…
AptarGroup, Inc. designs and manufactures drug delivery, consumer product dispensing, and active material science solutions and services for the pharmaceutical, fragrance, facial skincare, color cosmetics, personal care, home care, and food and beverage markets. The company operates through three segments: Pharma, Beauty, and Closures. It provides dispensing pumps used to dispense sprays, liquids, or lotions from non-pressurized containers; fine-mist pumps for pharmaceutical and fragrance applications; and lotion pumps for viscous formulations, as well as closures, such as dispensing and non-dispensing solutions that enable product delivery without removal of the cap and used across various consumer end markets. The company also offers aerosol valves used in pressurized containers and continuous spray and metered-dose valves for pharmaceutical, personal care, and household applications; elastomeric primary packaging components; active material science solutions; and digital health solutions. The company primarily sells its products and services in Asia, Europe, Latin America, and North America. AptarGroup, Inc. was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Crystal Lake, Illinois.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
AptarGroup is a global supplier of dispensing, aerosol and drug-delivery systems for pharmaceutical, beauty and consumer-packaging markets, providing pumps, valves, closures and related services. Long-term growth may be supported by rising demand for specialty drug delivery and self-administration, expansion in personal-care and e-commerce packaging, and sustainability-driven material and design innovation that could support customer retention.
Material risks include regulatory and quality requirements for pharmaceutical devices, raw-material and supply-chain volatility, and competition that could pressure margins and order visibility.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 491.38M | 469.76M | 374.82M | 334.70M | 321.65M |
| Minority interest | 0.29M | 0.36M | -0.20M | -0.27M | 0.46M |
| Net income | 392.79M | 374.54M | 284.49M | 239.29M | 244.10M |
| Selling general administrative | 606.50M | 582.23M | 555.40M | 544.26M | 551.24M |
| Gross profit | 1117.37M | 1355.51M | 1263.40M | 1163.84M | 1156.68M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 287.36M | 263.78M | 243.10M | 233.71M | 234.85M |
| Ebit | 544.12M | 513.66M | 415.24M | 379.27M | 347.35M |
| Ebitda | 831.48M | 777.45M | 663.84M | 617.94M | 605.32M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 287.36M | 263.78M | 248.59M | 238.67M | 257.98M |
| Operating income | 510.88M | 496.50M | 404.02M | 379.27M | 347.35M |
| Other operating expenses | 3266.31M | 3086.39M | 3083.43M | 2936.38M | 2856.63M |
| Interest expense | 52.74M | 43.90M | 40.42M | 40.83M | 30.28M |
| Tax provision | 98.88M | 95.59M | 86.56M | 95.15M | 78.02M |
| Interest income | 34.15M | 12.10M | 2.94M | 2.70M | 22.60M |
| Net interest income | -41.06M | -31.80M | -37.12M | -38.13M | -26.62M |
| Income tax expense | 98.88M | 95.59M | 90.65M | 95.15M | 78.02M |
| Total revenue | 3777.18M | 3582.89M | 3487.45M | 3322.25M | 3227.22M |
| Total operating expenses | 606.50M | 859.01M | 859.38M | 777.97M | 786.10M |
| Cost of revenue | 2659.81M | 2227.38M | 2224.05M | 2158.41M | 2070.54M |
| Total other income expense net | -19.50M | -26.73M | -29.19M | -44.57M | -25.69M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 392.50M | 374.18M | 281.32M | 239.56M | 243.64M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | 392.79M | 374.54M | 284.49M | 239.29M | 244.10M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 5252.72M | 4432.28M | 4451.89M | 4203.46M | 4141.36M |
| Intangible assets | 255.34M | 254.77M | 283.21M | 315.74M | 362.34M |
| Other current assets | 142.35M | 132.34M | 116.73M | 124.77M | 121.73M |
| Total liab | 2540.49M | 1946.35M | 2130.59M | 2135.25M | 2156.76M |
| Total stockholder equity | 2668.10M | 2471.89M | 2306.82M | 2053.93M | 1969.41M |
| Other current liab | 407.52M | 369.60M | 404.01M | 393.99M | 320.65M |
| Common stock | 0.73M | 0.72M | 0.72M | 0.71M | 0.70M |
| Capital stock | 0.73M | 0.72M | 0.72M | 0.71M | 0.70M |
| Retained earnings | 2642.55M | 2370.54M | 2109.82M | 1929.24M | 1789.41M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 122.53M | 267.25M |
| Good will | 1077.90M | 936.26M | 963.42M | 945.63M | 974.16M |
| Other assets | 604.78M | -1478.38M | - | 57.14M | 533.12M |
| Cash | 402.42M | 223.84M | 223.64M | 141.73M | 122.92M |
| Cash and equivalents | 402.42M | 223.84M | - | 141.73M | 122.92M |
| Total current liabilities | 1166.44M | 1068.28M | 1251.31M | 917.18M | 982.49M |
| Current deferred revenue | 74.83M | 64.42M | 60.51M | 80.11M | 86.95M |
| Net debt | 1128.48M | 852.22M | 961.03M | 1033.66M | 1073.73M |
| Short term debt | 343.53M | 338.29M | 458.22M | 122.79M | 289.63M |
| Short long term debt | 343.53M | 338.29M | 458.22M | 122.79M | 285.88M |
| Short long term debt total | 1530.90M | 1076.07M | 1184.67M | 1175.39M | 1196.65M |
| Other stockholder equity | 211.20M | 530.10M | 505.02M | 465.35M | 495.33M |
| Property plant equipment | 1676.48M | 1511.36M | - | 1402.34M | 1275.88M |
| Total current assets | 1893.56M | 1478.38M | 1549.28M | 1430.29M | 1358.21M |
| Long term investments | 131.03M | 146.27M | 49.20M | 52.31M | 59.48M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 792.56M | 995.25M |
| Short term investments | 7.11M | 2.34M | - | 89.42M | 0.74M |
| Net receivables | 803.83M | 658.06M | 695.86M | 676.99M | 671.35M |
| Long term debt | 1139.43M | 688.07M | 681.19M | 1052.60M | 907.02M |
| Inventory | 537.85M | 461.81M | 513.05M | 486.81M | 441.46M |
| Accounts payable | 340.56M | 295.97M | 328.57M | 320.28M | 285.26M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -186.38M | -429.48M | -308.73M | -341.37M | -316.04M |
| Treasury stock | - | - | - | - | -421.20M |
| Non currrent assets other | 152.71M | 105.24M | 69.64M | 411.00M | 533.12M |
| Non current assets total | 3359.16M | 2953.89M | 2902.61M | 2773.17M | 2783.16M |
| Capital lease obligations | 47.94M | 49.72M | 45.27M | 42.95M | 51.75M |
| Long term debt total | 1139.43M | 688.07M | - | 1052.60M | 907.02M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | -2.89M | -396.72M | -312.58M | -295.64M | -4.93M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 55.10M | 52.30M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -330.64M | -396.72M | -324.46M | -295.64M | -457.24M |
| Net borrowings | 394.06M | -97.46M | -51.55M | 4.99M | 36.95M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -78.26M | -225.34M | -171.55M | -162.10M | -81.52M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -28.89M | -14.16M |
| Net income | 392.79M | 374.18M | 284.18M | 239.56M | 243.64M |
| Change in cash | 178.08M | 0.20M | 81.41M | 19.81M | -182.04M |
| Begin period cash flow | 224.34M | 224.14M | 142.73M | 122.92M | 304.97M |
| End period cash flow | 402.42M | 224.34M | 224.14M | 142.73M | 122.92M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 570.00M | 643.41M | 575.24M | 478.62M | 363.44M |
| Depreciation | 287.36M | 263.78M | 248.59M | 233.71M | 234.85M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 3.56M | -1.23M | 4.91M | 19.97M | -1.18M |
| Dividends paid | 120.78M | 114.06M | 103.68M | -99.46M | -98.51M |
| Change to inventory | -10.65M | 21.90M | -10.64M | -60.35M | -79.96M |
| Change to account receivables | -73.89M | -18.08M | 15.43M | -27.94M | -133.42M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -365.00M | -68.64M | -47.55M | -92.13M | -78.15M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -4.63M | 54.81M | 31.23M | 333.41M | -1.72M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 50.62M | 54.19M |
| Capital expenditures | 270.42M | 294.19M | 318.40M | 315.62M | 307.94M |
| Change in working capital | -125.45M | -32.26M | 5.75M | -45.00M | -169.69M |
| Stock based compensation | 43.94M | 47.65M | 41.29M | 40.94M | 38.87M |
| Other non cash items | 26.98M | 11.47M | 15.31M | 21.52M | 30.13M |
| Free cash flow | 299.58M | 349.22M | 256.84M | 163.00M | 55.51M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR AptarGroup Inc |
-1.56 1.08% |
142.30 | 21.51 | 24.21 | 2.16 | 3.03 | 2.44 | 11.07 |
| ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc |
3.88 0.89% |
440.75 | 43.30 | 31.35 | 12.25 | 7.35 | 11.63 | 30.22 |
| ESLOF EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme |
-2.00 0.95% |
208.00 | 44.84 | 27.62 | 4.07 | 2.49 | 3.71 | 16.04 |
| ESLOY Essilor International SA |
-1.89 1.80% |
103.04 | 41.68 | 27.25 | 3.94 | 2.45 | 3.71 | 16.04 |
| BDX Becton Dickinson and Company |
-0.66 0.33% |
197.94 | 31.62 | 13.76 | 2.25 | 2.04 | 2.93 | 13.40 |
AptarGroup, Inc. designs and manufactures drug delivery, consumer product dispensing, and active material science solutions and services for the pharmaceutical, fragrance, facial skincare, color cosmetics, personal care, home care, and food and beverage markets. The company operates through three segments: Pharma, Beauty, and Closures. It provides dispensing pumps used to dispense sprays, liquids, or lotions from non-pressurized containers; fine-mist pumps for pharmaceutical and fragrance applications; and lotion pumps for viscous formulations, as well as closures, such as dispensing and non-dispensing solutions that enable product delivery without removal of the cap and used across various consumer end markets. The company also offers aerosol valves used in pressurized containers and continuous spray and metered-dose valves for pharmaceutical, personal care, and household applications; elastomeric primary packaging components; active material science solutions; and digital health solutions. The company primarily sells its products and services in Asia, Europe, Latin America, and North America. AptarGroup, Inc. was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Crystal Lake, Illinois.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Stephan B. Tanda | Pres, CEO & Exec. Director | 1965 |
| Mr. Robert W. Kuhn | Exec. VP & CFO | 1962 |
| Mr. Gael Touya | Pres of Aptar Pharma | 1970 |
| Mr. Marc Prieur | Pres of Aptar Beauty + Home | 1966 |
| Ms. Xiangwei Gong | Pres of Aptar Asia | 1970 |
| Mr. Matthew DellaMaria | Sr. VP of Investor Relations & Communications | NA |
| Ms. Kimberly Y. Chainey | Exec. VP, Chief Legal Officer & Corp. Sec. | 1976 |
| Ms. Shiela Pallerne Vinczeller | Chief HR Officer | 1964 |
| Mr. Heidi Tlili | Pres of Aptar Food + Beverage | 1975 |
| Mr. Stephan B. Tanda | President, CEO & Executive Director | 1965 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.