.72M |
| End period cash flow | 4.90M | 4.65M | 9.74M | 7.48M | 7.06M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -5.89M | -5.09M | -5.49M | -4.63M | -4.72M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 6.09M | 0.01M | 9.95M | 0.01M | 0.00M |
| Depreciation | 0.01M | 0.01M | 0.02M | 0.02M | 0.01M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | 0.02M | 0.07M | 0.06M | 0.08M |
| Change to account receivables | - | 0.20M | -0.38M | -0.08M | -0.02M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | - | 9.95M | 0.01M | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | 0.06M | -0.01M | -2.19M | 5.04M | 0.06M |
| Change to netincome | - | 0.53M | -0.19M | 0.14M | 0.05M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.00M | 0.03M | 2.26M | 0.02M | 0.02M |
| Change in working capital | 0.41M | -0.30M | 0.09M | -0.08M | 0.38M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.53M | 0.41M | 0.14M | 0.20M | 0.74M |
| Other non cash items | 0.86M | -0.02M | -0.07M | -0.06M | 0.16M |
| Free cash flow | -5.89M | -5.12M | -7.76M | -4.65M | -4.74M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Biotechnology
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GNS Genus PLC |
18.00 0.78% |
2340.00 | 36.08 | 26.18 | 2.53 | 3.46 | 15.38 |
| ONT Oxford Nanopore Technologies Ltd |
10.60 4.93% |
225.60 | - | - | 4.71 | 2.50 | -8.89 |
| OXB Oxford BioMedica PLC |
5.00 0.95% |
532.00 | - | 208.33 | 4.05 | 7.60 | 308.96 |
| AVCT Avacta Group PLC |
-1.00 1.60% |
61.50 | - | - | 2849.46 | 1929.84 | -12.04 |
Destiny Pharma plc, a biotechnology company, focuses on the discovery, development, and commercialization of novel medicines to prevent serious infections in the United Kingdom. The company is involved in developing NTCD-M3 that is in Phase II clinical trial for the prevention of recurrent Clostridioides diffcile infections; XF-73 Nasal, which is in Phase II clinical trial for the prevention of post-surgical staphylococcal infection; and XF-73 Dermal that is in preclinical stage for the treatment of skin infections of antibiotic resistant bacteria, as well as superficial skin infections of antibiotic resistant bacteria. It also develops SPOR-COV, biotherapeutic product, which is in preclinical stage for the prevention of COVID-19 and other viral respiratory infections; and XF Drugs Research/Biofilms that is in preclinical stage for the treatment of antibiotic resistant biofilm and bacterial aggregate associated infections. In addition, the company is involved in the development of XF drugs for the treatment of respiratory, dermal, oral and ocular infections. Destiny Pharma plc has collaboration agreements with China Medical System Holdings Limited; SporeGen Limited; Sebela Pharmaceuticals; the University of Southampton; Aston University; the University of Sheffield; National Biofilms Innovation Centre; National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; Cystic Fibrosis Foundation; Cardiff University; and Tianjin Medical University. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Brighton, the United Kingdom.
Sussex Innovation Centre, Brighton, United Kingdom, BN1 9SB
44 1273 704440
24
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Neil Robert Clark | CEO & Director | 1963 |
| Dr. William Guy Love | Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Director | 1963 |
| Mr. Shaun Claydon ACA | CFO, Company Sec. & Director | 1968 |
| Dr. Stephanie Bewick | Chief Bus. Officer | NA |
| Dr. Yuri Martina M.B.A., M.D. | Chief Medical Officer | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.