…
Waverley Pharma Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, researches, develops, and commercializes oncology therapeutics in the United Kingdom. The company develops poly ADP-ribose polymerase-1 (PARP-1) inhibitors for cancer treatment. It also operates a retail pharmacy in the United States. Waverley Pharma Inc. was founded in 2014 and is headquartered in Winnipeg, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Waverley Pharma Inc. is a pharmaceutical company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange (WAVE.V); publicly available details on its operations and pipeline are limited. Investors may view the company as providing exposure to pharmaceutical development outcomes that could support long-term growth if it secures successful clinical progress, licensing or commercialization events.
Key risks include high execution and regulatory uncertainty, a likely need for additional financing, and very low trading liquidity that can amplify share-price volatility.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -0.95M | -2.22M | -0.66M | -0.80M | -0.71M |
| Net income | -0.95M | -2.22M | -0.66M | -0.80M | -0.71M |
| Selling general administrative | 0.65M | 1.13M | 1.14M | 0.96M | 0.84M |
| Gross profit | 0.21M | 0.08M | 0.28M | 0.22M | 0.18M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.13M | 0.43M | 0.21M | 0.07M | 0.01M |
| Ebit | - | - | -0.94M | -0.79M | -0.71M |
| Ebitda | - | - | -0.72M | -0.72M | -0.70M |
| Operating income | -0.74M | -1.23M | -0.94M | -0.79M | -0.71M |
| Interest expense | 0.16M | 0.08M | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Interest income | 0.00M | 0.00M | - | - | 0.01M |
| Net interest income | -0.16M | -0.08M | -0.02M | -0.00M | 0.01M |
| Total revenue | 0.48M | 0.41M | 1.25M | 1.75M | 1.38M |
| Total operating expenses | 1.22M | 1.65M | 2.18M | 2.54M | 2.08M |
| Cost of revenue | 0.26M | 0.33M | 0.96M | 1.53M | 1.19M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.04M | -0.91M | 0.29M | -0.01M | -0.00M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -0.95M | -2.22M | -0.66M | -0.80M | -0.71M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -0.80M | -0.71M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 2.05M | 0.95M | 2.69M | 3.68M | 3.49M |
| Intangible assets | 0.40M | 0.26M | 1.68M | 1.76M | 1.81M |
| Total liab | 4.08M | 2.09M | 1.60M | 1.89M | 1.45M |
| Total stockholder equity | -2.03M | -1.14M | 1.09M | 1.79M | 2.04M |
| Common stock | - | - | 7.00M | 7.00M | 7.00M |
| Capital stock | 7.00M | 7.00M | 7.00M | 7.00M | 7.00M |
| Retained earnings | -10.34M | -9.40M | -7.17M | -6.51M | -5.71M |
| Good will | 0.22M | - | - | - | - |
| Other assets | - | - | 0.38M | 0.48M | - |
| Cash | 0.24M | 0.05M | 0.13M | 0.16M | 0.71M |
| Total current liabilities | 3.86M | 2.09M | 1.60M | 1.89M | 1.41M |
| Net debt | 2.57M | 1.55M | 0.57M | 0.10M | - |
| Short long term debt | 2.81M | 1.60M | 0.70M | 0.26M | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | 0.49M | -0.06M |
| Total current assets | 0.73M | 0.42M | 0.63M | 1.45M | 1.68M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 0.03M | 0.23M |
| Net receivables | 0.05M | 0.14M | 0.19M | 0.70M | 0.46M |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | - | 0.04M |
| Inventory | 0.26M | 0.00M | 0.06M | 0.33M | 0.27M |
| Accounts payable | 1.01M | 0.49M | 0.74M | 1.06M | 0.83M |
| Non currrent assets other | 0.43M | 0.27M | 0.38M | 0.48M | - |
| Non current assets total | 1.32M | 0.54M | 2.05M | 2.24M | 1.81M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.26M | - | - | - | - |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | -0.61M | 0.00M | -0.23M | - | - |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | 0.00M | 0.23M | 0.26M |
| Net borrowings | 1.20M | 0.94M | 0.44M | 0.22M | 0.04M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 1.20M | 0.94M | 0.44M | 0.22M | -0.37M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -0.01M | -0.20M |
| Net income | -0.95M | -2.22M | -0.66M | -0.80M | -0.71M |
| Change in cash | 0.18M | -0.08M | -0.02M | -0.55M | -0.77M |
| Begin period cash flow | 0.05M | 0.13M | 0.16M | 0.71M | 1.48M |
| End period cash flow | 0.24M | 0.05M | 0.13M | 0.16M | 0.71M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -0.41M | -1.02M | -0.24M | -0.80M | -0.36M |
| Depreciation | 0.13M | 0.43M | 0.21M | 0.03M | 0.01M |
| Change to inventory | -0.03M | 0.06M | 0.29M | -0.06M | -0.18M |
| Change to account receivables | -0.08M | 0.06M | 0.28M | -0.25M | 0.47M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | - | - | -0.41M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 0.06M | -0.02M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change in working capital | 0.36M | -0.15M | 0.51M | -0.09M | 0.35M |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | -0.02M |
| Other non cash items | 0.16M | 0.05M | 0.02M | 0.00M | -0.01M |
| Free cash flow | -0.41M | -1.02M | -0.24M | -0.80M | -0.36M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Biotechnology
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAVE Waverley Pharma Inc |
0.01 100.00% |
0.02 | - | - | 0.36 | 1.91 | 5.07 | -4.11 |
| SHRX Sharp Therapeutics Corp. |
- -% |
1.37 | - | - | - | 32.37 | - | - |
| NRX NurExone Biologic Inc. |
-0.01 1.96% |
0.50 | - | 6.90 | - | 15.26 | - | -7.24 |
| MIR MedMira Inc |
- -% |
0.06 | - | - | 223.37 | - | 293.42 | -80.03 |
| TTI Thiogenesis Therapeutics Corp. |
0.01 1.59% |
0.64 | - | - | - | 15.17 | - | -58.16 |
Waverley Pharma Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, researches, develops, and commercializes oncology therapeutics in the United Kingdom. The company develops poly ADP-ribose polymerase-1 (PARP-1) inhibitors for cancer treatment. It also operates a retail pharmacy in the United States. Waverley Pharma Inc. was founded in 2014 and is headquartered in Winnipeg, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Larry Thiessen | Pres & CEO | NA |
| Mr. Haaris Uddin B.Com., CPA | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Larry Thiessen M.B.A. | President, CEO & Director | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.