…
Gear4music (Holdings) plc engages in the retail of musical instruments, musician equipment, and audio-visual equipment in the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers pianos, violins, cellos, violas, double bass, bass guitar amps and pedals, guitars, mixers, amps, speakers and audio electronics, drum kits, clarinets, flutes, oboes and piccolos, trumpets, trombones, tubas and french horns, lightweight instruments, guitars and accessories, bass amplification, and drum kits and accessories. It provides its products under Gear4music, Archer, Redsub, SubZero, Minster, WHD, Rosedale, Coppergate, Playlite, Hartwood, Eden, Premier, Premier NXT GEN, G4M, VISION, AVCOM, modul studio solutions, VOXLINK, Studiospares, Lambden Audio, Imperative Audio, and Trojan Pro brand names. It serves through Gear4music websites and showrooms. Gear4music (Holdings) plc was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in York, the United Kingdom.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Income before tax | 1.56M | 0.58M | -0.41M | 5.01M | 14.64M |
| Net income | 0.83M | 0.65M | -0.64M | 3.72M | 12.64M |
| Selling general administrative | 37.34M | 17.27M | 38.70M | 35.88M | 30.95M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 13.53M | - | - | - |
| Gross profit | 39.66M | 39.44M | 39.04M | 41.13M | 46.35M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 6.80M | 6.64M | 6.08M | 5.14M | 4.37M |
| Ebit | 3.17M | 2.62M | 1.29M | 6.07M | 15.41M |
| Ebitda | 9.98M | 9.26M | 7.18M | 11.11M | 19.62M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6.80M | 6.64M | 5.89M | 5.04M | 4.21M |
| Operating income | 3.24M | 2.76M | 1.29M | 6.07M | 15.41M |
| Other operating expenses | 143.48M | 141.62M | 151.70M | 142.38M | 142.04M |
| Interest expense | 1.61M | 2.04M | 1.50M | 0.96M | 0.61M |
| Tax provision | 0.73M | -0.07M | 0.24M | 1.29M | 2.00M |
| Interest income | 0.12M | 0.04M | - | - | 0.76M |
| Net interest income | -1.50M | -1.99M | -1.50M | -0.96M | -0.61M |
| Income tax expense | 0.73M | -0.07M | 0.24M | 1.29M | 2.00M |
| Total revenue | 146.72M | 144.38M | 152.04M | 147.63M | 157.45M |
| Total operating expenses | 36.42M | 36.67M | 38.70M | 35.88M | 30.95M |
| Cost of revenue | 107.06M | 104.95M | 113.00M | 106.50M | 111.10M |
| Total other income expense net | -1.68M | -2.18M | -1.69M | -1.05M | -0.77M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 0.83M | 0.65M | -0.64M | 3.72M | 12.64M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | -0.64M | 3.72M | 12.64M |
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Total assets | 81.37M | 75.20M | 84.61M | 94.27M | 67.74M |
| Intangible assets | 16.28M | 16.73M | 16.73M | 14.49M | 8.55M |
| Other current assets | 2.29M | 2.72M | - | 3.84M | 3.65M |
| Total liab | 42.07M | 36.83M | 47.38M | 56.23M | 33.42M |
| Total stockholder equity | 39.30M | 38.37M | 37.23M | 38.04M | 34.31M |
| Other current liab | 4.80M | 3.61M | 0.02M | 6.71M | 0.02M |
| Common stock | 2.10M | 2.10M | 2.10M | 2.10M | 2.10M |
| Capital stock | 2.10M | 2.10M | 2.10M | 2.10M | 2.10M |
| Retained earnings | 22.63M | 21.71M | 20.72M | 21.12M | 17.46M |
| Other liab | - | - | 2.13M | 2.36M | 1.60M |
| Good will | 5.32M | 5.32M | 5.32M | 5.32M | 1.85M |
| Cash | 5.58M | 4.70M | 4.46M | 3.90M | 6.20M |
| Total current liabilities | 21.79M | 15.27M | 18.78M | 17.41M | 20.61M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 8.32M | - | 7.52M |
| Net debt | 14.23M | 16.70M | 23.14M | 33.78M | 6.69M |
| Short term debt | 1.87M | 1.79M | 1.13M | 1.23M | 1.67M |
| Short long term debt | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.57M |
| Short long term debt total | 19.81M | 21.39M | 27.60M | 37.68M | 12.89M |
| Other stockholder equity | 14.43M | 13.29M | 14.41M | 14.82M | 14.75M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | 19.22M | 21.19M | 19.06M |
| Total current assets | 43.16M | 34.19M | 43.34M | 53.26M | 38.28M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | 15.19M | 18.22M | 23.92M |
| Net receivables | 1.10M | 1.12M | 1.24M | 3.84M | 1.58M |
| Long term debt | 12.00M | 12.00M | 19.00M | 28.00M | 2.90M |
| Inventory | 34.19M | 25.64M | 34.38M | 45.52M | 28.43M |
| Accounts payable | 12.11M | 6.89M | 9.30M | 9.47M | 11.39M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0.14M | 1.27M | - | - | -7.41M |
| Common stock total equity | - | - | - | - | 2.10M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | 16.73M | - | - | - |
| Non current assets total | 38.22M | 41.01M | 41.27M | 41.01M | 29.46M |
| Capital lease obligations | 7.81M | 9.39M | 8.60M | 9.68M | 9.41M |
| Breakdown | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
| Investments | -3.92M | -3.86M | -6.70M | -16.50M | -4.54M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | 1.86M | -2.19M | 2.69M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -3.92M | -3.86M | -6.70M | -16.50M | -4.54M |
| Net borrowings | 0.00M | -7.00M | -10.71M | 22.60M | -11.30M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -3.47M | -10.51M | -12.41M | 21.81M | -11.98M |
| Net income | 0.83M | 0.65M | -0.64M | 3.72M | 12.64M |
| Change in cash | 0.88M | 0.24M | 0.56M | -2.30M | -1.64M |
| Begin period cash flow | 4.70M | 4.46M | 3.90M | 6.20M | 7.84M |
| End period cash flow | 5.58M | 4.70M | 4.46M | 3.90M | 6.20M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 8.26M | 14.62M | 19.71M | -7.59M | 14.89M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | 0.00M | 0.12M | 0.01M |
| Depreciation | 6.80M | 6.64M | 6.08M | 5.14M | 4.37M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -3.54M | -3.67M | - | - | -0.19M |
| Change to inventory | -8.55M | 8.74M | 11.13M | -14.20M | -6.42M |
| Change to account receivables | -0.07M | 0.35M | 0.01M | 0.30M | -1.18M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | - | - | - | 0.01M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -3.47M | -3.51M | -3.41M | 25.13M | -2.04M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | 1.25M | -0.37M | 2.79M |
| Capital expenditures | 4.02M | 3.90M | 6.32M | 9.23M | 4.35M |
| Change in working capital | -1.76M | 4.71M | 13.01M | -16.08M | -4.91M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.06M | 0.18M | 0.28M | 0.06M | 0.06M |
| Other non cash items | 2.32M | 2.44M | 1.50M | -0.42M | 0.77M |
| Free cash flow | 4.23M | 10.72M | 13.39M | -16.82M | 10.54M |
Sector: Consumer Cyclical Industry: Internet Retail
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G4M Gear4music (Holdings) Plc |
-2.50 1.08% |
230.00 | 13.03 | 7.61 | 0.31 | 1.19 | 0.44 | 5.16 |
| THG THG Holdings PLC |
-0.70 1.71% |
40.32 | - | 416.67 | 0.27 | 1.05 | 0.46 | 74.80 |
| DEBS BOOHOO GROUP PLC |
-0.30 1.14% |
26.00 | - | 19.16 | 0.38 | 2707.89 | 0.65 | 23.26 |
| ASC ASOS Plc |
6.00 1.37% |
445.00 | - | 0.20 | 0.10 | 1.22 | 0.27 | 7.37 |
| SOS Sosandar Plc |
- -% |
10.25 | - | 21.98 | 0.35 | 0.82 | 0.25 | 11.13 |
Gear4music (Holdings) plc engages in the retail of musical instruments, musician equipment, and audio-visual equipment in the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers pianos, violins, cellos, violas, double bass, bass guitar amps and pedals, guitars, mixers, amps, speakers and audio electronics, drum kits, clarinets, flutes, oboes and piccolos, trumpets, trombones, tubas and french horns, lightweight instruments, guitars and accessories, bass amplification, and drum kits and accessories. It provides its products under Gear4music, Archer, Redsub, SubZero, Minster, WHD, Rosedale, Coppergate, Playlite, Hartwood, Eden, Premier, Premier NXT GEN, G4M, VISION, AVCOM, modul studio solutions, VOXLINK, Studiospares, Lambden Audio, Imperative Audio, and Trojan Pro brand names. It serves through Gear4music websites and showrooms. Gear4music (Holdings) plc was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in York, the United Kingdom.
Holgate Park Drive, York, United Kingdom, YO26 4GN
44 3303 654 444
470
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Andrew Paul Wass | CEO & Exec. Director | 1971 |
| Mr. Christopher David Scott | CFO, Company Sec. & Exec. Director | 1976 |
| Mr. Gareth John Bevan | Chief Commercial Officer & Exec. Director | 1978 |
| Mr. Robert Newport | Operations Director | NA |
| Ms. Charlotte Mahon | HR Director | NA |
| Mr. Andrew Paul Wass | Executive Chair | 1971 |
| Mr. Gareth John Bevan | CEO & Executive Director | 1978 |
| Mr. Christopher David Scott | CFO, Company Secretary & Executive Director | 1975 |
| Ms. Charlotte Mahon | Human Resources Director | NA |
| David Stuart | Head of Customer Service | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.