…
Elementis plc operates as a specialty chemical company in the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, North America, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Coatings and Personal Care. The Coatings segment offers production of rheological modifiers and additives for decorative and industrial coatings; and performance chemicals for the energy sector. This segment provides products for applications in architectural and industrial coatings, adhesives, and sealants and construction additives. The Personal Care segment offers rheological modifiers and compounded products, including active ingredients for antiperspirants (AP) deodorants for personal care manufacturers. This segment offers products for applications in antiperspirants, skin care, and color cosmetics. Elementis plc was founded in 1844 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 91.79M | -49.60M | 39.70M | -54.80M | 5.80M |
| Net income | -46.45M | -47.80M | 26.50M | -62.60M | 2.50M |
| Selling general administrative | 171.10M | 236.70M | 116.70M | 215.70M | 156.60M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 127.90M | 108.70M | 125.00M | 151.90M |
| Gross profit | 284.34M | 338.00M | 284.30M | 298.90M | 334.90M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 30.70M | 52.70M | 55.70M | 65.00M | 68.30M |
| Ebit | - | -25.50M | 59.90M | -42.30M | 26.40M |
| Ebitda | 107.00M | 27.20M | 115.60M | 22.70M | 92.60M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | 52.70M | 55.70M | 65.00M | 66.20M |
| Operating income | 107.00M | -26.60M | 58.90M | -42.30M | 26.40M |
| Other operating expenses | 503.04M | 764.90M | 654.50M | 779.50M | 855.80M |
| Interest expense | 18.79M | 24.10M | 20.20M | 21.60M | 27.50M |
| Tax provision | 27.60M | -1.80M | 11.50M | 7.80M | 3.30M |
| Interest income | 1.90M | 1.50M | 1.90M | 0.20M | 0.30M |
| Net interest income | -16.50M | -21.20M | -17.30M | -20.80M | -27.50M |
| Income tax expense | 28.18M | -1.80M | 11.50M | 7.80M | 3.30M |
| Total revenue | 610.04M | 738.30M | 713.40M | 736.40M | 880.10M |
| Total operating expenses | 177.34M | 364.60M | 225.40M | 342.00M | 310.60M |
| Cost of revenue | 325.69M | 400.30M | 429.10M | 437.50M | 545.20M |
| Total other income expense net | -15.21M | -23.00M | -19.20M | -12.50M | -20.60M |
| Discontinued operations | - | - | - | 11.50M | 11.50M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 62.30M | -47.80M | 28.20M | -62.60M | 2.50M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -51.10M | 2.50M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-12-31 |
| Total assets | 1115.01M | 1308.40M | 1511.40M | - | 1627.00M |
| Intangible assets | 109.04M | 105.70M | 168.30M | - | 179.30M |
| Other current assets | 0.40M | 50.40M | 40.30M | - | 262.80M |
| Total liab | 470.87M | 551.40M | 664.10M | - | 843.10M |
| Total stockholder equity | 644.13M | 757.00M | 847.30M | - | 783.90M |
| Other current liab | 17.71M | 86.60M | 78.90M | - | 87.10M |
| Common stock | 51.32M | 52.70M | 52.50M | - | 52.30M |
| Capital stock | 51.30M | 52.70M | 52.50M | - | 52.30M |
| Retained earnings | 292.51M | 413.10M | 485.50M | - | 450.80M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | - | 166.90M |
| Good will | 495.08M | 480.20M | 482.30M | - | 480.90M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | - | 70.00M |
| Cash | 54.62M | 59.90M | 65.80M | - | 54.90M |
| Total current liabilities | 164.26M | 154.60M | 158.90M | - | 231.30M |
| Net debt | 202.07M | 194.00M | 235.10M | - | 398.80M |
| Short term debt | 54.52M | 5.90M | 5.90M | - | 8.80M |
| Short long term debt | 50.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | - | 2.70M |
| Short long term debt total | 256.69M | 253.90M | 300.90M | - | 453.70M |
| Other stockholder equity | 239.79M | 291.20M | 239.20M | - | 280.80M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | - | 386.40M |
| Total current assets | 312.61M | 347.70M | 349.50M | - | 510.40M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | - | 123.70M |
| Short term investments | - | - | - | - | 10.70M |
| Net receivables | 114.64M | 84.90M | 80.10M | - | 94.90M |
| Long term debt | 186.20M | 219.20M | 264.70M | - | 414.70M |
| Inventory | 142.95M | 152.50M | 163.30M | - | 182.00M |
| Accounts payable | 92.03M | 52.30M | 60.50M | - | 135.40M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 60.52M | 51.50M | 70.10M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | 28.61M | 29.40M | 87.70M | - | 54.60M |
| Non current assets total | 802.39M | 960.70M | 1161.90M | - | 1116.60M |
| Capital lease obligations | 20.40M | 34.70M | 36.20M | - | 36.30M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | -37.50M | 101.10M | -46.90M | -65.00M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 14.80M | 26.30M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -8.47M | -37.50M | 101.10M | -46.90M | -65.00M |
| Net borrowings | 2.20M | -34.80M | -160.50M | -58.70M | -25.40M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -84.23M | -59.80M | -168.00M | -57.80M | -25.30M |
| Net income | 63.61M | -47.80M | 26.50M | -51.10M | 2.50M |
| Change in cash | -9.73M | -5.90M | 10.90M | -29.70M | -26.40M |
| Begin period cash flow | 64.35M | 65.80M | 54.90M | 84.60M | 111.00M |
| End period cash flow | 54.62M | 59.90M | 65.80M | 54.90M | 84.60M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 76.78M | 100.00M | 76.80M | 77.00M | 66.70M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.30M | 0.50M | - | 0.90M | 0.10M |
| Depreciation | 30.70M | 52.70M | 55.70M | 65.00M | 68.30M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -6.84M | -0.10M | - | 0.20M | -12.90M |
| Dividends paid | 25.83M | 18.80M | - | - | - |
| Change to inventory | -7.70M | 4.90M | 22.50M | -72.10M | -24.20M |
| Change to account receivables | - | 4.10M | -0.30M | 4.60M | -33.80M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -54.10M | 0.00M | -1.00M | - | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -3.47M | -6.70M | -6.50M | -58.70M | -25.40M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | - | 27.60M |
| Capital expenditures | 22.77M | 37.80M | 38.20M | 47.10M | 53.10M |
| Change in working capital | -20.42M | 4.30M | 2.10M | -52.70M | -31.70M |
| Stock based compensation | 6.90M | 6.10M | 4.40M | 3.40M | 5.10M |
| Other non cash items | 33.59M | 84.70M | -11.90M | 112.40M | 18.90M |
| Free cash flow | 54.01M | 62.20M | 38.60M | 29.90M | 13.60M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Specialty Chemicals
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELM Elementis PLC |
3.40 1.87% |
185.00 | 19.70 | 15.15 | 1.50 | 1.79 | 2.27 | 9.68 |
| CRDA Croda International PLC |
19.00 0.53% |
3628.00 | 68.18 | 16.64 | 2.46 | 1.83 | 2.67 | 17.69 |
| JMAT Johnson Matthey PLC |
4.00 0.16% |
2466.00 | - | 9.44 | 0.29 | 1.53 | 0.36 | 10.76 |
| 87FZ AECI Ltd |
-65.09 99.00% |
0.66 | 0.01 | - | 0.02 | - | - | - |
| VCT Victrex plc |
12.00 1.33% |
911.00 | 19.13 | 12.99 | 1.82 | 1.16 | 1.77 | 8.61 |
Elementis plc operates as a specialty chemical company in the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, North America, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Coatings and Personal Care. The Coatings segment offers production of rheological modifiers and additives for decorative and industrial coatings; and performance chemicals for the energy sector. This segment provides products for applications in architectural and industrial coatings, adhesives, and sealants and construction additives. The Personal Care segment offers rheological modifiers and compounded products, including active ingredients for antiperspirants (AP) deodorants for personal care manufacturers. This segment offers products for applications in antiperspirants, skin care, and color cosmetics. Elementis plc was founded in 1844 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Paul Waterman | Group CEO & Exec. Director | 1964 |
| Mr. Ralph Hewins | Group CFO & Exec. Director | 1964 |
| Mr. Joseph Lupia | Sr. VP of Global Technology | NA |
| Mr. Greg Bellotti | Chief Information Officer | NA |
| Mr. James Curran | Director of Investor Relations, Strategy, M&A | NA |
| Ms. Anna Lawrence | Group Gen. Counsel & Company Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Chris Shepherd | Chief HR Officer | 1965 |
| Mr. Mark Su | Managing Director of China Region | NA |
| Mr. Luc van Ravenstein | Sr. VP of Global Coatings & Energy | NA |
| Mr. Eric Waldmann CPA | Sr. VP of Global Chromium | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.