…
Inghams Group Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of chicken and turkey products under the Ingham's brand primarily in Australia and New Zealand. It also offers stockfeed for poultry and pig industries. The company was founded in 1918 and is based in Macquarie Park, Australia.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Inghams Group is an integrated poultry producer in Australia and New Zealand, supplying fresh and value‑added chicken and turkey to retail, foodservice and export customers. Long-term growth drivers include steady consumer protein demand, scale from vertical integration, product innovation and export expansion, which could support revenue stability and margin improvement.
Key investment risks include exposure to volatile feed commodity costs and biosecurity or animal-disease outbreaks that could disrupt production and materially increase costs.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Income before tax | 62.40M | 126.90M | 143.20M | 74.10M | 34.70M |
| Net income | 34.60M | 89.80M | 101.50M | 60.40M | 35.10M |
| Selling general administrative | - | 156.30M | 185.30M | 163.30M | 130.80M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 206.70M | 210.00M | 201.30M | 175.70M |
| Gross profit | 541.20M | 581.70M | 620.90M | 511.30M | 405.50M |
| Reconciled depreciation | - | - | 57.50M | 268.20M | 270.60M |
| Ebit | 144.00M | 218.80M | 174.50M | 152.70M | 48.60M |
| Ebitda | 296.50M | 280.70M | 232.00M | 420.90M | 319.20M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 152.50M | 61.90M | 57.50M | 268.20M | 270.60M |
| Operating income | 144.00M | 208.60M | 168.10M | 149.90M | 99.40M |
| Other operating expenses | 3083.40M | 2943.80M | 3036.10M | 2171.70M | 2001.90M |
| Interest expense | 84.50M | 85.40M | 86.60M | 78.60M | 13.90M |
| Tax provision | - | 37.10M | 41.70M | 13.70M | -0.40M |
| Interest income | - | 80.70M | 3.00M | 75.80M | 0.50M |
| Net interest income | - | - | -83.60M | -76.20M | -65.10M |
| Income tax expense | 27.80M | 37.10M | 41.70M | 13.70M | -0.40M |
| Total revenue | 3227.40M | 3152.40M | 3262.00M | 3044.00M | 2713.10M |
| Total operating expenses | 397.20M | 373.10M | 395.00M | 632.80M | 577.10M |
| Cost of revenue | 2686.20M | 2570.70M | 2641.10M | 2532.70M | 2307.60M |
| Total other income expense net | -81.60M | -81.70M | -24.90M | 3.60M | 0.80M |
| Net income from continuing ops | - | - | 101.50M | 60.40M | 35.10M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | 89.80M | 101.50M | 60.40M | 35.10M |
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Total assets | 2336.90M | 2364.30M | 2400.00M | 2574.30M | 2542.90M |
| Intangible assets | 3.30M | 4.00M | - | - | - |
| Other current assets | 25.20M | 202.90M | 7.60M | 159.80M | 135.60M |
| Total liab | 2085.30M | 2087.30M | 2180.40M | 2372.50M | 2384.70M |
| Total stockholder equity | 251.60M | 277.00M | 219.60M | 201.80M | 158.20M |
| Other current liab | 147.30M | 141.70M | 142.30M | 421.70M | 448.40M |
| Common stock | 109.30M | 109.30M | 109.30M | 109.30M | 108.80M |
| Capital stock | - | - | - | 109.30M | 108.80M |
| Retained earnings | 74.00M | 84.00M | 64.80M | 45.10M | 3.30M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 41.80M | 32.60M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 15.50M | 9.30M |
| Cash | 192.00M | 106.40M | 110.70M | 136.30M | 131.60M |
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | - | 0.30M | 0.30M |
| Total current liabilities | 687.40M | 682.50M | 693.30M | 718.00M | 736.30M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 15.80M | -154.60M | -186.70M |
| Net debt | 1362.10M | 1453.40M | 1614.80M | 1631.00M | 1670.90M |
| Short term debt | 200.00M | 199.60M | 275.80M | 154.60M | 186.70M |
| Short long term debt total | 1554.10M | 1559.80M | 1725.50M | 1767.30M | 1802.50M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | -154.40M | -112.10M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 1769.40M | 1796.70M |
| Total current assets | 879.20M | 819.20M | 747.50M | 787.10M | 734.60M |
| Long term investments | - | - | - | 2.30M | 2.30M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 201.80M | 158.20M |
| Short term investments | - | - | - | 1.50M | 3.20M |
| Net receivables | 246.90M | 258.00M | 228.20M | 264.20M | 218.50M |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | 398.80M | 398.90M |
| Inventory | 415.10M | 251.90M | 401.00M | 220.70M | 238.70M |
| Accounts payable | 340.10M | 341.20M | 259.40M | 296.30M | 287.90M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 68.30M | 83.70M | 45.50M | 47.40M | 46.10M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | - | 5.70M | -1804.40M |
| Non current assets total | 1457.70M | 1545.10M | 1652.50M | 1787.20M | 1808.30M |
| Capital lease obligations | - | - | - | 1368.50M | 1403.60M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 1612.70M | 1615.80M |
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Investments | - | - | -164.10M | -68.00M | -57.90M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -0.90M | 51.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -68.70M | -134.70M | -164.10M | -68.00M | -57.90M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | 60.00M | -193.80M | -187.70M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -111.50M | -189.50M | -279.70M | -286.50M | -309.80M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -14.60M | 7.40M |
| Net income | 34.60M | 89.80M | 101.50M | 60.40M | 35.10M |
| Change in cash | 85.60M | -4.30M | -25.60M | 4.70M | -26.50M |
| Begin period cash flow | 106.40M | 110.70M | 136.30M | 131.60M | 158.10M |
| End period cash flow | 192.00M | 106.40M | 110.70M | 136.30M | 131.60M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 270.10M | 319.30M | 418.50M | 359.00M | 341.60M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | 0.60M | 7.50M | - |
| Depreciation | 152.50M | 184.10M | 243.50M | 268.20M | 270.60M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | -0.90M | 4.20M | 3.90M | 0.20M |
| Dividends paid | 44.60M | -70.60M | -81.80M | -18.60M | -57.60M |
| Change to inventory | 8.10M | -15.30M | -16.80M | -6.20M | -56.40M |
| Change to account receivables | 34.00M | -51.10M | 34.00M | -46.40M | 1.00M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -6.40M | -2.00M | -0.40M | -0.50M | -0.50M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -117.90M | -87.70M | -258.10M | -247.10M | -251.70M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 69.30M | 61.50M |
| Capital expenditures | 77.40M | 107.30M | 161.70M | 71.90M | 61.90M |
| Change in working capital | 45.40M | -63.50M | 22.40M | -52.60M | -55.40M |
| Stock based compensation | - | 5.20M | 4.80M | 1.30M | - |
| Other non cash items | 37.60M | 103.70M | 46.30M | 30.40M | 91.30M |
| Free cash flow | 192.70M | 212.00M | 256.80M | 287.10M | 279.70M |
Sector: Consumer Defensive Industry: Farm Products
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(AUD) |
Price
(AUD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ING Inghams Group Ltd |
0.02 0.92% |
2.19 | 24.11 | 11.74 | 0.25 | 3.10 | 0.63 | 7.73 |
| GNC Graincorp Ltd |
0.02 0.29% |
6.80 | - | 24.15 | 0.21 | 1.09 | 0.44 | 16.89 |
| ELD Elders Ltd |
-0.01 0.16% |
6.40 | 25.64 | 13.23 | 0.38 | 1.08 | 0.63 | 11.34 |
| SGLLV Ricegrowers Ltd |
0.10 0.66% |
15.22 | 14.68 | 19.01 | 0.58 | 1.61 | 0.65 | 8.18 |
| AAC Australian Agricultural Company Ltd |
-0.01 1.12% |
1.32 | 7.44 | 64.94 | 1.91 | 0.45 | 3.10 | 6.27 |
Inghams Group Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of chicken and turkey products under the Ingham's brand primarily in Australia and New Zealand. It also offers stockfeed for poultry and pig industries. The company was founded in 1918 and is based in Macquarie Park, Australia.
Talavera Corporate Centre, Building D, Macquarie Park, NSW, Australia, 2113
61 2 9826 4444
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Andrew Maxwell Reeves | CEO, MD & Director | NA |
| Mr. Gary Mallett | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Ms. Cate Chandler | Gen. Mang. of Fin. | NA |
| Ms. Anne-Marie Mooney BComm | Chief Operations Officer | NA |
| Mr. David Matthews BEc, L.L.B., LL.B. | Gen. Counsel & Company Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Seb Brandt | Chief Marketing Officer | NA |
| Mr. Grant Kerswell | Chief People Officer | NA |
| Leslie Hadley | Head of Planning | NA |
| Mr. Edward Alexander | Chief Exec. of New Zealand | NA |
| Mr. Mark Powell | Chief Customer Officer | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.