…
Pender Growth Fund Inc. specializes in private equity, later stage, special situations, and restructuring investments. The fund also provides expansion capital and invests in small caps and Eligible Small Businesses (ESBs). It seeks to invest in illiquid public and private companies in information technology, communications, life sciences, and proprietary technologies sectors and undervalued technology companies. The fund targets companies based in British Columbia, Canada. It typically invests over CAD 0.5 million ($0.51 million) or invests between CAD 1.5 million ($1.53 million) and CAD 3 million ($3.06 million) in each portfolio company with revenues between CAD 5 million ($5.10 million) and CAD 15 million ($15.30 million). The fund prefers to invest in undervalued public companies.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Pender Growth Fund VCC Inc is a publicly listed Canadian closed-end investment company managed by PenderFund that provides shareholders access to an actively managed growth-oriented equity portfolio. Long-term growth drivers include manager stock selection and compounding from higher-growth holdings, which may appeal to investors seeking concentrated active equity exposure and professional portfolio management.
Principal risks include equity market volatility, potential manager underperformance and concentration or liquidity constraints associated with a thinly traded closed-end listing.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -4.88M | 55.47M | -0.51M | -148.85M | 174.64M |
| Net income | -4.88M | 55.47M | 1.03M | -127.84M | 152.10M |
| Selling general administrative | 0.75M | 0.73M | 0.72M | 0.72M | 1.35M |
| Gross profit | - | - | -8.83M | -150.42M | 128.08M |
| Ebit | - | - | 8.13M | -283.87M | 251.22M |
| Ebitda | - | - | -0.51M | -148.85M | 174.64M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | - | -8.63M | 135.03M | -76.58M |
| Operating income | - | - | -0.51M | -148.85M | 174.64M |
| Other operating expenses | - | - | 0.55M | 6.81M | 7.90M |
| Interest expense | - | 0.00M | 0.19M | 0.54M | 0.30M |
| Tax provision | - | 0.00M | -1.54M | -21.01M | 22.54M |
| Interest income | 0.84M | 0.73M | 0.00M | 0.28M | 0.34M |
| Net interest income | 0.84M | 0.73M | -0.19M | -0.26M | 0.03M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | -1.54M | -21.01M | 22.54M |
| Total revenue | -4.13M | 53.85M | 0.04M | -142.04M | 166.74M |
| Total operating expenses | - | - | 0.55M | 6.81M | -7.90M |
| Cost of revenue | - | - | 8.87M | 8.38M | 38.66M |
| Total other income expense net | - | - | 7.52M | 7.59M | 7.64M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -4.88M | 55.47M | 1.03M | -127.84M | 152.10M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -127.84M | 152.10M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 115.83M | 124.36M | 74.68M | 76.46M | 226.51M |
| Other current assets | - | - | 74.68M | - | - |
| Total liab | 0.43M | 1.28M | 0.18M | 6.22M | 27.87M |
| Total stockholder equity | 115.40M | 123.08M | 69.89M | 70.24M | 198.64M |
| Other current liab | - | - | -0.18M | 0.01M | 3.03M |
| Common stock | - | - | 16.06M | 17.44M | 18.01M |
| Capital stock | 10.98M | 13.78M | 16.06M | 17.44M | 18.01M |
| Retained earnings | 104.42M | 109.30M | 53.83M | 52.80M | 180.64M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 1.54M | 19.51M |
| Other assets | - | - | 0.56M | - | - |
| Cash | 4.73M | 15.10M | 1.10M | 1.55M | 10.01M |
| Total current liabilities | - | - | 0.18M | 0.19M | 3.35M |
| Net debt | - | - | -1.10M | 2.95M | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | -123.71M | - | - |
| Total current assets | - | - | 1.30M | 10.16M | 18.16M |
| Long term investments | 109.74M | 108.43M | 72.83M | 66.30M | 208.35M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 70.24M | 198.64M |
| Net receivables | - | - | 0.20M | 8.61M | 8.11M |
| Inventory | - | - | -74.68M | - | - |
| Accounts payable | 0.15M | 0.14M | 0.18M | 0.14M | 0.29M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | - | 69.89M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | -74.68M | - | - |
| Non current assets total | - | - | 72.83M | - | - |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -18.04M | 19.60M |
| Net borrowings | - | 0.00M | - | -0.50M | 5.00M |
| Total cash from financing activities | - | - | -5.87M | -1.05M | 4.29M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 3.25M | -7.30M |
| Net income | -4.88M | 55.47M | 1.03M | -127.84M | 152.10M |
| Change in cash | -10.37M | 13.99M | -0.45M | -8.46M | 8.22M |
| Begin period cash flow | 15.10M | 1.10M | 1.55M | 10.01M | 1.79M |
| End period cash flow | 4.73M | 15.10M | 1.10M | 1.55M | 10.01M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -7.57M | 16.30M | 5.42M | -7.40M | 3.88M |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | 7.72M | -0.53M | -7.25M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -2.80M | -2.30M | -1.37M | -0.55M | -0.71M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | 2.53M | 2.70M | 5.00M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 142.00M | -162.54M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change in working capital | -0.75M | -3.32M | 10.78M | -21.56M | 14.32M |
| Other non cash items | -0.84M | -0.73M | -6.38M | 142.00M | -162.54M |
| Free cash flow | -7.57M | 16.30M | 5.42M | -7.40M | 3.88M |
Sector: Financial Services Industry: Asset Management
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTF Pender Growth Fund VCC Inc |
- -% |
14.51 | - | - | 5.35 | 0.90 | 6.32 | 29.18 |
| PVF-UN Partners Value Investments LP |
0.01 0.06% |
15.51 | 175.06 | - | 5.81 | - | - | - |
| CTH CoTec Holdings Corp. |
- -% |
1.05 | - | 0.14 | 368.93 | 3.34 | 36.25 | 23.26 |
| SQG Spackman Equit |
- -% |
0.12 | - | - | 6.86 | 2.68 | 4.06 | -1.45 |
| CLCO Culico Metals Inc. |
-0.07 13.83% |
0.41 | - | - | 256.66 | 3.75 | 225.00 | - |
Pender Growth Fund Inc. specializes in private equity, later stage, special situations, and restructuring investments. The fund also provides expansion capital and invests in small caps and Eligible Small Businesses (ESBs). It seeks to invest in illiquid public and private companies in information technology, communications, life sciences, and proprietary technologies sectors and undervalued technology companies. The fund targets companies based in British Columbia, Canada. It typically invests over CAD 0.5 million ($0.51 million) or invests between CAD 1.5 million ($1.53 million) and CAD 3 million ($3.06 million) in each portfolio company with revenues between CAD 5 million ($5.10 million) and CAD 15 million ($15.30 million). The fund prefers to invest in undervalued public companies.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. David A. Barr CFA | Chief Exec. Officer and Portfolio Mang. | NA |
| Ms. Ginalee Holliday Jones C.A., CPA | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Felix Narhi B.Comm, CFA | Chief Investment Officer and Director | NA |
| Ms. Melanie Moore | Marketing Mang. | NA |
| Mr. Tony Antero Rautava | Corp. Sec. | NA |
| Mr. David A. Barr CFA | CEO & Portfolio Manager | NA |
| Ms. Melanie Moore | Marketing Manager | NA |
| Mr. Tony Antero Rautava | Corporate Secretary | NA |
| Mr. Felix Narhi B.Comm, CFA | senior equity analyst | NA |
| Ms. Maria Pacella C.F.A. | Managing Partner | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.