…
R.E.A. Holdings plc engages in the cultivation of oil palms in the province of East Kalimantan in Indonesia. It operates through two segments, the Cultivation of Oil Palms, and Stone and Coal Interests. The company also produces and sells crude palm oil and crude palm kernel oil in its agricultural land allocations comprising approximately 64,522 hectares. In addition, it is involved in stone quarrying and coal mining activities; and generation of renewable energy from its methane capture plants. Further, the company holds interests in stone deposits and coal mining concessions located in East Kalimantan. R.E.A. Holdings plc was founded in 1906 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Public information on R.E.A. Holdings plc is limited; I cannot reliably describe the company's core business or long-term growth drivers from available sources. Investors should review the company's regulatory filings, audited annual reports and LSE announcements for an accurate description of operations and prospects.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 42.05M | 29.20M | -23.25M | -43.68M | -5.47M |
| Minority interest | -5.11M | -1.94M | 20.01M | 13.00M | 14.46M |
| Net income | 27.78M | 7.33M | -13.18M | -17.81M | -13.67M |
| Selling general administrative | 19.11M | 14.19M | 18.78M | 18.15M | 16.92M |
| Gross profit | 60.73M | 62.15M | 28.13M | 8.33M | 6.20M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 27.65M | 27.72M | 27.97M | 27.29M | 22.94M |
| Ebit | 41.40M | 48.08M | 8.81M | -9.11M | -10.73M |
| Ebitda | 58.83M | 74.89M | -2.90M | 5.41M | 36.70M |
| Operating income | 44.86M | 47.96M | 3.14M | -9.82M | -10.72M |
| Interest expense | 16.79M | 17.97M | 19.25M | 21.80M | 19.23M |
| Tax provision | 9.16M | 19.94M | -7.34M | -22.30M | 12.73M |
| Interest income | 2.06M | 1.48M | 0.53M | 0.59M | 0.29M |
| Net interest income | -17.25M | -20.05M | -22.77M | -22.69M | -19.96M |
| Income tax expense | 9.16M | 19.94M | -7.23M | -22.30M | 12.73M |
| Total revenue | 208.78M | 191.91M | 139.09M | 124.99M | 105.48M |
| Total operating expenses | 163.93M | 143.95M | 135.95M | 134.81M | 116.20M |
| Cost of revenue | 148.05M | 129.76M | 110.96M | 116.66M | 99.28M |
| Total other income expense net | - | - | - | - | 5.25M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 32.89M | 9.26M | -15.91M | -21.37M | -18.21M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | 18.95M | -1.50M | -13.60M | -17.81M | -22.02M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Total assets | 561.30M | 591.45M | 573.77M | 599.14M | 624.08M |
| Intangible assets | 1.84M | 0.36M | 1.10M | 40.73M | 38.47M |
| Other current assets | 6.52M | 8.24M | 24.31M | 16.70M | 16.60M |
| Total liab | 303.77M | 345.06M | 327.96M | 346.45M | 362.80M |
| Total stockholder equity | 233.91M | 225.56M | 225.80M | 239.69M | 246.82M |
| Other current liab | 3.46M | 6.32M | 4.44M | 29.67M | 24.81M |
| Common stock | 18.07M | 18.07M | 18.07M | 18.07M | 17.01M |
| Capital stock | 134.59M | 134.59M | 134.59M | 133.59M | 132.53M |
| Retained earnings | 78.04M | 66.55M | 71.68M | 84.78M | 114.36M |
| Other liab | 63.70M | 58.91M | 70.83M | 60.48M | 86.47M |
| Good will | 12.58M | 12.58M | 12.58M | 12.58M | 12.58M |
| Other assets | 66.65M | 70.84M | 54.11M | 55.13M | 53.52M |
| Cash | 21.91M | 46.89M | 11.80M | 9.53M | 26.28M |
| Total current liabilities | 64.02M | 111.66M | 113.11M | 136.07M | 74.46M |
| Net debt | 185.73M | 175.67M | 200.74M | 221.53M | 197.50M |
| Short term debt | - | - | - | - | 13.97M |
| Short long term debt | 22.10M | 50.13M | 61.47M | 72.62M | 14.68M |
| Other stockholder equity | -25.10M | -25.10M | -25.83M | -26.03M | -42.47M |
| Property plant equipment | 354.03M | 365.80M | 376.55M | 394.36M | 407.16M |
| Total current assets | 84.88M | 86.77M | 71.89M | 84.62M | 102.22M |
| Long term investments | - | - | - | - | 46.01M |
| Net tangible assets | 102.97M | 92.93M | 96.60M | 108.46M | 115.14M |
| Short term investments | - | - | - | - | 20.75M |
| Net receivables | 15.67M | 11.84M | 14.42M | 5.24M | 5.44M |
| Long term debt | 185.54M | 172.43M | 154.55M | 158.44M | 209.09M |
| Inventory | 27.43M | 17.83M | 16.07M | 18.57M | 22.64M |
| Accounts payable | 40.45M | 54.72M | 47.20M | 28.11M | 21.11M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | - | 514.53M | 46.01M |
| Non current assets total | 476.42M | 487.06M | 501.89M | 514.53M | 521.86M |
| Capital lease obligations | 28.80M | 6.23M | 3.47M | - | - |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | 0.17M | -10.74M | -20.29M | -18.79M | -27.54M |
| Change to liabilities | 2.67M | -15.54M | 18.29M | 6.95M | 1.05M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | 0.17M | -10.74M | -20.29M | -18.79M | -28.52M |
| Net borrowings | -12.26M | 19.46M | -18.18M | -7.06M | 31.05M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -39.09M | 9.67M | -10.58M | 0.46M | 75.45M |
| Change to operating activities | -1.63M | -0.38M | -0.73M | -2.18M | 13.93M |
| Net income | 27.78M | 7.33M | -13.60M | -17.81M | -13.67M |
| Change in cash | -24.98M | 35.09M | 2.28M | -16.75M | 20.74M |
| Begin period cash flow | 46.89M | 11.80M | 9.53M | 26.28M | 5.54M |
| End period cash flow | 21.91M | 46.89M | 11.80M | 9.53M | 26.28M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 16.70M | 36.92M | 33.48M | 2.19M | -25.88M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.02M | - | 0.00M | 6.01M | 0.00M |
| Depreciation | 27.55M | 26.94M | 26.87M | 26.82M | 22.01M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 2.06M | 1.48M | 0.53M | 0.59M | 0.09M |
| Dividends paid | 16.53M | 9.79M | 9.79M | 9.79M | 8.35M |
| Change to inventory | -13.20M | 0.82M | 1.79M | 9.55M | -11.62M |
| Change to account receivables | -11.87M | 7.31M | -3.44M | -0.02M | -24.02M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -10.32M | -10.32M | 7.60M | 1.38M | 52.76M |
| Change to netincome | -14.66M | 9.69M | 3.26M | -21.59M | -15.07M |
| Capital expenditures | 19.09M | 13.46M | 10.77M | 18.13M | 23.79M |
| Change in working capital | -24.03M | -7.40M | 16.64M | 16.34M | -36.23M |
| Other non cash items | 3.04M | -3.86M | 0.36M | -5.13M | 0.27M |
| Free cash flow | -3.72M | 19.71M | 18.81M | -20.52M | -51.69M |
Sector: Consumer Defensive Industry: Farm Products
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RE-B R.E.A. Holdings plc |
0.57 0.58% |
98.32 | - | - | 0.39 | - |
| MHPC MHP SE |
-0.14 2.67% |
5.10 | 0.02 | 3.87 | 0.11 | 0.39 |
| MPE M.P.Evans Group |
16.00 0.87% |
1850.00 | 9.75 | 10.13 | 2.17 | 1.75 |
| AEP Anglo-Eastern Plantations PLC |
1.20 0.74% |
163.20 | 11.26 | 8.77 | 1.66 | 1.71 |
| CAM Camellia Plc |
25.00 0.47% |
5400.00 | - | - | 0.47 | 0.45 |
R.E.A. Holdings plc engages in the cultivation of oil palms in the province of East Kalimantan in Indonesia. It operates through two segments, the Cultivation of Oil Palms, and Stone and Coal Interests. The company also produces and sells crude palm oil and crude palm kernel oil in its agricultural land allocations comprising approximately 64,522 hectares. In addition, it is involved in stone quarrying and coal mining activities; and generation of renewable energy from its methane capture plants. Further, the company holds interests in stone deposits and coal mining concessions located in East Kalimantan. R.E.A. Holdings plc was founded in 1906 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Ms. Carol E. Gysin | MD & Exec. Director | 1958 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.