…
CSL Limited engages in the research, development, manufacture, market, and distribution of biopharmaceutical products and vaccines in Australia, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, China, Hong Kong, and internationally. The company operates through CSL Behring, CSL Seqirus, and CSL Vifor segments. The CSL Behring segment manufactures, markets, and distributes plasma products, gene therapies, and recombinants. The CSL Seqirus segment manufactures, markets, and distributes influenza related products and pandemic services to governments. The CSL Vifor segment manufactures, markets, and distributes products in the therapeutic areas of iron deficiency and nephrology. The company's therapeutic areas includes Immunoglobulins, Immunology, Immunology Haematology, Cardiovascular and Renal, and Vaccines. It also licenses CSL intellectual property. It also develops vaccines for the prevention of infectious disease. The company has strategic collaboration with Dutch biotech company VarmX BV for the development of VMX-C001 to help restore blood coagulation in patients requiring urgent surgery; and Alentis Therapeutics AG to develop and commercialise lixudebart for rare kidney and liver diseases. The company was formerly known as Commonwealth Serum Laboratories Limited and later changed its name to CSL Limited in October 1991. CSL Limited was founded in 1916 and is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
CSL Ltd is a global biopharmaceutical company that develops and manufactures plasma-derived therapies and vaccines through a vertically integrated plasma collection and production network. Major long-term growth drivers include aging populations and rising demand for immunoglobulin and rare-disease treatments, expansion of plasma collection capacity and ongoing R&D, and investors may find the company attractive due to its market-leading portfolio, recurring revenue model and global scale.
Material investment risks include reliance on plasma supply and complex manufacturing capacity, regulatory and approval risks that could delay launches, and pricing or competitive pressures that investors should monitor.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Income before tax | -4176.73M | 3724.00M | 3375.00M | 2663.00M | 2779.60M |
| Minority interest | 407.00M | -134.00M | -72.00M | -50.00M | - |
| Net income | -2635.62M | 3002.00M | 2642.00M | 2194.00M | 2254.70M |
| Selling general administrative | 2611.00M | 1000.00M | 856.00M | 1086.00M | 688.00M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 1616.00M | 1573.00M | 1454.00M | 960.70M |
| Gross profit | 7654.44M | 7951.00M | 7561.00M | 6708.00M | 5663.50M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 1041.00M | 1017.00M | 938.00M | 831.00M | 542.50M |
| Ebit | 4099.06M | 4117.00M | 3795.00M | 3071.00M | 2922.40M |
| Ebitda | 5162.92M | 5134.00M | 4733.00M | 3902.00M | 3464.90M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1063.85M | 1017.00M | 938.00M | 831.00M | 542.50M |
| Operating income | 4099.06M | 2959.00M | 2764.00M | 4884.05M | 4239.47M |
| Other operating expenses | 11943.59M | 12471.00M | 11926.00M | 3989.22M | 2951.84M |
| Interest expense | 439.44M | 393.00M | 420.00M | 408.00M | 142.80M |
| Tax provision | -1101.00M | 588.00M | 661.00M | 419.00M | 524.90M |
| Interest income | 30.00M | 38.00M | 39.00M | 406.00M | 17.40M |
| Net interest income | -405.00M | -410.00M | -437.00M | -406.00M | -160.60M |
| Income tax expense | -1125.17M | 588.00M | 661.00M | 419.00M | 524.90M |
| Total revenue | 16042.65M | 15430.00M | 14690.00M | 13174.00M | 10493.10M |
| Total operating expenses | 3555.38M | 4992.00M | 4797.00M | 4606.00M | 3347.40M |
| Cost of revenue | 8388.20M | 7479.00M | 7129.00M | 6466.00M | 4829.60M |
| Total other income expense net | -8275.79M | 765.00M | 611.00M | 136.00M | 81.60M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -2986.00M | 3136.00M | 2714.00M | 2244.00M | 2254.70M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | 3002.00M | 2642.00M | 2194.00M | 2254.70M |
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Total assets | 33631.43M | 39404.00M | 56931.95M | 36234.00M | 28346.00M |
| Intangible assets | 4597.01M | 8120.00M | 8267.00M | 8367.00M | 1450.80M |
| Other current assets | 338.85M | - | 568.99M | 9.00M | 4.20M |
| Total liab | 17331.49M | 17997.00M | 27882.01M | 18408.00M | 13768.50M |
| Total stockholder equity | 14790.59M | 19335.00M | 25998.35M | 15786.00M | 14577.50M |
| Other current liab | 3371.54M | - | 4436.62M | 5687.30M | 9437.77M |
| Common stock | 4383.10M | - | 557.00M | 517.00M | 483.80M |
| Capital stock | -120.00M | 574.00M | 557.00M | 517.00M | 483.80M |
| Retained earnings | 13692.07M | 17744.00M | 23975.44M | 14621.00M | 13503.40M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 2628.00M | 1496.50M |
| Good will | 6362.24M | 8065.00M | 12097.03M | 8079.00M | 1187.30M |
| Other assets | - | - | 0.00M | 908.00M | 938.60M |
| Cash | 1512.35M | 2157.00M | 2481.10M | 1548.00M | 10436.40M |
| Total current liabilities | 5351.68M | 4815.00M | 7411.84M | 4608.00M | 7108.20M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 263.53M | -2954.30M | -7415.37M |
| Net debt | 9378.94M | 7679.00M | 15761.02M | 10679.00M | -778.60M |
| Short term debt | 1141.51M | - | 1413.49M | 1055.00M | 4494.00M |
| Short long term debt | 1003.00M | 695.00M | 848.00M | 964.00M | 4420.50M |
| Short long term debt total | 10891.28M | - | 18242.12M | 12227.00M | 9657.80M |
| Other stockholder equity | -4503.05M | - | -557.00M | -29492.00M | -26783.81M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 9352.00M | 8308.60M |
| Total current assets | 11826.88M | 11850.00M | 16123.38M | 9259.00M | 16460.70M |
| Long term investments | 154.00M | 203.00M | 163.00M | 173.00M | 402.90M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | -660.00M | 11939.40M |
| Short term investments | - | - | - | 9.00M | 4.20M |
| Net receivables | 3351.55M | 2283.00M | 4143.15M | 1905.00M | 1483.20M |
| Long term debt | 8380.00M | 9141.00M | 9671.00M | 9564.00M | 3862.50M |
| Inventory | 6624.13M | 6466.00M | 8930.15M | 5466.00M | 4333.00M |
| Accounts payable | 838.64M | 808.00M | 1298.20M | 820.00M | 591.80M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1218.47M | - | 2022.91M | 648.00M | 590.30M |
| Non currrent assets other | 92.96M | - | 8156.51M | 102.00M | 18.20M |
| Non current assets total | 21804.55M | 27554.00M | 40808.56M | 26975.00M | 11885.30M |
| Capital lease obligations | 1513.00M | 1662.00M | 1664.00M | 1699.00M | 1374.80M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 11172.00M | 5163.80M |
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Investments | 4.00M | -850.00M | -1259.00M | -11843.00M | -387.70M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 197.00M | 212.30M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -1298.90M | -850.00M | -1259.00M | -11843.00M | -1636.10M |
| Net borrowings | -470.00M | -735.00M | 41.00M | 1661.00M | 3723.70M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -2890.09M | -2241.00M | -1284.00M | 456.00M | 7675.90M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 51.00M | -102.70M |
| Net income | -2635.62M | 3002.00M | 4031.82M | 3294.07M | 3266.14M |
| Change in cash | -766.93M | 514.00M | 134.00M | -8825.00M | 8604.30M |
| Begin period cash flow | 2279.27M | 1643.00M | 1509.00M | 10334.00M | 1730.10M |
| End period cash flow | 1512.34M | 2157.00M | 1643.00M | 1509.00M | 10334.40M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 3589.11M | 3561.00M | 2812.39M | 3905.14M | 3807.84M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 30.00M | 17.00M | 40.00M | 34.00M | 4988.40M |
| Depreciation | 1063.85M | 1017.00M | 1431.43M | 1088.52M | 647.43M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -3.07M | -381.00M | -689.92M | -10151.00M | -0.70M |
| Dividends paid | 1443.00M | -1434.00M | -1266.00M | 1239.00M | 1038.70M |
| Change to inventory | -477.25M | - | -1190.32M | -1361.77M | -1306.46M |
| Change to account receivables | -574.34M | - | -1168.95M | 42.04M | -65.18M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -739.90M | 17.00M | 40.00M | 2539.00M | 4092.70M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -257.53M | -89.00M | -99.00M | -80.00M | -50.10M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 207.00M | 668.80M |
| Capital expenditures | 660.18M | 1017.00M | 1258.00M | 1692.00M | 1247.70M |
| Change in working capital | -627.48M | -1914.00M | -1161.99M | -1319.73M | -1371.63M |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | - | 208.69M | 169.46M |
| Other non cash items | 5788.35M | 3561.00M | 3974.38M | -477.45M | -105.73M |
| Free cash flow | 2928.92M | 2544.00M | 1506.00M | 2213.14M | 2560.14M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Biotechnology
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(AUD) |
Price
(AUD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSL CSL Ltd |
-0.36 0.18% |
202.04 | - | 22.57 | 6.15 | 4.48 | 4.82 | 10.06 |
| TLX TELIX Pharmaceuticals Ltd |
-0.41 2.91% |
13.67 | 93.87 | 166.67 | 5.37 | 6.37 | 3.85 | 47.29 |
| NEU Neuren Pharmaceuticals Ltd |
- -% |
23.24 | 154.93 | 36.36 | 42.38 | 7.52 | 31.95 | 160.40 |
| MSB Mesoblast Ltd |
-0.14 6.45% |
2.03 | - | 454.55 | 23.43 | 3.36 | 18.28 | -9.86 |
| PYC PYC Therapeutics Ltd |
-0.05 2.59% |
1.88 | - | 12.00 | 73.11 | 2.63 | 25.02 | -8.41 |
CSL Limited engages in the research, development, manufacture, market, and distribution of biopharmaceutical products and vaccines in Australia, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, China, Hong Kong, and internationally. The company operates through CSL Behring, CSL Seqirus, and CSL Vifor segments. The CSL Behring segment manufactures, markets, and distributes plasma products, gene therapies, and recombinants. The CSL Seqirus segment manufactures, markets, and distributes influenza related products and pandemic services to governments. The CSL Vifor segment manufactures, markets, and distributes products in the therapeutic areas of iron deficiency and nephrology. The company's therapeutic areas includes Immunoglobulins, Immunology, Immunology Haematology, Cardiovascular and Renal, and Vaccines. It also licenses CSL intellectual property. It also develops vaccines for the prevention of infectious disease. The company has strategic collaboration with Dutch biotech company VarmX BV for the development of VMX-C001 to help restore blood coagulation in patients requiring urgent surgery; and Alentis Therapeutics AG to develop and commercialise lixudebart for rare kidney and liver diseases. The company was formerly known as Commonwealth Serum Laboratories Limited and later changed its name to CSL Limited in October 1991. CSL Limited was founded in 1916 and is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Paul R. Perreault B.A. | MD, CEO & Exec. Director | 1957 |
| Ms. Joy Carolyn Linton B.Com., BComm, GAICD, Grad Dip AFI | Chief Financial Officer | 1965 |
| Dr. Paul F. McKenzie Ph.D. | Chief Operating Officer | 1966 |
| Mr. Mark Dehring | Head of Investor Relations | NA |
| Mr. Gregory Boss B.S., BS(Hons), J.D. | Exec. VP of Legal & Group Gen. Counsel | 1961 |
| Christina Hickie | Sr. Mang. of Communications | NA |
| Ms. Elizabeth Walker B.A., M.S. | Exec. VP & Chief HR Officer | 1970 |
| Dr. Karen Etchberger | Exec. VP of Quality & Bus. Services | 1958 |
| Dr. Wilfried Freudenberg | Department Head of Albumin & Immunoglobulins Production | NA |
| Ms. Jemimah Brennan | Head of Communications - Asia Pacific | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.