Key Highlights
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals leads the group, posting $3.44 billion of third quarter 2026 revenue, a 12% gain.
- Neurocrine Biosciences outpaced its peers on growth, with sales surging 41.2% to $1,122.7 million.
- Jazz Pharmaceuticals set a record at $1.243 billion, yet a $754.2 million acquired R&D expense left it with a $483.4 million net loss.
- IDEXX Laboratories nudged its 2026 Revenue outlook higher, to $4.741 billion through $4.767 billion.
- BioMarin topped $1 billion in a quarter for the first time at $1,025 million, yet trimmed its 2026 sales guidance.
Which Healthcare Businesses Reported the Greatest Third Quarter 2026 Revenue?
Five healthcare businesses reporting on Nov 2, 2026 are listed by third quarter revenue, beginning with the highest. All amounts are U.S. dollars for the period ended Sep 30, 2026, even though these firms have markedly different sales bases and growth trajectories.
Vertex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRTX) occupies the top spot with $3.44 billion, a 12% gain, and a stronger full-year view. Jazz Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:JAZZ) sits second, booking a record $1.243 billion in sales even though its net loss reached $483.4 million. IDEXX Laboratories (NASDAQ:IDXX) follows with $1.214 billion, a 9.9% increase, and $317.1 million in net income.
Neurocrine Biosciences (NASDAQ:NBIX) is fourth at $1,122.7 million, rising 41.2%, with $206.5 million of net income. Fifth is BioMarin (NASDAQ:BMRN), at $1,025 million and up 32%, despite a GAAP net loss of $123 million. Four of the five companies had Acquisition activity shaping their profit results.
1. Vertex Pharmaceuticals: Why Revenue Advanced 12% Yet GAAP Earnings Retreated
Vertex generated $3.44 billion, against $3.08 billion the prior year, buoyed by cystic fibrosis drugs and sales from CASGEVY, JOURNAVX and PALSONIFY. CASGEVY brought in $99 million, JOURNAVX $58 million.
GAAP Net Income of $654 million compares with $1.1 billion a year ago, a shortfall of about 39.6% (calculated). Costs tied to an acquisition completed Sep 1, 2026 explained much of the drop, including roughly $500 million in compensation and deal expenses. On a non-GAAP basis, earnings were $1.2 billion in both periods.
Full-year revenue guidance rose to a band of $13.15 billion through $13.25 billion, up from $13.1 billion through $13.2 billion. Quarter-end cash plus marketable securities was $9.8 billion, down from $12.3 billion on Dec 31, 2025.
2. Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Explaining a Record Quarter That Ended With a Loss
Jazz logged a record $1.243 billion of revenue, around 10% above $1.126 billion; the 10.4% figure is a computed number. Xywav receipts grew 12% to $483 million and Epidiolex brought in $295 million.
A $754.2 million charge for acquired in-process research and development, tied to a deal closed Sep 15, 2026 at $820.0 million net of acquired cash, drove the result. Operating results slipped to a $413.4 million loss, and the Bottom Line landed at minus $483.4 million, or $7.48 for each diluted share. Management said that, excluding the charge, non-GAAP earnings would have come to $7.15 a share.
Oncology was a highlight: Zepzelca revenue increased 32% to $104 million, and the Ziihera launch supplied $21 million. The company lifted and tightened revenue guidance to $4.775 billion through $4.85 billion, but the prior range is absent from the source material.
3. IDEXX Laboratories: Drivers of Its 9.9% Sales Gain and Improved Margin
IDEXX posted revenue of $1.214 billion, compared with $1.105 billion, which is 9.9% growth or about 10% organically. Organic growth of 11% lifted recurring diagnostics income to $967.4 million; management credited Volume primarily, with net pricing contributing close to 4%.
Operating Margin moved up to 33.1% from 32.1%, while diluted EPS rose to $4.01 from $3.40 on $317.1 million of net income. A transcript reference mentioned $4.10 once; the filing number is used here.
IDEXX installed roughly 5,780 high-end instruments and acquired a veterinary workflow software company on Sep 15, 2026 for around $250 million. The 2026 revenue forecast was raised to $4.741 billion through $4.767 billion, with diluted EPS guidance between $14.96 and $15.16.
4. Neurocrine Biosciences: The Medicines Behind a 41.2% Revenue Acceleration
Record revenue for Neurocrine hit $1,122.7 million, a 41.2% calculated rise from $794.9 million. Sales by product were $801.5 million for INGREZZA, $210.8 million for CRENESSITY (more than double the prior level), and $106.7 million for VYKAT XR, which came in following a May 2026 acquisition.
Neurocrine's net income was $206.5 million, or $1.96 a diluted share, a touch under the $209.5 million from the prior year. Unrealized Equity Investment losses of $52.3 million replaced a $30.6 million gain, while research costs increased to $351.8 million. Management noted non-GAAP EPS exceeded $3.
2026 INGREZZA guidance was raised to $2.9 billion through $2.925 billion. One note of caution: INGREZZA receipts include a $20 million timing benefit that should unwind in the fourth quarter.
5. BioMarin: Reconciling a First $1 Billion Quarter With Reduced Full-Year Targets
BioMarin's revenue jumped 32% to $1,025 million from $776 million, marking the first quarter it crossed $1 billion. Metabolic Conditions revenue increased 44% to $744 million after an acquisition finalized Apr 27, 2026, and VOXZOGO rose 12% to $245 million.
On a GAAP basis BioMarin lost $123 million, or $0.63 a share, driven by amortization, Debt interest tied to acquisitions, integration spending and acquired research charges of $287.7 million. Non-GAAP earnings reached $0.23 per diluted share, against $0.12 before.
The full-year revenue band was trimmed to $3,800 million through $3,900 million from $3,875 million through $3,925 million. Management blamed one overseas customer deferring roughly $70 million in orders due to Cash Flow strain from Middle East conflict, not patient demand. Non-GAAP EPS guidance slid to $2.80 through $3.10 from $4.90 through $5.10.
Cross-Company View: Revenue Concentration, Growth Dispersion and GAAP Profit
Aggregate revenue across the five hit $8,045.7 million (calculated), with Vertex representing about 43%. Vertex's sales run roughly 3.4 times BioMarin's (calculated), while ranks 2 and 3 are separated by only $28.8 million (calculated).
Size and growth moved independently. Average growth was 21.1% (calculated), with a 31.3 percentage point gap (calculated) between Neurocrine's 41.2% and IDEXX's 9.9%. The two fastest, Neurocrine and BioMarin, sit fourth and fifth by revenue, and both had acquired products in the mix.
Earnings were mixed: pooled GAAP net income totaled $570.8 million (calculated), and Jazz and BioMarin posted losses because of acquisition charges. Every company promoted different non-GAAP figures, so this section uses GAAP net income only.
What to Watch Next: Regulatory Deadlines, Vertex's Finance Handoff and Neurocrine's December Event
Vertex has an FDA target action date of Nov 30, 2026 for povetacicept in IgA nephropathy. Its finance chief shifts into a chief operating role, and a new CFO takes over Jan 1, 2027. Neurocrine's R&D Day is set for New York on Dec 15, 2026, with formal 2027 INGREZZA guidance slated for February.
BioMarin's FDA decision on full approval of VOXZOGO in achondroplasia is due Feb 28, 2027, and its hypochondroplasia action date falls on May 30, 2027. Early patient data for the epilepsy candidate is anticipated at a medical conference this quarter, while an FDA decision on a new Epidiolex capsule has an Apr 16, 2027 date.
IDEXX's materials name no dated event beyond its fourth quarter report, which also lacks a date.


_11_03_2026_13_46_54_978022.jpg)

_11_03_2026_13_47_32_132892.jpg)

Please wait processing your request...