…
Sprott Physical Uranium Trust Fund is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Sprott Physical Uranium Trust is a closed-end investment trust that acquires and stores physical uranium to provide investors direct exposure to the uranium commodity and is managed by Sprott Asset Management. Long-term drivers include rising demand for low-carbon nuclear power, constrained mine supply and increased utility procurement, which could support higher uranium prices and may benefit the trust's net asset value.
Key risks are significant uranium price volatility, changes to nuclear policy or regulation, and operational or liquidity risks associated with a commodity-backed closed-end vehicle.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2023-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2023-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 |
| Income before tax | 185.73M | 31.69M | -43.80M | 129.81M | -37.26M |
| Net income | 185.73M | 31.69M | -43.80M | 129.81M | -37.26M |
| Selling general administrative | 29.26M | 5.12M | 4.70M | 4.61M | 5.17M |
| Ebitda | -28.64M | -3.92M | -4.30M | -3.31M | -4.94M |
| Operating income | -28.64M | -3.92M | -4.30M | -3.31M | -4.94M |
| Interest expense | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Tax provision | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Interest income | - | 0.01M | 0.05M | 0.14M | 0.10M |
| Net interest income | - | 0.01M | 0.05M | 0.14M | 0.10M |
| Total revenue | 0.00M | 1.21M | 0.40M | 0.41M | 0.22M |
| Total operating expenses | 28.64M | 5.12M | 4.70M | 3.72M | 5.17M |
| Total other income expense net | 214.37M | 35.61M | -39.55M | 132.98M | -32.42M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 185.73M | 31.69M | -43.80M | 129.81M | -37.26M |
| Breakdown | 2023-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2023-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 |
| Total assets | 2891.55M | 489.24M | 446.45M | 499.56M | 465.71M |
| Total liab | 15.83M | 0.53M | 0.75M | 0.75M | 2.38M |
| Total stockholder equity | 2875.72M | 488.71M | 445.70M | 498.82M | 463.33M |
| Capital stock | 2558.75M | 199.44M | 194.10M | 197.80M | - |
| Retained earnings | 342.18M | -212.33M | -232.10M | -191.89M | -422.92M |
| Cash | 20.53M | 1.28M | 2.36M | 4.41M | 4.84M |
| Total current liabilities | 15.83M | 0.53M | 0.75M | 0.75M | 2.38M |
| Total current assets | 28.12M | 2.64M | 3.81M | 5.07M | 9.95M |
| Long term investments | 2863.43M | 484.81M | 440.09M | 494.50M | 455.76M |
| Net receivables | - | 0.05M | 0.09M | 0.65M | 5.12M |
| Accounts payable | 12.40M | 0.53M | 0.75M | 0.75M | 2.38M |
| Non current assets total | 2863.43M | 486.61M | 442.63M | 494.50M | 455.76M |
| Breakdown | 2023-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2023-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 |
| Investments | -911.89M | 14.50M | 1.63M | -11.84M | -34.97M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 921.27M | -11.58M | 0.00M | 16.61M | 38.24M |
| Net income | 185.73M | 31.69M | -43.80M | 129.81M | -37.26M |
| Change in cash | -242.58M | -1.02M | -1.94M | 0.28M | -1.17M |
| Begin period cash flow | 263.12M | 2.48M | 4.33M | 3.68M | 5.11M |
| End period cash flow | 20.53M | 1.28M | 2.36M | 4.41M | 4.84M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -251.96M | -3.94M | -3.57M | -4.49M | -4.45M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 930.88M | - | 0.00M | 16.61M | - |
| Change to account receivables | -220.79M | - | - | - | - |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | -11.58M | - | - | - |
| Capital expenditures | 911.89M | 1.54M | 4.46M | 15.33M | 34.97M |
| Change in working capital | -224.38M | 0.67M | 0.67M | -0.43M | 0.40M |
| Other non cash items | -213.31M | -0.70M | - | -0.89M | 29.37M |
| Free cash flow | -1163.86M | -5.47M | -8.04M | -19.82M | -39.41M |
Sector: Energy Industry: Uranium
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-U Sprott Physical Uranium Trust |
0.32 1.69% |
19.23 | 28.95 | 13.02 | 636.01 | 2.19 | 1968.60 | -217.84 |
| CCO Cameco Corp |
-0.46 0.45% |
102.04 | 124.55 | 121.95 | 19.94 | 10.64 | 21.04 | 62.83 |
| NXE NexGen Energy Ltd. |
0.12 1.09% |
11.15 | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | 50.49 |
| EFR Energy Fuels Inc |
-0.16 1.55% |
10.15 | - | 312.50 | 105.51 | 7.79 | 77.80 | -29.04 |
| PDN Paladin Energy Ltd. |
-0.01 0.14% |
7.18 | - | 34.97 | 25.14 | 3.61 | 17.86 | -17.95 |
Sprott Physical Uranium Trust Fund is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
200 Bay Street, Toronto, ON, Canada, M5J 2J1
416 943 8099
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.