…
Roebuck Food Group plc, together with its subsidiaries, focuses on the novel products, and supplies plant-based ingredients and products in the United Kingdom, Ireland, and internationally. It operates through Moorhead & McGavin and Foro Food Solutions segments. The company engages in import, milling, and contract packing of dried pulses, cereals, grains, pasta, rice, and flours; and global sourcing and brand distribution. It serves the food manufacturing and wholesale companies. The company was formerly known as Norish Plc and changed its name to Roebuck Food Group plc in November 2021. The company was incorporated in 1975 and is based in Newry, the United Kingdom.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Roebuck Food Group PLC is a London Stock Exchange–listed company in the food sector; publicly available information on its operations is limited. It may benefit from long-term food-demand trends, production and distribution efficiencies and industry consolidation, which could support growth; investors should monitor audited results and company updates for clarity.
Key risks include input-cost and commodity-price volatility, operational execution and margin pressure, customer or channel concentration, regulatory and food-safety compliance exposure, and limited liquidity that can magnify share-price moves.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -1.74M | -1.23M | 0.22M | -2.67M | 1.98M |
| Net income | -5.39M | -1.85M | -1.25M | 38.07M | 1.44M |
| Selling general administrative | 2.71M | 0.94M | 0.42M | 0.50M | 0.86M |
| Gross profit | 2.11M | 0.30M | 0.57M | 0.11M | 2.97M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.16M | 0.19M | 0.19M | 1.70M | 1.79M |
| Ebit | - | - | - | -0.23M | -0.73M |
| Ebitda | - | - | 0.54M | -0.91M | 4.08M |
| Operating income | -0.60M | -0.64M | 0.15M | -0.23M | 2.29M |
| Other operating expenses | - | - | - | -0.16M | -0.18M |
| Interest expense | 0.02M | 0.01M | 0.13M | 0.06M | 0.31M |
| Tax provision | 0.04M | 0.01M | 0.06M | -0.04M | 0.47M |
| Interest income | - | 0.03M | 0.01M | - | 0.00M |
| Net interest income | -0.02M | -0.01M | -0.12M | -0.06M | -0.31M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | - | -0.04M | 0.06M |
| Total revenue | 11.56M | 3.38M | 31.35M | 24.45M | 33.36M |
| Total operating expenses | 12.16M | 4.02M | 31.20M | 24.68M | 31.07M |
| Cost of revenue | 9.45M | 3.08M | 30.78M | 24.34M | 30.39M |
| Discontinued operations | - | - | - | 40.70M | 2.29M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -1.79M | -1.24M | 0.16M | -2.63M | 1.51M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | 38.07M | 1.44M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 4.53M | 12.51M | 14.41M | 14.41M | 36.79M |
| Intangible assets | 0.54M | 0.60M | - | 0.67M | 1.27M |
| Other current assets | - | - | - | - | 0.38M |
| Total liab | 3.59M | 6.16M | 8.71M | 7.63M | 17.94M |
| Total stockholder equity | 0.94M | 6.34M | 5.70M | 6.78M | 18.85M |
| Other current liab | - | - | - | 1.87M | 0.23M |
| Common stock | - | - | - | 0.56M | 5.64M |
| Capital stock | 0.99M | 0.99M | 0.56M | 0.56M | 5.64M |
| Retained earnings | -2.04M | 3.35M | 5.20M | 6.45M | 5.75M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 0.04M | 1.24M |
| Good will | 0.00M | 2.34M | 2.34M | 2.34M | 2.34M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 0.76M | - |
| Cash | 0.12M | 1.19M | 1.49M | 4.54M | 1.55M |
| Total current liabilities | 3.51M | 5.06M | 7.64M | 6.80M | 11.18M |
| Net debt | 0.47M | - | 2.35M | - | 3.49M |
| Short long term debt | 0.58M | 1.14M | 3.84M | 2.23M | 3.75M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | -0.24M | 0.14M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 2.78M | 23.67M |
| Total current assets | 2.94M | 5.88M | 9.03M | 8.63M | 9.52M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 3.78M | 15.24M |
| Net receivables | 1.31M | 2.82M | 7.22M | 3.88M | 7.53M |
| Long term debt | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 1.29M |
| Inventory | 1.30M | 1.04M | 0.32M | 0.10M | 0.06M |
| Accounts payable | 2.01M | 2.94M | 3.43M | 1.86M | 4.22M |
| Non current assets total | 1.59M | 6.63M | 5.38M | 5.78M | 27.27M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.02M | 1.03M | 1.09M | 0.92M | 5.21M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | 2.54M | -1.57M | 0.09M | 48.85M | -2.17M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -0.55M | -0.34M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | 48.85M | -2.17M |
| Net borrowings | -0.56M | -2.84M | - | -0.13M | -0.49M |
| Total cash from financing activities | - | - | - | -49.92M | -0.49M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 2.25M | -0.10M |
| Net income | -5.39M | -1.85M | -1.25M | 38.07M | 1.44M |
| Change in cash | -1.07M | -0.30M | -3.05M | 2.99M | 0.50M |
| Begin period cash flow | 1.19M | 1.49M | 4.54M | 1.55M | 1.05M |
| End period cash flow | 0.12M | 1.19M | 1.49M | 4.54M | 1.55M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -2.04M | 1.80M | -4.67M | 4.06M | 3.15M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.00M | 2.37M | 0.00M | 0.64M | - |
| Depreciation | 0.16M | 0.19M | 0.19M | 1.70M | 2.20M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -3.53M | -3.53M |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | -0.51M | -0.51M |
| Change to inventory | -0.26M | 0.07M | -0.22M | -0.04M | 1.05M |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | - | 0.01M | -0.67M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | - | 0.00M | -49.92M | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | - | 0.64M | 0.64M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -37.37M | -0.42M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.08M | 0.06M | 0.06M | 1.85M | 1.81M |
| Change in working capital | 0.96M | 3.68M | -4.16M | 1.67M | -0.00M |
| Other non cash items | 0.02M | 0.03M | 0.12M | 0.07M | 0.32M |
| Free cash flow | -2.12M | 1.74M | -4.73M | 1.23M | 0.64M |
Sector: Consumer Defensive Industry: Food Distribution
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RFG Roebuck Food Group PLC |
- -% |
20.50 | - | 20.08 | 2.40 | 3.39 | 2.26 | -4.81 |
| BNZL Bunzl PLC |
8.00 0.28% |
2874.00 | 16.55 | 13.02 | 0.63 | 2.65 | 0.82 | 8.11 |
Roebuck Food Group plc, together with its subsidiaries, focuses on the novel products, and supplies plant-based ingredients and products in the United Kingdom, Ireland, and internationally. It operates through Moorhead & McGavin and Foro Food Solutions segments. The company engages in import, milling, and contract packing of dried pulses, cereals, grains, pasta, rice, and flours; and global sourcing and brand distribution. It serves the food manufacturing and wholesale companies. The company was formerly known as Norish Plc and changed its name to Roebuck Food Group plc in November 2021. The company was incorporated in 1975 and is based in Newry, the United Kingdom.
15 Merchants Quay, Newry, United Kingdom, BT35 6AH
44 28 3025 7760
36
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Timothy J. O'Neill | Exec. Chairman | 1952 |
| Mr. Declan Morrissey | Group MD, CEO & Director | 1988 |
| Mr. Gerard Murphy | Fin. Director, Company Sec. & Director | 1986 |
| Kevin Hancock | Chief Operating Officer | NA |
| Jonathan Horsman | Head of Technical, Compliance and Health & Safety | NA |
| Mr. Mick Bates | Managing Director of Norish South | NA |
| Mr. Aidan V. Hughes | Finance Director, Deputy Chairman & Company Secretary | 1964 |
| Mr. Kieran Mahon | Group CEO & Director | 1966 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.