…
Enphase Energy, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells home energy solutions for the solar photovoltaic industry in the United States and internationally. The company offers semiconductor-based microinverter, which converts energy at the individual solar module level and combines with its proprietary networking and software technologies to provide energy monitoring and control. It also provides microinverter units and related accessories, an IQ gateway; IQ batteries; the cloud-based Enlighten monitoring service; storage solutions; and electric vehicle charging solutions, as well as design, proposal, permitting, and lead generation services. The company sells its solutions to solar distributors; and directly to large installers, original equipment manufacturers, strategic partners, and homeowners, as well as through its legacy product upgrade program or online store. Enphase Energy, Inc. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Fremont, California.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Enphase Energy is a designer and manufacturer of microinverter-based solar and energy storage systems with complementary software for monitoring and management. Its long-term growth drivers include accelerating rooftop solar adoption, electrification, distributed energy storage, international expansion and increasing services and software revenue, which may benefit from its installed base and integrated product offering.
Key risks include intensifying competition from string-inverter and integrated suppliers, sensitivity to solar installation cycles and policy incentives, supply-chain constraints and potential margin pressure as the market evolves.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 513.14M | 452.05M | 120.93M | 119.41M | 90.11M |
| Net income | 438.94M | 397.36M | 145.45M | 134.00M | 161.15M |
| Selling general administrative | 137.84M | 140.00M | 104.09M | 50.69M | 38.81M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | 231.79M | 215.10M | 128.97M | 52.93M | 36.73M |
| Gross profit | 1058.39M | 974.60M | 554.42M | 345.98M | 221.25M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 69.88M | 58.77M | 32.44M | 18.10M | 14.12M |
| Ebit | 445.74M | 461.49M | 166.08M | 186.44M | 102.73M |
| Ebitda | 445.74M | 513.88M | 192.28M | 204.54M | 121.96M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 74.71M | 52.40M | 26.20M | 18.10M | 19.23M |
| Non operating income net other | - | 13.22M | -49.75M | -46.03M | -2.92M |
| Operating income | 445.74M | 448.26M | 215.83M | 186.44M | 102.73M |
| Other operating expenses | 1845.05M | 1880.21M | 1166.22M | 587.99M | 519.00M |
| Interest expense | 8.84M | 9.44M | 45.15M | 21.00M | 9.69M |
| Tax provision | 97.32M | 54.69M | -24.52M | -14.59M | -71.03M |
| Interest income | 57.95M | 13.66M | 0.69M | 2.16M | 2.51M |
| Net interest income | 49.10M | 4.22M | -44.46M | -18.84M | -7.18M |
| Non recurring | - | 2.38M | - | - | 2.60M |
| Income tax expense | -74.20M | 54.69M | -24.52M | -14.59M | -71.03M |
| Total revenue | 2290.79M | 2330.85M | 1382.05M | 774.42M | 624.33M |
| Total operating expenses | 612.65M | 523.95M | 338.59M | 159.54M | 115.92M |
| Cost of revenue | 1232.40M | 1356.26M | 827.63M | 428.44M | 403.09M |
| Total other income expense net | 67.40M | 3.79M | -94.90M | -67.03M | -12.62M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 571.77M | 397.36M | 145.45M | 134.00M | 161.15M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | 397.36M | 145.45M | 134.00M | 161.15M |
| Breakdown | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
| Total assets | 3383.01M | 3084.28M | 2079.26M | 1200.10M | 713.22M |
| Intangible assets | 68.54M | 99.54M | 97.76M | 28.81M | 30.58M |
| Other current assets | 88.93M | 60.82M | 37.78M | 29.76M | 70.78M |
| Total liab | 2399.39M | 2258.71M | 1649.09M | 716.11M | 441.01M |
| Total stockholder equity | 983.62M | 825.57M | 430.17M | 483.99M | 272.21M |
| Other current liab | 292.76M | 331.50M | 177.31M | 87.80M | 57.17M |
| Common stock | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Capital stock | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Retained earnings | 46.27M | 17.34M | -405.74M | -51.19M | -185.18M |
| Other liab | - | 401.95M | 257.70M | 161.96M | 129.50M |
| Good will | 214.56M | 213.56M | 181.25M | 24.78M | 24.78M |
| Other assets | - | 317.39M | 241.20M | 147.78M | 119.15M |
| Cash | 288.75M | 473.24M | 119.32M | 679.38M | 251.41M |
| Total current liabilities | 532.45M | 638.22M | 439.80M | 534.04M | 199.31M |
| Current deferred revenue | 118.30M | 90.75M | 62.67M | 47.66M | 81.78M |
| Net debt | 1010.21M | 817.11M | 918.33M | -348.51M | -145.87M |
| Short term debt | 5.22M | 90.89M | 86.05M | 325.97M | 2.88M |
| Short long term debt | - | 90.89M | 86.05M | 325.97M | 2.88M |
| Short long term debt total | 1298.96M | 1290.36M | 1037.65M | 330.87M | 105.54M |
| Other stockholder equity | 939.34M | 819.12M | 837.92M | 534.74M | 458.31M |
| Property plant equipment | - | 111.37M | 96.59M | 42.98M | 28.94M |
| Total current assets | 2443.52M | 2264.27M | 1462.46M | 933.06M | 499.66M |
| Net tangible assets | - | 512.47M | 151.16M | 430.40M | 216.85M |
| Short term investments | 1406.29M | 1139.60M | 897.34M | - | - |
| Net receivables | 445.96M | 440.90M | 333.63M | 182.16M | 145.41M |
| Long term debt | 1293.74M | 1199.46M | 951.59M | 4.90M | 102.66M |
| Inventory | 213.59M | 149.71M | 74.40M | 41.76M | 32.06M |
| Accounts payable | 116.16M | 125.08M | 113.77M | 72.61M | 57.47M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -1.99M | -10.88M | -2.02M | 0.43M | -0.92M |
| Common stock total equity | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Retained earnings total equity | - | 17.34M | -405.74M | -51.19M | -185.18M |
| Non currrent assets other | 11.85M | 169.29M | 118.73M | 59.88M | 44.62M |
| Non current assets total | 939.49M | 820.01M | 616.79M | 267.04M | 213.57M |
| Capital lease obligations | 5.22M | 5.37M | 3.83M | 4.54M | 3.17M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | - | 102.66M |
| Breakdown | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
| Investments | -560.52M | -247.30M | -931.39M | -5.01M | -14.79M |
| Change to liabilities | - | 133.42M | 195.35M | 35.70M | 22.20M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | -371.91M | -1219.55M | -25.57M | -14.79M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | 896.50M | -91.63M | -88.17M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -516.77M | -17.13M | 309.41M | 191.68M | 65.85M |
| Change to operating activities | - | -10.65M | 0.13M | -5.82M | -8.49M |
| Net income | 438.94M | 397.36M | 145.45M | 134.00M | 161.15M |
| Change in cash | -184.50M | 353.93M | -560.06M | 383.27M | 189.87M |
| Begin period cash flow | 473.24M | 119.32M | 679.38M | 296.11M | 106.24M |
| End period cash flow | 288.75M | 473.24M | 119.32M | 679.38M | 296.11M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 696.78M | 744.82M | 352.03M | 216.33M | 139.07M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Depreciation | 74.71M | 58.77M | 32.44M | 17.23M | 14.12M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -15.00M | -263.30M | -931.64M | 5.01M | - |
| Dividends paid | - | - | 228.28M | 11.62M | 26.61M |
| Change to inventory | -63.89M | -75.27M | -29.26M | -9.71M | -15.79M |
| Change to account receivables | -12.48M | -107.56M | -151.16M | -34.32M | -68.75M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -410.00M | -27.50M | -500.00M | -68.33M | -8.20M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -106.78M | -17.13M | 199.15M | -9.11M | 111.70M |
| Change to netincome | - | 221.75M | 159.08M | 70.16M | -44.83M |
| Capital expenditures | 110.40M | 46.44M | 52.51M | 20.56M | 14.79M |
| Change receivables | - | -107.56M | -151.16M | -34.32M | -68.75M |
| Cash flows other operating | - | 110.80M | 59.54M | -19.45M | 64.88M |
| Cash and cash equivalents changes | - | 355.79M | -558.11M | 382.44M | 190.13M |
| Change in working capital | 17.13M | 62.13M | 15.06M | -23.77M | 1.43M |
| Stock based compensation | 212.86M | 216.80M | 114.29M | 42.50M | 20.18M |
| Other non cash items | -3.50M | 6.12M | 76.03M | 63.50M | 15.57M |
| Free cash flow | 586.38M | 698.37M | 299.52M | 195.78M | 124.28M |
Sector: Technology Industry: Solar
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENPH Enphase Energy Inc |
2.49 8.92% |
30.42 | 136.61 | 18.32 | 6.79 | 9.24 | 6.51 | 53.17 |
| FSLR First Solar Inc |
- -% |
185.90 | 13.14 | 11.49 | 3.84 | 2.17 | 3.54 | 8.58 |
| NXT Nextpower Inc. |
4.89 5.37% |
96.02 | 21.39 | 18.42 | 3.38 | 4.90 | 3.30 | 15.84 |
| XISHY Xinyi Solar Holdings Limited |
- -% |
4.64 | 11.55 | 14.93 | 0.22 | 1.24 | 0.24 | 1.12 |
| XNYIF Xinyi Solar Holdings Limited |
- -% |
0.23 | 10.10 | 13.72 | 0.22 | 1.37 | 0.24 | 1.12 |
Enphase Energy, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells home energy solutions for the solar photovoltaic industry in the United States and internationally. The company offers semiconductor-based microinverter, which converts energy at the individual solar module level and combines with its proprietary networking and software technologies to provide energy monitoring and control. It also provides microinverter units and related accessories, an IQ gateway; IQ batteries; the cloud-based Enlighten monitoring service; storage solutions; and electric vehicle charging solutions, as well as design, proposal, permitting, and lead generation services. The company sells its solutions to solar distributors; and directly to large installers, original equipment manufacturers, strategic partners, and homeowners, as well as through its legacy product upgrade program or online store. Enphase Energy, Inc. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Fremont, California.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman | Pres, CEO & Director | 1973 |
| Mr. David A. Ranhoff | Exec. VP & Chief Commercial Officer | 1956 |
| Mr. Jeffrey McNeil | Exec. VP & Chief Advisor | 1962 |
| Mr. Martin Fornage | Co-Founder | 1964 |
| Mr. Raghuveer R. Belur | Co-Founder & Chief Products Officer | 1968 |
| Ms. Mandy Yang | VP & CFO | 1976 |
| Mr. Ron Swenson | VP of Operations | NA |
| Mr. Hans Van Antwerpen | VP & Chief Technology Officer | NA |
| Karen Sagot | Head Of Investor Relations | NA |
| Ms. Lisan Hung | VP, Gen. Counsel & Corp. Sec. | 1969 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.