…
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A., together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and distributes materials and solutions for the construction and industrial markets worldwide. It operates in five segments: High Performance Solutions; Northern Europe; Southern Europe " Middle East (ME) Americas; and Asia-Pacific. The company offers plaster-based products and systems for the construction and renovation markets under the Placo, Rigips, and Gyproc brands; insulation solutions for a range of applications, such as heating and air conditioning systems, insulation of pipes in industrial installations, engine and interior compartments of vehicles, household appliances, and photovoltaic panels under the Isover, CertainTeed, and Izocam brands; and mortars and construction chemicals under the Weber, Chryso, and GCP brands. It also provides ceilings under the Ecophon, CertainTeed, Eurocoustic, Gyptone, and Vinh Tuong brands; glazing solutions for buildings and mobility, including flat glass under the Saint-Gobain Glass, GlassSolutions, Vetrotech, and SageGlass brands; ductile cast iron pipe systems, covers, and gratings under the PAM brand; glass fiber materials and technical textiles; and abrasives, adhesives, sealants, adhesive tapes, foams, and films. In addition, the company offers ceramics and polymers; and exterior products comprising asphalt and composite shingles, solar roofing solutions, roll roofing systems, accessories, polymer shakes and shingles, and insulation cladding solutions under the CertainTeed brands. Further, it distributes heavy building materials; plumbing, heating, ventilation, and sanitaryware products; construction products; office partitions; timber and byproducts; home improvement products and services; bathrooms and kitchens; steel; and site equipment, PPEs, and tools. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A. was founded in 1665 and is headquartered in Courbevoie, France.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A. is a multinational building-materials group that designs, manufactures and distributes products for construction, mobility and industrial markets, including glass, insulation, gypsum and abrasives. Long-term demand for renovation and stricter energy-efficiency standards could support growth in insulation and high-performance glazing, while a wide distribution network and R&D capabilities appear positioned to capture product upgrades.
Material risks include sensitivity to construction cyclicality, volatility in raw-material and input costs and currencies, intense competitive pressures and execution risk on manufacturing costs and sustainability or regulatory commitments.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 3948.52M | 3928.00M | 3816.00M | 4183.00M | 3533.00M |
| Minority interest | -92.00M | -90.00M | -87.00M | -98.00M | -93.00M |
| Net income | 2881.92M | 2844.00M | 2669.00M | 3003.00M | 2521.00M |
| Selling general administrative | 7696.00M | 7655.00M | 7664.00M | 7915.00M | 7265.00M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | 560.00M | - | - |
| Gross profit | 12644.26M | 12883.00M | 12835.00M | 13191.00M | 11720.00M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 2627.00M | 2631.00M | 2395.00M | 2164.00M | 2174.00M |
| Ebit | 5291.02M | 4862.00M | 4659.00M | 5385.00M | 4368.00M |
| Ebitda | 7431.22M | 7493.00M | 7054.00M | 7549.00M | 6542.00M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2140.20M | 2631.00M | 2395.00M | 2164.00M | 2174.00M |
| Operating income | 4953.00M | 5304.00M | 5251.00M | 5337.00M | 4507.00M |
| Other operating expenses | 41514.45M | 41267.00M | 42693.00M | 46037.00M | 39757.00M |
| Interest expense | 762.71M | 934.00M | 685.42M | 563.00M | 484.00M |
| Tax provision | 975.00M | 994.00M | 1060.00M | 1082.00M | 919.00M |
| Interest income | 511.00M | 625.00M | 581.00M | 286.00M | 7.00M |
| Net interest income | -605.00M | -455.00M | -424.00M | -404.00M | -407.00M |
| Income tax expense | 974.63M | 994.00M | 1060.00M | 1082.00M | 919.00M |
| Total revenue | 46465.59M | 46571.00M | 47944.00M | 51197.00M | 44160.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 7986.00M | 7579.00M | 7584.00M | 8031.00M | 7317.00M |
| Cost of revenue | 33821.33M | 33688.00M | 35109.00M | 38006.00M | 32440.00M |
| Total other income expense net | -1002.62M | -1376.00M | -1435.00M | -1154.00M | -974.00M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 2975.00M | 2934.00M | 2756.00M | 3101.00M | 2614.00M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | 3003.00M | 2521.00M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 60813.21M | 61718.00M | 57299.00M | 55377.00M | 51584.00M |
| Intangible assets | 5294.02M | 4849.00M | 4368.00M | 4026.00M | 2705.00M |
| Other current assets | 134.95M | 800.00M | 848.00M | 1394.00M | 227.00M |
| Total liab | 35713.62M | 36070.00M | 33541.00M | 32223.00M | 30458.00M |
| Total stockholder equity | 24531.81M | 25135.00M | 23273.00M | 22711.00M | 20715.00M |
| Other current liab | 6682.50M | 6496.00M | 6756.00M | 7139.00M | 5806.00M |
| Common stock | - | 1996.00M | 2026.00M | 2063.00M | 2096.00M |
| Capital stock | 1979.00M | 1996.00M | 2026.00M | 2063.00M | 2096.00M |
| Retained earnings | 23647.00M | 21632.00M | 19789.00M | 18457.00M | 16244.00M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 3572.00M | 3635.00M |
| Good will | 14395.61M | 14374.00M | 13111.00M | 12898.00M | 11213.00M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 1319.00M | 1868.00M |
| Cash | 7579.16M | 8460.00M | 8602.00M | 6134.00M | 6943.00M |
| Total current liabilities | 16837.69M | 16597.00M | 16583.00M | 17363.00M | 15155.00M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 2069.00M | - | - |
| Net debt | 12996.13M | 9379.00M | 6952.00M | 7906.00M | 6981.00M |
| Short term debt | 3348.74M | 2681.00M | 2772.00M | 2958.00M | 2446.00M |
| Short long term debt | 2469.00M | 2004.00M | 2157.00M | 2361.00M | 1765.00M |
| Short long term debt total | 20575.29M | 17839.00M | 15554.00M | 14040.00M | 13924.00M |
| Other stockholder equity | 24531.81M | 2623.00M | 3202.00M | 2191.00M | 2375.00M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 14915.00M | 14622.00M |
| Total current assets | 21352.00M | 22323.00M | 22236.00M | 21451.00M | 20542.00M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 5827.00M | 6829.00M |
| Short term investments | 149.94M | - | - | - | - |
| Net receivables | 6595.53M | 6032.00M | 5973.00M | 5178.00M | 6774.00M |
| Long term debt | 12096.00M | 12657.00M | 10428.00M | 8758.00M | 9004.00M |
| Inventory | 6892.42M | 7031.00M | 6813.00M | 7219.00M | 6598.00M |
| Accounts payable | 6806.45M | 6773.00M | 6806.00M | 7266.00M | 6903.00M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | -1116.00M | -1744.00M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | 983.63M | 531.00M | 1077.00M | 1705.00M | 1926.00M |
| Non current assets total | 39461.21M | 39395.00M | 35063.00M | 33926.00M | 31042.00M |
| Capital lease obligations | 3164.00M | 3178.00M | 2969.00M | 2921.00M | 3155.00M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | -193.00M | -5266.00M | -3230.00M | -4838.00M | -29.00M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | -162.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -3715.61M | -5266.00M | -3230.00M | -4838.00M | -2199.00M |
| Net borrowings | -238.00M | 2101.00M | 2188.00M | -433.00M | -2401.00M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -2696.99M | -402.00M | -209.00M | -1850.00M | -3789.00M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 215.00M | -112.00M |
| Net income | 2881.92M | 2934.00M | 2756.00M | 3101.00M | 2614.00M |
| Change in cash | 125.26M | -142.00M | 2468.00M | -809.00M | -1500.00M |
| Begin period cash flow | 7453.90M | 8602.00M | 6134.00M | 6943.00M | 8443.00M |
| End period cash flow | 7579.16M | 8460.00M | 8602.00M | 6134.00M | 6943.00M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 5635.89M | 5569.00M | 6035.00M | 5711.00M | 4439.00M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 240.00M | 222.00M | 213.00M | 222.00M | 199.00M |
| Depreciation | 2430.09M | 2631.00M | 2395.00M | 2164.00M | 2174.00M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -70.97M | 319.00M | 72.00M | 4.00M | 20.00M |
| Dividends paid | 1084.59M | 1045.00M | 1013.00M | -833.00M | -697.00M |
| Change to inventory | -22.99M | 23.00M | 234.00M | -855.00M | -1179.00M |
| Change to account receivables | - | 248.00M | 72.00M | 785.00M | 912.00M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -777.71M | -811.00M | -828.00M | -781.00M | -854.00M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -836.69M | -869.00M | -769.00M | 828.00M | -853.00M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 406.00M | 311.00M |
| Capital expenditures | 2173.19M | 2083.00M | 1971.00M | 1921.00M | 1461.00M |
| Change in working capital | -103.96M | -74.00M | 492.00M | 145.00M | -379.00M |
| Stock based compensation | 136.00M | 13.00M | 75.00M | 21.00M | 33.00M |
| Other non cash items | 427.84M | 65.00M | 317.00M | 301.00M | 30.00M |
| Free cash flow | 3462.70M | 3486.00M | 4064.00M | 3790.00M | 2978.00M |
Sector: Industrials Industry: Building Products & Equipment
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CODGF Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A |
1.39 1.89% |
74.80 | 13.39 | 9.62 | 0.89 | 1.39 | 0.98 | 6.19 |
| TT Trane Technologies plc |
4.82 1.17% |
418.15 | 31.50 | 24.51 | 4.19 | 10.87 | 4.37 | 22.35 |
| CARR Carrier Global Corp |
0.20 0.35% |
55.37 | 36.51 | 22.03 | 2.37 | 3.73 | 2.86 | 17.62 |
| DKILY Daikin Industries Ltd ADR |
0.01 0.08% |
13.17 | 23.81 | 22.12 | 0.01 | 2.07 | 1.37 | 9.40 |
| DKILF Daikin IndustriesLtd |
4.42 3.43% |
133.42 | 23.39 | 21.79 | 0.01 | 2.04 | 1.37 | 9.40 |
Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A., together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and distributes materials and solutions for the construction and industrial markets worldwide. It operates in five segments: High Performance Solutions; Northern Europe; Southern Europe " Middle East (ME) Americas; and Asia-Pacific. The company offers plaster-based products and systems for the construction and renovation markets under the Placo, Rigips, and Gyproc brands; insulation solutions for a range of applications, such as heating and air conditioning systems, insulation of pipes in industrial installations, engine and interior compartments of vehicles, household appliances, and photovoltaic panels under the Isover, CertainTeed, and Izocam brands; and mortars and construction chemicals under the Weber, Chryso, and GCP brands. It also provides ceilings under the Ecophon, CertainTeed, Eurocoustic, Gyptone, and Vinh Tuong brands; glazing solutions for buildings and mobility, including flat glass under the Saint-Gobain Glass, GlassSolutions, Vetrotech, and SageGlass brands; ductile cast iron pipe systems, covers, and gratings under the PAM brand; glass fiber materials and technical textiles; and abrasives, adhesives, sealants, adhesive tapes, foams, and films. In addition, the company offers ceramics and polymers; and exterior products comprising asphalt and composite shingles, solar roofing solutions, roll roofing systems, accessories, polymer shakes and shingles, and insulation cladding solutions under the CertainTeed brands. Further, it distributes heavy building materials; plumbing, heating, ventilation, and sanitaryware products; construction products; office partitions; timber and byproducts; home improvement products and services; bathrooms and kitchens; steel; and site equipment, PPEs, and tools. Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A. was founded in 1665 and is headquartered in Courbevoie, France.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Benoit Bazin | CEO & Director | 1968 |
| Mr. Sreedhar N. | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Benoit d'Iribarne | Sr. Vice-Pres of Technology & Industrial Performance | NA |
| Mr. Frédéric Verger | Vice-Pres of Information Systems | NA |
| Ms. Ursula Soritsch-Renier | Group Chief Digital & Information Officer | 1967 |
| Mr. Vivien Dardel | Head of Financial Communication & Investor Relations | 1982 |
| Mr. Antoine Vignial | Corp. Sec. & Group Gen. Counsel | NA |
| Ms. Laurence Pernot | Vice-Pres of Communications | NA |
| Ms. Cordula Gudduschat | Vice-Pres of Marketing & Devel. | NA |
| Ms. Claire Pedini | Sr. VP of HR & Corp. Social Responsibility | 1965 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.