…
Northfield Capital Corporation is a principal investment firm. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the glass, manufacturing, oil and gas, mining, and technology industries. Northfield Capital Corporation was formed and incorporated in 1981 under the name Puissance Resources Limited. It changed its name to Puissance Corporation in 1983 and to Northfield Capital Corporation in 1987. Northfield Capital is based in Toronto, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Public information for Northfield Capital Corporation (NFD-A.V) is limited, with no clear public description of its operations. Long-term growth drivers are not evident from filings; some investors may see upside if audited financials, a defined strategy or verifiable assets are disclosed.
Key risks are limited disclosure, low TSXV liquidity and execution and financing risk common to small-cap issuers.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -15.11M | -8.21M | -6.30M | 6.68M | -9.78M |
| Minority interest | 1.22M | 1.56M | 4.46M | 7.62M | 7.62M |
| Net income | -14.02M | -5.15M | -0.82M | 6.36M | -8.02M |
| Selling general administrative | 6.85M | 6.86M | 17.88M | 1.13M | 0.80M |
| Gross profit | - | - | - | - | -7.57M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 2.04M | 1.67M | 0.99M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Ebit | - | - | 6.04M | 6.72M | -9.87M |
| Operating income | - | - | - | - | -9.87M |
| Interest expense | 0.24M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Tax provision | 0.13M | -1.50M | 0.27M | 0.32M | -1.76M |
| Interest income | 0.00M | - | - | - | - |
| Net interest income | -0.24M | - | - | - | - |
| Income tax expense | - | - | 0.27M | 0.32M | -1.76M |
| Total revenue | -2.71M | 3.49M | 15.32M | 8.95M | -7.43M |
| Total operating expenses | - | - | - | - | 2.35M |
| Total other income expense net | - | - | - | - | 0.09M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -15.24M | -6.71M | -6.57M | 6.36M | -8.02M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | -0.82M | 6.36M | -8.02M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Total assets | 79.88M | 92.79M | 99.79M | 102.89M | 88.93M |
| Intangible assets | - | - | 0.82M | 1.94M | - |
| Total liab | 9.16M | 6.57M | 6.18M | 3.76M | 0.81M |
| Total stockholder equity | 69.04M | 83.32M | 89.15M | 91.51M | 88.13M |
| Common stock | - | - | 3.64M | 3.72M | 3.88M |
| Capital stock | 3.59M | 3.61M | 3.64M | 3.72M | 3.88M |
| Retained earnings | 65.41M | 79.68M | 85.47M | 87.74M | 84.21M |
| Other liab | - | - | 1.67M | 1.55M | 0.71M |
| Good will | - | - | 0.00M | 11.16M | - |
| Cash | 6.27M | 0.61M | 2.15M | 3.74M | 13.39M |
| Total current liabilities | - | 2.74M | 1.20M | 1.11M | 0.10M |
| Net debt | - | 2.09M | 0.18M | - | - |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | 17.17M | 5.37M | 0.11M |
| Total current assets | - | - | 81.79M | 84.42M | 86.08M |
| Long term investments | 52.30M | 68.91M | 76.07M | 79.03M | 74.55M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | 88.33M | 78.41M | 88.13M |
| Net receivables | - | - | 1.43M | 2.28M | 4.21M |
| Inventory | - | - | 1.86M | 0.47M | - |
| Accounts payable | 1.74M | 2.23M | 1.17M | 1.11M | 0.10M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | -0.70M | 0.98M | 9.19M | -2.80M | -3.28M |
| Change to liabilities | - | 1.06M | -0.34M | -0.00M | -0.29M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | 2.87M | -5.61M | -5.16M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | 1.06M | 1.06M | 1.06M |
| Total cash from financing activities | - | - | -0.48M | -2.47M | -1.20M |
| Change to operating activities | - | 0.07M | -0.15M | -0.03M | -0.03M |
| Net income | -14.02M | -5.15M | -0.82M | 6.36M | -8.02M |
| Change in cash | 5.66M | -1.53M | -1.59M | -9.65M | -7.98M |
| Begin period cash flow | 0.61M | 2.15M | 3.74M | 13.39M | 21.37M |
| End period cash flow | 6.27M | 0.61M | 2.15M | 3.74M | 13.39M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 4.50M | -2.86M | -3.98M | -1.57M | -1.62M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | - | - | 0.00M |
| Depreciation | 2.04M | 1.67M | 0.99M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -2.80M | -1.88M |
| Change to inventory | - | 0.61M | -0.20M | -0.20M | -0.20M |
| Change to account receivables | - | -0.60M | -0.24M | 0.00M | 0.04M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -0.26M | -0.67M | -1.54M | -2.97M | -1.20M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | - | 0.50M | 0.50M |
| Change to netincome | - | -0.53M | -3.23M | -7.90M | 6.66M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.70M | 4.41M | 5.47M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Change in working capital | 1.02M | 1.14M | -0.93M | -0.02M | -0.26M |
| Other non cash items | 0.22M | -0.68M | 3.52M | -7.90M | 6.66M |
| Free cash flow | 3.80M | -7.27M | -9.45M | -1.57M | -1.62M |
Sector: Financial Services Industry: Asset Management
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVF-UN Partners Value Investments LP |
0.19 1.23% |
15.70 | 175.06 | - | 5.81 | - | - | - |
| CTH CoTec Holdings Corp. |
- -% |
1.05 | - | 0.14 | 368.93 | 3.34 | 36.25 | 23.26 |
| PTF Pender Growth Fund VCC Inc |
- -% |
14.51 | - | - | 5.35 | 0.90 | 6.32 | 29.18 |
| SQG Spackman Equit |
-0.01 12.50% |
0.10 | - | - | 6.86 | 2.68 | 4.06 | -1.45 |
Northfield Capital Corporation is a principal investment firm. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the glass, manufacturing, oil and gas, mining, and technology industries. Northfield Capital Corporation was formed and incorporated in 1981 under the name Puissance Resources Limited. It changed its name to Puissance Corporation in 1983 and to Northfield Capital Corporation in 1987. Northfield Capital is based in Toronto, Canada.
141 Adelaide Street West, Toronto, ON, Canada, M5H 3L5
416-628-5901
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Robert Douglas Cudney | Pres, CEO & Director | 1958 |
| Mr. Michael George Leskovec C.A., CPA, CA | Chief Financial Officer | 1980 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.