…
EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme designs, manufactures, and distributes ophthalmic lenses, frames, sunglasses, and instruments and equipment in North America, the Middle East, Africa, Europe, Latin America, and the Asia-Pacific. It offers lens, eyewear, contact lenses, reading glasses under Essilor, Varilux, Crizal, Eyezen, Stellest, Xperio, Transitions, Ray-Ban, Oakley, Barberini, KODAK Lens, Nikon, Shamir Optical, eyexpert, iWear, Humanware, Optifog, Persol, Oliver Peoples, Vogue Eyewear, Arnette, Alain Mikli, Costa, Bliz, Native Eyewear and Bolon, and Foster Grant brands. The company also provides vision assessment, eye pathology diagnosis and treatment, finishing equipment, fitting parameter measurement, small tools, and consumables. In addition, it offers SPECTRALIS, a multimodal imaging platform for diagnosis and treatment; RetinAI; Espansione Group; Cellview Imaging; ANTERION, a multidisciplinary all-in-one anterior segment imaging solution for measurements; apparel, footwear and accessories; and high-tech equipment for optical surfacing, polishing, measuring, coating, and finishing, as well as consumables, tools, and services under the Satisloh brand. Further, the company designs, develops, markets, and maintains diagnostics, refraction, lens edging and mounting instruments for opticians and prescription laboratories, and measurement; and optometry instruments for eyecare professionals, schools, occupational medicine centers, military, and other institutions. It sells its products to independent opticians, distributors, third-party e-commerce platforms, and large retail chains in the eyecare and eyewear industry; and consumers through the network of brick and mortar retail networks and its online channels. The company was formerly known as Essilor International Société Anonyme and changed its name to EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme in October 2018. EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme was founded in 1849 and is headquartered in Paris, France.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Essilor International SA is the ophthalmic lens business that merged with Luxottica to form EssilorLuxottica, a vertically integrated global designer and seller of lenses, frames and optical retail services. Long-term growth drivers include ageing populations, lens technology innovation and retail/e-commerce expansion; investors may find the company attractive for its scale, brand portfolio and cross-selling potential.
Material risks include integration and execution challenges from the merger, regulatory and antitrust exposure, intensifying competition from direct-to-consumer brands, currency and emerging-market volatility, and leverage that may limit financial flexibility.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 3068.90M | 3291.00M | 3035.00M | 3032.00M | 2200.00M |
| Minority interest | -128.00M | -132.00M | -137.00M | -128.00M | -150.00M |
| Net income | 2223.63M | 2359.00M | 2289.00M | 2152.00M | 1463.00M |
| Selling general administrative | 12980.00M | 2193.00M | 2211.00M | 2116.00M | 1982.00M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 10338.00M | 9840.00M | 9552.00M | 7234.00M |
| Gross profit | 16573.03M | 16806.00M | 16048.00M | 15584.00M | 12231.00M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 3113.00M | 3098.00M | 2972.00M | 2921.00M | 2461.00M |
| Ebit | 3228.35M | 3456.00M | 3234.00M | 3187.00M | 2343.00M |
| Ebitda | 6218.49M | 6554.00M | 6181.00M | 6108.00M | 4804.00M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2990.14M | 3098.00M | 2947.00M | 2921.00M | 2461.00M |
| Operating income | 3228.35M | 3448.00M | 3176.00M | 3157.00M | 2326.00M |
| Other operating expenses | 24138.19M | 23060.00M | 22219.00M | 21397.00M | 17558.00M |
| Interest expense | 229.57M | 165.00M | 198.00M | 156.00M | 141.00M |
| Tax provision | 752.00M | 800.00M | 609.00M | 751.00M | 587.00M |
| Interest income | 85.00M | 92.00M | 85.00M | 26.00M | 30.00M |
| Net interest income | -185.00M | -160.00M | -140.00M | -148.00M | -130.00M |
| Income tax expense | 722.32M | 800.00M | 609.00M | 751.00M | 587.00M |
| Total revenue | 27366.54M | 26508.00M | 25395.00M | 24494.00M | 19820.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 13344.68M | 13358.00M | 12872.00M | 12487.00M | 9969.00M |
| Cost of revenue | 10793.51M | 9702.00M | 9347.00M | 8910.00M | 7589.00M |
| Total other income expense net | -159.45M | -157.00M | -141.00M | -125.00M | -126.00M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 2443.00M | 2491.00M | 2426.00M | 2281.00M | 1613.00M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | 2152.00M | 1463.00M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 63867.81M | 64264.00M | 60523.00M | 60561.00M | 59428.00M |
| Intangible assets | 9748.85M | 11047.00M | 11014.00M | 12122.00M | 12290.00M |
| Other current assets | 1156.51M | 1372.00M | 1443.00M | 258.00M | 192.00M |
| Total liab | 24392.61M | 23262.00M | 21631.00M | 22414.00M | 23431.00M |
| Total stockholder equity | 38872.45M | 40376.00M | 38239.00M | 37455.00M | 35186.00M |
| Other current liab | 4335.15M | 3949.00M | 3891.00M | 4581.00M | 4841.00M |
| Common stock | 82.97M | 82.00M | 82.00M | 81.00M | 80.00M |
| Capital stock | 83.00M | 82.00M | 82.00M | 81.00M | 80.00M |
| Retained earnings | 2315.00M | 2359.00M | 15375.00M | 2152.00M | 1463.00M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 3332.00M | 3356.00M |
| Good will | 30999.80M | 31996.00M | 30265.00M | 30734.00M | 29412.00M |
| Other assets | - | 1.00M | - | 1.00M | -1.00M |
| Cash | 3542.49M | 2251.00M | 2558.00M | 1960.00M | 3293.00M |
| Total current liabilities | 12147.83M | 10555.00M | 9741.00M | 7888.00M | 8667.00M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 209.00M | 3173.00M | 3680.00M |
| Net debt | 13501.25M | 10965.00M | 9099.00M | 10244.00M | 9724.00M |
| Short term debt | 4930.90M | 3412.00M | 2699.00M | 1010.00M | 1608.00M |
| Short long term debt | 4027.00M | 2498.00M | 1858.00M | 164.00M | 1036.00M |
| Short long term debt total | 17043.74M | 13216.00M | 11657.00M | 12204.00M | 13017.00M |
| Other stockholder equity | 38789.48M | 37935.00M | 22570.00M | 35222.00M | 33643.00M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 7757.00M | 7141.00M |
| Total current assets | 12002.89M | 10036.00M | 9721.00M | 8640.00M | 9280.00M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | -5401.00M | -6514.00M |
| Short term investments | - | - | 1.00M | - | - |
| Net receivables | 3763.40M | 3261.00M | 2969.00M | 3633.00M | 3350.00M |
| Long term debt | 6812.00M | 7071.00M | 6559.00M | 8858.00M | 8913.00M |
| Inventory | 3540.49M | 3152.00M | 2750.00M | 2789.00M | 2445.00M |
| Accounts payable | 2881.77M | 2657.00M | 2381.00M | 2297.00M | 2218.00M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | 1173.00M | 212.00M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | 1628.31M | 797.00M | 805.00M | 900.00M | 807.00M |
| Non current assets total | 51864.92M | 54227.00M | 50802.00M | 51920.00M | 50149.00M |
| Capital lease obligations | 3559.00M | 3647.00M | 3240.00M | 3182.00M | 3067.00M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | -141.00M | -3622.00M | -1724.00M | -2619.00M | 97.00M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -2531.96M | -3622.00M | -1724.00M | -2619.00M | -8060.00M |
| Net borrowings | 995.00M | -253.00M | -1964.00M | -1917.00M | -1447.00M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -932.68M | -1647.00M | -2425.00M | -3580.00M | -2040.00M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -356.00M | 329.00M |
| Net income | 2223.63M | 2491.00M | 2289.00M | 2281.00M | 1613.00M |
| Change in cash | 1558.65M | -307.00M | 598.00M | -1333.00M | -5390.00M |
| Begin period cash flow | 1983.84M | 2558.00M | 1960.00M | 3293.00M | 8683.00M |
| End period cash flow | 3542.49M | 2251.00M | 2558.00M | 1960.00M | 3293.00M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 5082.18M | 4874.00M | 4861.00M | 4783.00M | 4545.00M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 36.00M | 35.00M | 34.00M | 37.00M | 34.00M |
| Depreciation | 2990.14M | 3098.00M | 2972.00M | 2921.00M | 2461.00M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 11.53M | -345.00M | -79.00M | 85.00M | -65.00M |
| Dividends paid | 525.41M | 1163.00M | 487.00M | -454.00M | -138.00M |
| Change to account receivables | - | -133.00M | -159.00M | - | - |
| Sale purchase of stock | -361.16M | -274.00M | -271.00M | -431.00M | -317.00M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -1036.41M | -1328.00M | -175.00M | -2277.00M | -819.00M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 17.00M | 334.00M |
| Capital expenditures | 1464.81M | 1522.00M | 1531.00M | 1572.00M | 1030.00M |
| Change in working capital | -449.53M | -697.00M | -427.00M | -407.00M | 367.00M |
| Stock based compensation | 280.00M | 162.00M | 220.00M | 191.00M | 160.00M |
| Other non cash items | 317.94M | -180.00M | -193.00M | -203.00M | -56.00M |
| Free cash flow | 3617.37M | 3352.00M | 3330.00M | 3211.00M | 3515.00M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESLOY Essilor International SA |
-1.89 1.80% |
103.04 | 41.68 | 27.25 | 3.94 | 2.45 | 3.71 | 16.04 |
| ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc |
3.88 0.89% |
440.75 | 43.30 | 31.35 | 12.25 | 7.35 | 11.63 | 30.22 |
| ESLOF EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme |
-2.00 0.95% |
208.00 | 44.84 | 27.62 | 4.07 | 2.49 | 3.71 | 16.04 |
| BDX Becton Dickinson and Company |
-0.66 0.33% |
197.94 | 31.62 | 13.76 | 2.25 | 2.04 | 2.93 | 13.40 |
| HOCPF HOYA Corporation |
-8.51 5.07% |
159.30 | 29.74 | 26.60 | 0.05 | 7.23 | 7.02 | 18.02 |
EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme designs, manufactures, and distributes ophthalmic lenses, frames, sunglasses, and instruments and equipment in North America, the Middle East, Africa, Europe, Latin America, and the Asia-Pacific. It offers lens, eyewear, contact lenses, reading glasses under Essilor, Varilux, Crizal, Eyezen, Stellest, Xperio, Transitions, Ray-Ban, Oakley, Barberini, KODAK Lens, Nikon, Shamir Optical, eyexpert, iWear, Humanware, Optifog, Persol, Oliver Peoples, Vogue Eyewear, Arnette, Alain Mikli, Costa, Bliz, Native Eyewear and Bolon, and Foster Grant brands. The company also provides vision assessment, eye pathology diagnosis and treatment, finishing equipment, fitting parameter measurement, small tools, and consumables. In addition, it offers SPECTRALIS, a multimodal imaging platform for diagnosis and treatment; RetinAI; Espansione Group; Cellview Imaging; ANTERION, a multidisciplinary all-in-one anterior segment imaging solution for measurements; apparel, footwear and accessories; and high-tech equipment for optical surfacing, polishing, measuring, coating, and finishing, as well as consumables, tools, and services under the Satisloh brand. Further, the company designs, develops, markets, and maintains diagnostics, refraction, lens edging and mounting instruments for opticians and prescription laboratories, and measurement; and optometry instruments for eyecare professionals, schools, occupational medicine centers, military, and other institutions. It sells its products to independent opticians, distributors, third-party e-commerce platforms, and large retail chains in the eyecare and eyewear industry; and consumers through the network of brick and mortar retail networks and its online channels. The company was formerly known as Essilor International Société Anonyme and changed its name to EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme in October 2018. EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme was founded in 1849 and is headquartered in Paris, France.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Francesco Milleri | Chairman & CEO | 1959 |
| Mr. Paul du Saillant | Deputy CEO & Director | 1959 |
| Mr. Stefano Grassi | Chief Financial Officer | 1973 |
| Marco Catalani | Head of Corp. Communications | NA |
| Ariel Bauer | Co-Head of Investor Relations | NA |
| Giorgio Iannella | Co-Head of Investor Relations | NA |
| Mr. Francesco Milleri | Non-Independent Chairman & CEO | 1959 |
| Mr. Paul du Saillant | Deputy CEO & Non-Independent Director | 1959 |
| Giorgio Iannella | Head of Investor Relations | NA |
| Mr. Marco Catalani | Head of Corporate Communications | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.