Key Highlights
- Celanese's third-quarter 2026 net sales came to $2.556 billion, and its free Cash Flow outlook moved up to a $750 million to $800 million band.
- Huntsman's Revenue expanded 18% to $1,717 million, and its net loss contracted to $18 million.
- A $150 million insurance receipt is included in Chemours' $196 million of net income.
- Cabot's fiscal fourth-quarter revenue reached $1,009 million, and its fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance sits at $6.15 to $6.75.
- Metallus booked $23.8 million of profit on $337.2 million in sales, and it won a defense deal worth up to $995 million.
Quarterly Sales Order Across Five Materials and Chemicals Producers
Five materials and chemicals companies with results released on Nov 2, 2026 are sorted by quarterly sales. Leading the sales table, Celanese (NYSE:CE) reports $2.556 billion. Huntsman (NYSE:HUN) sits behind it at $1.717 billion, followed by Chemours (NYSE:CC) with $1.54 billion, Cabot (NYSE:CBT) with $1.009 billion and Metallus (NYSE:MTUS) with $337.2 million.
The reporting periods are not identical. Celanese, Huntsman, Chemours and Metallus closed the third quarter on Sep 30, 2026, whereas Cabot's fiscal fourth quarter ended on that same date and was reported alongside fiscal 2026 totals. Celanese's sales are about 7.6 times Metallus's (calculated), so the revenue bases differ greatly.
Growth was positive everywhere; Chemours managed about 3%, while Huntsman's 18% was the strongest. Profit, however, varied: Huntsman recorded a net loss, while Chemours had the largest Bottom Line in the group at $196 million, partly due to a one-off insurance receipt.
1. Celanese: Free Cash Flow of $461 Million and Adjusted EPS Gains Behind a Lifted Target
Celanese's net sales hit $2.556 billion, a 6% gain on $2.419 billion, though sequentially they dipped 7%. Adjusted EPS registered $1.65 compared with $1.34, while continuing operations GAAP diluted EPS came in at $0.68. Net Earnings totaled $74 million. The comparison is skewed because the earlier-year quarter carried a $1.1 billion Goodwill Impairment recorded as non-cash, which produced a $1.357 billion net loss.
Operating EBITDA reached $548 million, a Margin of 21%, while free cash flow hit $461 million. Engineered Materials eased 1% to $1.368 billion, with Acetyl Chain sales up 14% to $1.209 billion. Net Debt declined to $10.183 billion.
Full-year adjusted EPS is projected at roughly $6.00 to $6.25, and the free cash flow forecast was lifted to a range of $750 million to $800 million. Earlier adjusted EPS expectations are absent from the article.
2. Huntsman: Price Increases Drive 18% Revenue Growth While Net Loss Narrows
Huntsman booked revenue of $1,717 million, up from $1,460 million. Selling prices contributed 15 percentage points of the 18% increase, and Volume added 3 points. Attributable to the company, the loss shrank to $18 million, equal to $0.10 a share, against $25 million a year before. Adjusted EBITDA climbed to $132 million versus $94 million.
Advanced Materials advanced 18% to $314 million, and Polyurethanes sales expanded 21%, reaching $1,152 million. Free cash flow decreased to $82 million from $157 million, while net debt grew to $1,684 million, up from $1,582 million at the start of the year.
Shareholders voted for a Merger of equals with a fellow chemicals company on Aug 25, 2026, and completion is now expected during the first three months of 2027.
3. Chemours: Separating a $150 Million Insurance Receipt From $196 Million of Net Income
Net sales at Chemours came to $1,540 million, about 3% higher than $1,495 million, because a 5% price gain offset a 2% decline in volume. Net Income reached $196 million, or $1.29 a diluted share, versus $46 million a year before. A $150 million insurance receipt, connected to a PFAS consent order involving New Jersey, is part of the result.
On an adjusted basis, net income advanced 19%, landing at $31 million, while adjusted EBITDA totaled $200 million. The Titanium Technologies segment's adjusted EBITDA went from $25 million to $85 million, helped by a 10% price rise. Thermal and Specialized Solutions sales were down 9%, reaching $510 million.
Cash generation reached $98 million in free cash flow, with net Leverage near 4.3 times. Guidance calls for fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA between $160 million and $185 million, and $775 million to $800 million for 2026.
4. Cabot: Higher Net Income but Lower Adjusted EPS in the Fiscal Fourth Quarter
Cabot's fiscal fourth-quarter revenue was $1,009 million, about 12.2% above $899 million (calculated). From $43 million, net income rose to $66 million, which is $1.25 a diluted share ($0.79 previously). Adjusted Earnings Per Share went from $1.70 down to $1.61, with restructuring charges among the items that cut per-share earnings by $0.36, compared with $0.91 in the prior-year period.
Performance Chemicals EBIT climbed $18 million to $60 million, whereas Reinforcement Materials EBIT dropped $32 million to $87 million due to lower Gross Profit per ton. Across fiscal 2026, net income came to $213 million, down from $331 million, and adjusted earnings per share were $6.42, against $7.25 earlier.
The newly installed chief executive projects fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS in a range of $6.15 to $6.75, and the article offers no earlier fiscal 2027 range for comparison.
5. Metallus: Pricing, Mix and a Government Deal Shape a 10% Sales Advance
Metallus took in $337.2 million of net sales, an increase from $305.9 million. Profit came to $23.8 million, equal to $0.55 a diluted share, against $8.1 million. Stripping out a $15.7 million pre-tax gain tied to remeasuring benefit plans leaves $14.9 million on an adjusted basis. Adjusted EBITDA totaled $34.5 million.
Ship tons totaled 165,800, a 5% decline from the second quarter but a 2% increase year over year, while higher prices and a better product mix lifted sales. The U.S. Defense Logistics Agency awarded a contract worth as much as $995 million across five years; the first purchase order is for $125 million.
The yearly adjusted EBITDA forecast spans $100 million to $105 million. Fourth-quarter performance should trail the third quarter, partly owing to yearly shutdown maintenance.
Group Totals and Growth Rates: How the Five Materials Companies Compare
Combined revenue for the five totals $7,159.2 million (calculated), averaging $1,431.8 million (calculated). Celanese and Huntsman provide the bulk of that figure, and the difference between Huntsman and Chemours equals $177 million (calculated).
Averaging the growth rates reported in the articles yields about 9.7% (calculated). The figures feeding that average: Celanese 5.7%, Huntsman 17.6%, Chemours 3.0%, Cabot 12.2% and Metallus 10.2%; a few are derived from reported revenue. Combined net income reached $341.8 million (calculated), though Chemours' $196 million holds the $150 million insurance receipt and Metallus' result carries a $15.7 million gain. Because Huntsman posted a loss, net income cannot be compared cleanly across the group.
What to Watch Next: Celanese Investor Gathering, Huntsman Closing Timing and Metallus Leadership Change
Florence, Kentucky hosts a Celanese investor gathering scheduled for Dec 9, 2026. The company anticipates closing its Nutrinova stake sale in Q4 2026. Metallus indicates that its president and COO will replace the incumbent chief executive when 2026 ends, and fourth-quarter results are expected lower because of shutdown costs.
Huntsman's combination should wrap up during the opening three months of 2027, contingent on remaining approvals; no day has been specified. For Chemours, the outlook calls for net sales in the final quarter to fall between 5% and 10% versus the third quarter. Cabot offers no date-specific catalyst: its items are restructuring steps and a battery materials build-out, with no timing attached.


_11_03_2026_13_46_54_978022.jpg)

_11_03_2026_13_47_32_132892.jpg)

Please wait processing your request...