…
PAVmed Inc. focuses on acquiring, developing, and commercializing novel products that target unmet needs in the United States. The company's lead products include CarpX, a patented, single-use, disposable, and minimally invasive surgical device for use in the treatment of carpal tunnel syndrome; EsoCheck Esophageal Cell Collection Device, which consists of diagnostic test that serves as a testing tool for preventing esophageal adenocarcinoma deaths, through early detection of esophageal precancer in at-risk gastroesophageal reflux disease, including chronic heartburn and acid reflux or simply reflux in patients; and EsoGuard, a bisulfite-converted next-generation sequencing DNA assay performed on surface esophageal cells collected with EsoCheck. Its product pipeline also comprises EsoCure EsoCure Esophageal Ablation Device for treating dysplastic BE; PortIO, an implantable intraosseous vascular access device; and Veris cancer care platform. The company was formerly known as PAXmed Inc. and changed its name to PAVmed Inc. in April 2015. PAVmed Inc. was incorporated in 2014 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
PAVmed Inc develops and seeks to commercialize minimally invasive medical devices for office- and hospital-based procedures across multiple clinical areas. Long-term growth may be driven by regulatory approvals, reimbursement expansion, clinician adoption and strategic partnerships that could support commercialization, while a multi-product portfolio provides exposure to several addressable markets.
Key risks include clinical and regulatory setbacks, limited commercial revenue and recurring financing needs that may dilute shareholders, plus competition from larger device makers.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -103.24M | -56.13M | -35.89M | -17.27M | -18.17M |
| Minority interest | 14.26M | 5.78M | -2.37M | -0.81M | -0.16M |
| Net income | -101.29M | -50.35M | -34.33M | -15.93M | -17.97M |
| Selling general administrative | 41.04M | 25.57M | 12.39M | 7.66M | 6.31M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | 19.32M | 8.89M | - | - | - |
| Gross profit | -3.24M | -0.09M | - | - | 0.00M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 2.46M | 0.23M | 0.02M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Ebit | -90.93M | -54.39M | -23.35M | -14.30M | -12.08M |
| Ebitda | -92.80M | -54.17M | -23.99M | -15.39M | -12.07M |
| Depreciation and amortization | -1.88M | 0.23M | -0.64M | -1.09M | 0.01M |
| Non operating income net other | - | -1.73M | -12.54M | -2.97M | -7.61M |
| Operating income | -90.93M | -54.39M | -23.35M | -14.30M | -10.56M |
| Other operating expenses | 91.30M | 54.89M | 23.35M | 14.30M | 10.56M |
| Interest expense | 1.27M | 5.78M | 0.05M | 0.03M | 2.39M |
| Tax provision | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Interest income | - | - | - | 0.59M | 5.59M |
| Net interest income | -1.27M | 0.00M | -0.71M | -0.58M | -3.01M |
| Income tax expense | -1.94M | -5.78M | -1.56M | -1.34M | -0.20M |
| Total revenue | 0.38M | 0.50M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 87.69M | 54.31M | 23.35M | 14.30M | 10.56M |
| Cost of revenue | 3.61M | 0.58M | - | - | 0.00M |
| Total other income expense net | -12.31M | -1.73M | -12.54M | -2.97M | -4.60M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -103.24M | -56.13M | -35.89M | -17.27M | -18.17M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | -89.26M | -50.63M | -34.56M | -16.73M | -18.75M |
| Preferred stock and other adjustments | - | - | - | - | 0.03M |
| Breakdown | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
| Total assets | 33.12M | 53.98M | 86.98M | 19.78M | 7.24M |
| Intangible assets | 1.42M | 3.44M | 2029.00M | - | - |
| Other current assets | 3.78M | 3.90M | 0.53M | 0.85M | 328284.00M |
| Total liab | 57.14M | 43.05M | 7.56M | 20.25M | 11.88M |
| Total stockholder equity | -53.83M | -9.68M | 61.67M | 1.90M | -3.82M |
| Other current liab | 6.63M | 3.71M | 4.26M | 0.05M | 1.39M |
| Common stock | 0.01M | 0.10M | 0.09M | 0.06M | 0.04M |
| Capital stock | 3.00M | 2.79M | 2.50M | 2.60M | 2.34M |
| Retained earnings | -294.43M | -228.17M | -138.91M | -88.28M | -53.71M |
| Good will | - | - | -2026.97M | - | - |
| Other assets | 0.00M | 1.12M | 0.72M | 0.84M | 0.69M |
| Cash | 19.64M | 39.74M | 77.26M | 17.26M | 6.22M |
| Total current liabilities | 54.18M | 41.20M | 7.56M | 19.95M | 11.88M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | - | 2.27M | - |
| Net debt | 29.09M | -3.11M | -77.26M | -2.30M | 1.92M |
| Short term debt | 45.77M | 34.79M | - | 14.66M | 8.14M |
| Short long term debt | 44.20M | 33.65M | - | 14.66M | 8.14M |
| Short long term debt total | 48.73M | 36.64M | - | 14.96M | 8.14M |
| Other stockholder equity | 3230.60M | 215.70M | 198.07M | 87.57M | 47.55M |
| Property plant equipment | - | 5.49M | 1.58M | 0.08M | 0.69M |
| Total current assets | 24.50M | 43.93M | 82.64M | 18.94M | 6.55M |
| Net tangible assets | - | -15.82M | 57.22M | -0.64M | -6.12M |
| Short term investments | 2.67M | - | - | - | - |
| Net receivables | 0.06M | 0.02M | 0.20M | - | - |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | 0.30M | - |
| Inventory | 1.02M | 0.26M | 4.65M | 0.85M | - |
| Accounts payable | 1.79M | 2.70M | 3.30M | 2.97M | 2.35M |
| Noncontrolling interest in consolidated entity | - | - | 17.75M | -2.37M | -0.81M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -2993.00M | - | - | - | - |
| Common stock total equity | - | - | 0.09M | 0.06M | 0.04M |
| Preferred stock total equity | - | - | 2.42M | 2.54M | 2.30M |
| Retained earnings total equity | - | - | -138.91M | -88.28M | -53.71M |
| Non currrent assets other | 1.15M | 1.12M | 0.72M | 0.84M | 0.69M |
| Non current assets total | 8.62M | 10.05M | 4.34M | 0.84M | 0.69M |
| Capital lease obligations | 4.53M | 2.99M | - | - | - |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | -4.74M | -3.72M | -0.06M | -0.03M | -0.03M |
| Change to liabilities | -0.74M | 2.09M | 0.50M | 0.67M | 1.50M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -4.74M | -3.72M | -0.06M | -0.03M | -0.03M |
| Net borrowings | 35.23M | -14.82M | 16.70M | 6.21M | -5.00M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 38.21M | 104.31M | 33.01M | 11.38M | 15.50M |
| Change to operating activities | -0.16M | -1.54M | -0.42M | -0.68M | 0.47M |
| Net income | -103.24M | -56.13M | -35.89M | -17.27M | -18.17M |
| Change in cash | -37.51M | 60.00M | 11.04M | -2.00M | 6.69M |
| Begin period cash flow | 77.26M | 17.26M | 6.22M | 8.22M | 1.54M |
| End period cash flow | 39.74M | 77.26M | 17.26M | 6.22M | 8.22M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -70.98M | -40.59M | -21.91M | -13.36M | -8.79M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 1.89M | 117.02M | 16.03M | 5.55M | 4.41M |
| Depreciation | 2.46M | 0.23M | 0.02M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | -2.25M | - | - | - |
| Dividends paid | - | 436.00M | 0.36M | 67436.00M | 0.01M |
| Change to account receivables | 0.18M | -0.20M | -0.20M | -0.20M | -0.20M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -0.37M | 436.00M | 0.36M | 67436.00M | 16.44M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | 36.69M | 2.26M | 17.57M | 6.20M | -0.34M |
| Change to netincome | 16.26M | 15.14M | 12.26M | 1.57M | 2.73M |
| Capital expenditures | 1.54M | 1.47M | 0.06M | 0.03M | 0.03M |
| Change receivables | - | -0.20M | - | - | - |
| Cash flows other operating | - | -1.73M | 10.49M | 1.66M | -13.03M |
| Cash and cash equivalents changes | - | 60.00M | 11.04M | -2.00M | 6.69M |
| Change in working capital | -0.72M | -1.57M | 0.08M | -0.06M | 1.35M |
| Stock based compensation | 19.53M | 15.01M | 2.04M | 1.57M | 1.23M |
| Other non cash items | 10.98M | -1.55M | 5.33M | 0.56M | 3.10M |
| Free cash flow | -72.53M | -42.06M | -21.97M | -13.38M | -8.81M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Medical Devices
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAVM PAVmed Inc |
-0.09 4.71% |
1.82 | - | - | 7.22 | 7.42 | 20.30 | -0.66 |
| ABT Abbott Laboratories |
- -% |
109.40 | 25.97 | 17.24 | 3.57 | 3.20 | 3.81 | 16.75 |
| MDT Medtronic PLC |
-0.41 0.41% |
98.88 | 26.60 | 15.87 | 3.35 | 2.08 | 3.90 | 14.12 |
| SYK Stryker Corporation |
3.74 1.22% |
310.55 | 29.23 | 16.86 | 4.18 | 4.51 | 4.63 | 17.16 |
| SEMHF Siemens Healthineers AG |
0.66 1.38% |
48.35 | 39.57 | 21.32 | 3.01 | 3.29 | 2.95 | 16.92 |
PAVmed Inc. focuses on acquiring, developing, and commercializing novel products that target unmet needs in the United States. The company's lead products include CarpX, a patented, single-use, disposable, and minimally invasive surgical device for use in the treatment of carpal tunnel syndrome; EsoCheck Esophageal Cell Collection Device, which consists of diagnostic test that serves as a testing tool for preventing esophageal adenocarcinoma deaths, through early detection of esophageal precancer in at-risk gastroesophageal reflux disease, including chronic heartburn and acid reflux or simply reflux in patients; and EsoGuard, a bisulfite-converted next-generation sequencing DNA assay performed on surface esophageal cells collected with EsoCheck. Its product pipeline also comprises EsoCure EsoCure Esophageal Ablation Device for treating dysplastic BE; PortIO, an implantable intraosseous vascular access device; and Veris cancer care platform. The company was formerly known as PAXmed Inc. and changed its name to PAVmed Inc. in April 2015. PAVmed Inc. was incorporated in 2014 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Lishan Aklog M.D. | Chairman & CEO | 1966 |
| Mr. Dennis M. McGrath CPA | Pres, CFO & Corp. Sec. | 1957 |
| Dr. Brian J. deGuzman M.D. | Chief Medical Officer & Exec. VP of Clinical Affairs | 1965 |
| Mr. Shaun M. O'Neill M.B.A. | Exec. VP & COO | 1982 |
| Mr. Adrian K. Miller | VP of Investor Relations | NA |
| Mr. Dennis M. McGrath CPA | President, CFO & Corporate Secretary | 1957 |
| Mr. Shaun M. O'Neill M.B.A. | Executive VP & COO | 1983 |
| Dr. Brian J. deGuzman M.D. | Executive VP, Chief Technology & Compliance Officer | 1965 |
| Dr. Suman M. Verma M.D., Ph.D. | Senior VP of Molecular Genetics & Chief Scientific Officer | NA |
| Michael Parks | Vice President of Investor Relations | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.