…
Rain Oncology Inc., a late-stage precision oncology company, engages in developing therapies that target oncogenic drivers to genetically select patients in the United States. The company's lead product candidate is milademetan, a small molecule oral inhibitor of MDM2-p53 complex that reactivates p53. The company was formerly known as Rain Therapeutics Inc. and changed its name to Rain Oncology Inc. in December 2022. Rain Oncology Inc. was incorporated in 2017 and is headquartered in Newark, California.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdco, Inc. (NASDAQ: RAIN) describes itself as a developer of precipitation-enhancement and weather-modification technologies for water resource and agricultural applications. Long-term growth may be driven by demand for climate adaptation and water-security solutions, which could appeal to investors seeking specialized environmental technology exposure.
Principal risks include regulatory and permitting uncertainty, limited commercial track record and revenue predictability, dependence on variable weather outcomes, and execution and funding risks.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -75.72M | -51.39M | -21.08M | -10.90M |
| Net income | -75.72M | -51.39M | -19.20M | -10.68M |
| Selling general administrative | 15.74M | 10.74M | 3.59M | 3.54M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.08M | 0.07M | 0.05M | 0.03M |
| Ebit | -77.22M | -51.51M | -18.96M | -10.83M |
| Ebitda | -77.14M | -51.39M | -20.90M | -10.84M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0.08M | 0.12M | -1.94M | -0.01M |
| Non operating income net other | 1.42M | 0.12M | - | - |
| Operating income | -77.14M | -51.51M | -18.96M | -10.83M |
| Other operating expenses | 77.14M | 51.51M | 18.96M | 10.83M |
| Interest expense | 1.50M | 0.07M | 0.14M | 0.03M |
| Tax provision | 0.00M | 0.00M | - | - |
| Interest income | 1.42M | 0.12M | 0.03M | 0.21M |
| Net interest income | 1.42M | 0.12M | -0.10M | 0.18M |
| Income tax expense | 0.00M | 0.00M | -1.89M | -0.22M |
| Total revenue | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 77.14M | 51.51M | 18.96M | 10.83M |
| Total other income expense net | 1.42M | 0.12M | -2.12M | -0.07M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -75.72M | -51.39M | -21.08M | -10.90M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | -75.72M | -51.39M | -21.08M | -10.90M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
| Total assets | 135.18M | 147.14M | 61.08M | 7.39M |
| Other current assets | 0.15M | 0.20M | 0.13M | 0.11M |
| Total liab | 22.14M | 16.64M | 98.50M | 24.64M |
| Total stockholder equity | 113.04M | 130.50M | -37.42M | -17.25M |
| Deferred long term liab | - | - | 0.39M | - |
| Other current liab | 14.66M | 10.04M | 2.46M | 0.83M |
| Common stock | 0.04M | 0.03M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Capital stock | 0.04M | 0.03M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Retained earnings | -165.69M | -89.96M | -38.57M | -17.49M |
| Other liab | 0.07M | 0.07M | 0.07M | 0.10M |
| Other assets | 1.20M | 0.44M | 1.01M | 0.43M |
| Cash | 61.95M | 24.78M | 58.86M | 5.79M |
| Total current liabilities | 21.97M | 16.32M | 3.42M | 1.22M |
| Net debt | -61.68M | -24.37M | -58.41M | -2.48M |
| Short term debt | 0.16M | 0.16M | 0.14M | 0.14M |
| Short long term debt total | 0.28M | 0.41M | 0.45M | 3.31M |
| Other stockholder equity | 278.85M | 73.39M | 1.15M | 0.24M |
| Property plant equipment | 0.09M | 0.17M | 0.55M | 0.69M |
| Total current assets | 133.63M | 146.15M | 59.52M | 6.27M |
| Net tangible assets | 113.04M | 130.50M | -37.42M | -17.25M |
| Short term investments | 68.50M | 115.44M | - | - |
| Net receivables | 0.57M | 0.45M | 0.11M | - |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | 2.75M |
| Inventory | 2.45M | 5.27M | - | - |
| Accounts payable | 7.15M | 6.11M | 0.82M | 0.26M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -0.17M | -0.09M | -0.09M | -0.03M |
| Common stock total equity | 0.04M | 0.03M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Retained earnings total equity | -165.69M | -89.96M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | 1.20M | 0.44M | 1.01M | 0.43M |
| Non current assets total | 1.55M | 0.99M | 1.55M | 1.12M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.28M | 0.41M | 0.45M | 0.56M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
| Investments | 47.20M | -115.61M | -5.19M | -0.14M |
| Change to liabilities | 2.76M | 7.43M | 0.56M | -0.25M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | 47.19M | -118.23M | -5.19M | -0.14M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | 6.43M | 6.43M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 53.18M | 121.61M | 69.49M | 2.50M |
| Change to operating activities | 7.90M | -0.10M | 1.05M | -0.58M |
| Net income | -75.72M | -51.39M | -21.08M | -10.90M |
| Change in cash | 37.17M | -34.08M | 53.07M | -8.83M |
| Begin period cash flow | 24.78M | 58.86M | 5.79M | 14.62M |
| End period cash flow | 61.95M | 24.78M | 58.86M | 5.79M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -63.20M | -37.46M | -11.23M | -11.18M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 56.65M | 133.37M | 63.17M | 0.00M |
| Depreciation | 0.08M | 0.07M | 0.05M | 0.03M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | -2.50M | - | - |
| Sale purchase of stock | 0.61M | 121.61M | - | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -4.08M | -11.75M | 69.49M | -0.14M |
| Change to netincome | 4.85M | 8.59M | 8.19M | 0.52M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.01M | 2.63M | 5.19M | 0.14M |
| Cash flows other operating | 5.17M | -2.24M | - | - |
| Cash and cash equivalents changes | 37.17M | -34.08M | - | - |
| Change in working capital | 8.93M | 5.19M | 1.61M | -0.83M |
| Stock based compensation | 4.86M | 3.09M | 0.86M | 0.24M |
| Other non cash items | -1.34M | 5.50M | 7.33M | 0.28M |
| Free cash flow | -63.21M | -40.09M | -16.42M | -11.33M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Biotechnology
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAIN Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdco, Inc. Class A Common Stock |
-0.01 1.59% |
0.54 | - | - | - | 0.65 | 0.44 |
| NVO Novo Nordisk A/S |
2.50 6.23% |
42.70 | 41.58 | 31.15 | 2.13 | 32.99 | 4.70 |
| VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc |
0.96 0.18% |
531.72 | 30.22 | 24.27 | 10.36 | 6.50 | 24.66 |
| REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc |
-6.27 0.64% |
967.09 | 29.07 | 20.12 | 7.57 | 3.82 | 19.42 |
| ARGNF argenx SE |
- -% |
900.30 | 45.77 | 31.25 | 13.84 | 7.12 | 36.06 |
Rain Oncology Inc., a late-stage precision oncology company, engages in developing therapies that target oncogenic drivers to genetically select patients in the United States. The company's lead product candidate is milademetan, a small molecule oral inhibitor of MDM2-p53 complex that reactivates p53. The company was formerly known as Rain Therapeutics Inc. and changed its name to Rain Oncology Inc. in December 2022. Rain Oncology Inc. was incorporated in 2017 and is headquartered in Newark, California.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Avanish Vellanki M.B.A. | Co-Founder, CEO & Chairman | 1975 |
| Dr. Robert C. Doebele M.D., Ph.D. | Co-Founder, Member of Scientific Advisory Board, Pres & Chief Scientific Officer | 1972 |
| Dr. Richard P. Bryce | Exec. VP & Chief Medical Officer | 1957 |
| Mr. Nelson D. Cabatuan | Sr. VP of Fin. & Admin. | 1978 |
| Ms. Theresa O'Connell M.S. | Director of Corp. Devel. & Operations | NA |
| Ms. Vijaya Tirunagaru Ph.D. | Sr. VP & Head of Research | NA |
| Mr. Lucio Tozzi | Sr. VP of Clinical Operations | 1964 |
| Ms. Buenaflor Nicolas M.P.H. | VP, Head Global Drug Safety & Pharmacovigilance | NA |
| Dr. Nora Ku M.D. | MD & VP of Clinical Devel. | NA |
| Dr. Mehdi Paborji Ph.D. | Sr. VP of Technical Operations | 1955 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.