Key Highlights

  • Sales for CC reached $1,540 million in the third quarter of 2026, a 3% increase over the $1,495 million logged twelve months earlier.
  • Chemours attributable Net Income came in at $1.29 per diluted share, which totals $196 million, against $0.31 a share ($46 million) before.
  • Adjusted EBITDA went up from $189 million to $200 million, and the adjusted per-share figure moved from $0.17 to $0.21.
  • In titanium, TT adjusted EBITDA leapt to $85 million, up from $25 million, as worldwide prices improved 10%.
  • The company sees fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA at $160 million to $185 million and full-year 2026 at $775 million to $800 million.

Insurance Recovery of $150 Million Pushes Reported Earnings Above Adjusted Figures

Chemours (NYSE:CC) reported on Nov 2, 2026 for the three months to Sep 30, 2026. Net sales hit $1,540 million; the roughly 3% increase over $1,495 million happened because pricing rose 5% while volumes slipped 2%. Sales were down 3% from the sequential $1,591 million level.

Earnings reached $1.29 per diluted share ($196 million), against $0.31 ($46 million) a year earlier. The period included a $150 million insurance recovery related to the New Jersey consent order on PFAS, credited to SG&A.

On an adjusted basis, net income went up 19% to $31 million, which works out to $0.21 per share; the year-earlier figure was $26 million, or $0.17.

Strength in Titanium and Data Center Demand Counterbalances Softer Refrigerant Sales

Operations are grouped into three arms: Titanium Technologies (TT), Thermal and Specialized Solutions (TSS), and Advanced Performance Materials (APM).

TT net sales increased 11% to $680 million. Prices grew 10% and volumes 1%. Segment adjusted EBITDA reached $85 million, against $25 million previously, and the Margin rose to 13% from 4%.

APM net sales went up 8% to $337 million. Performance Solutions grew 26% to $153 million, supported by demand from data centers and semiconductors. APM adjusted EBITDA rose 71% to $24 million.

TSS net sales dropped 9% to $510 million. Opteon Revenue fell 22% to $287 million, which the company attributed to weaker North American demand for stationary air conditioning aftermarket products compared with an elevated prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA slid 30% to $136 million, and margin contracted to 27% from 35%.

Free Cash Flow Reaches $98 Million While Leverage Sits Near 4.3x

Operating cash generation totaled $149 million, versus $146 million in the prior-year period. That amount includes the $150 million insurance recovery but is reduced by approximately $100 million of restricted cash applied to settlements, plus roughly $25 million of taxes on property sales. Capital Expenditure of $51 million left free cash flow at $98 million, compared with $105 million.

Total gross Debt was $3.9 billion as of Sep 30, 2026, implying net leverage around 4.3x. Available Liquidity reached $1.7 billion, of which $698 million was unrestricted cash.

The company additionally resolved PFAS suits with North Carolina and 11 local bodies, disposed of its final Kuan Yin land parcel for $56 million gross, and rolled out a liquid cooling line branded Faizeon.

Fourth-Quarter Sales Expected to Dip With a Leverage Goal Under 4.2x for 2026

Fourth-quarter net sales are projected to decline 5% to 10% sequentially; adjusted EBITDA is expected between $160 million and $185 million. Segment guidance: APM at $40 million to $45 million, TT at $60 million to $65 million, and TSS at $105 million to $115 million. For full-year 2026, net sales are expected to rise about 2%, adjusted EBITDA should land in a $775 million to $800 million window, and net leverage is seen below 4.2x.