…
Mountain Province Diamonds Inc. focuses on the mining and marketing of rough diamonds worldwide. The company holds a 49% interest in the Gahcho Kué mine located in Northwest Territories, Canada; and 100% of the mineral rights of the Kennady North located in the Northwest Territories, Canada. The company was formerly known as Mountain Province Mining Inc. and changed its name to Mountain Province Diamonds Inc. in October 2000. Mountain Province Diamonds Inc. was incorporated in 1986 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Mountain Province Diamonds Inc is a Canadian diamond producer operating the Gahcho Kué mine in partnership with De Beers, focused on exploration, production and sale of rough diamonds. Long-term growth drivers include global jewelry demand, the mine’s remaining resource base and exploration success, and steady production that may benefit from supply constraints.
Material risks are heavy reliance on a single Arctic mine, volatile rough-diamond prices, operational and logistical challenges of a remote site, regulatory and environmental exposure and dependence on the joint-venture partner.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -309.27M | -79.22M | -40.49M | 70.39M | 296.89M |
| Net income | -279.53M | -80.83M | -43.67M | 49.20M | 276.17M |
| Selling general administrative | 10.45M | 12.70M | 14.09M | 16.95M | 8.39M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | - | - | 5.26M |
| Gross profit | -157.60M | 93.21M | 173.00M | 227.46M | 113.73M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 102.75M | - | - | 57.16M | 39.38M |
| Ebit | -168.04M | 1.76M | -1.08M | 257.60M | 86.63M |
| Ebitda | -62.54M | 79.33M | 72.23M | 198.38M | 126.01M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 105.51M | 77.57M | 73.31M | -59.22M | 39.38M |
| Operating income | -168.04M | 4.50M | -23.04M | 257.60M | 86.63M |
| Other operating expenses | 323.77M | 263.16M | 249.78M | 50.81M | 215.11M |
| Interest expense | 57.38M | 40.57M | 39.21M | 46.48M | 32.53M |
| Tax provision | -29.74M | 1.61M | 3.18M | 21.20M | 20.72M |
| Interest income | 0.97M | 82.01M | 17.79M | 67.13M | 36.04M |
| Net interest income | -56.41M | - | - | -34.54M | -39.66M |
| Income tax expense | -29.74M | 1.61M | 3.18M | 21.20M | 20.72M |
| Total revenue | 155.72M | 267.67M | 328.63M | 388.85M | 308.72M |
| Total operating expenses | 10.45M | 88.70M | 14.09M | -110.58M | 20.11M |
| Cost of revenue | 313.32M | 174.46M | 155.63M | 161.39M | 195.00M |
| Total other income expense net | -141.23M | -83.73M | -17.45M | -187.20M | 210.26M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -279.53M | - | - | 49.20M | 276.17M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | -279.53M | -80.83M | -43.67M | 49.20M | 276.17M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 766.75M | 838.54M | 932.21M | 898.54M | 877.50M |
| Other current assets | 0.73M | 6.06M | 15.42M | 2.21M | 0.32M |
| Total liab | 762.30M | 557.58M | 571.21M | 491.38M | 526.76M |
| Total stockholder equity | 4.44M | 280.96M | 361.00M | 397.27M | 350.74M |
| Other current liab | 19.23M | - | 11.70M | 12.05M | 0.72M |
| Common stock | 636.11M | 634.59M | 634.07M | 637.86M | 631.72M |
| Capital stock | 636.11M | - | - | 637.86M | 631.72M |
| Retained earnings | -644.63M | -365.09M | -284.26M | -240.59M | -289.79M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 122.05M | 113.11M |
| Other assets | 35.54M | 34.94M | - | 30.97M | 25.39M |
| Cash | 2.33M | 11.56M | 29.67M | 17.25M | 25.00M |
| Total current liabilities | 225.88M | 335.89M | 62.78M | 52.24M | 413.31M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 0.60M | - | - |
| Net debt | 443.18M | - | 279.64M | -17.25M | 351.04M |
| Short term debt | 96.85M | 0.00M | 2.60M | 0.00M | 375.70M |
| Short long term debt | 96.60M | - | - | - | 375.52M |
| Short long term debt total | 445.50M | - | 309.31M | - | 376.04M |
| Other stockholder equity | 1.33M | 1.33M | - | -397.27M | 7.47M |
| Property plant equipment | 518.49M | 587.72M | - | 686.06M | 714.48M |
| Total current assets | 155.32M | 215.88M | 233.40M | 181.51M | 137.62M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 407.16M | 350.74M |
| Net receivables | 1.13M | 1.02M | 1.11M | 0.91M | 0.88M |
| Long term debt | 348.55M | 92.29M | - | 316.97M | 0.00M |
| Inventory | 151.14M | 196.45M | 187.20M | 160.79M | 109.83M |
| Accounts payable | 109.80M | - | 47.87M | 40.20M | 36.89M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 12.96M | - | 11.20M | - | 1.33M |
| Non currrent assets other | 0.63M | - | 0.25M | -686.06M | 25.39M |
| Non current assets total | 611.42M | - | 698.81M | 686.06M | 739.87M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.35M | - | - | 0.44M | 0.52M |
| Long term debt total | 348.65M | 92.64M | - | 317.09M | 0.34M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | - | - | -64.64M | -53.74M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 5.80M | -4.11M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -114.47M | -80.33M | -82.52M | -64.64M | -53.74M |
| Net borrowings | 136.09M | - | - | -80.75M | -33.32M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 130.03M | -15.95M | -47.07M | -115.50M | -69.79M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 0.48M | 1.19M |
| Net income | -279.53M | -80.83M | -43.67M | 49.20M | 276.17M |
| Change in cash | -9.23M | -18.11M | 12.43M | -7.75M | -10.15M |
| Begin period cash flow | 11.56M | 29.67M | 17.25M | 25.00M | 35.15M |
| End period cash flow | 2.33M | - | 29.67M | 17.25M | 25.00M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -19.62M | 79.43M | 123.29M | 172.63M | 112.58M |
| Depreciation | 105.51M | 74.86M | 80.38M | 82.29M | -203.41M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 0.17M | 0.13M | 0.78M | -4.21M | -9.92M |
| Dividends paid | 0.00M | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change to inventory | 45.03M | - | -22.91M | -33.93M | -18.40M |
| Change to account receivables | -0.11M | - | -0.20M | -0.04M | -0.08M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -0.02M | -21.99M | -22.75M | -34.66M | -36.47M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | - | -188.19M |
| Capital expenditures | 111.88M | 80.46M | 83.30M | 60.43M | 43.82M |
| Change in working capital | 36.91M | -9.16M | -24.18M | -27.68M | -21.40M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.20M | - | 1.36M | 1.92M | 0.87M |
| Other non cash items | 147.40M | - | 109.40M | 45.71M | 39.63M |
| Free cash flow | -131.50M | - | 60.11M | 112.20M | 68.76M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Other Precious Metals & Mining
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGG China Gold International Resources |
1.82 6.08% |
31.75 | 19.17 | 10.47 | 9.40 | 4.17 | 7.26 | 12.82 |
| TFPM Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp |
2.26 5.71% |
41.82 | 28.88 | 26.25 | 24.87 | 3.62 | 18.93 | 20.83 |
| PPTA Perpetua Resources Corp |
1.33 5.91% |
23.84 | - | 1000.00 | - | 7.80 | - | -29.76 |
| ABRA AbraSilver Resource Corp. |
0.58 5.70% |
10.76 | - | 476.19 | 2.77 | 32.60 | 0.05 | -5.62 |
Mountain Province Diamonds Inc. focuses on the mining and marketing of rough diamonds worldwide. The company holds a 49% interest in the Gahcho Kué mine located in Northwest Territories, Canada; and 100% of the mineral rights of the Kennady North located in the Northwest Territories, Canada. The company was formerly known as Mountain Province Mining Inc. and changed its name to Mountain Province Diamonds Inc. in October 2000. Mountain Province Diamonds Inc. was incorporated in 1986 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Mark Wall M.B.A. | Pres, CEO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Matthew Macphail B.S., M.B.A., P.Eng. | Chief Technical Officer & VP of Corp. Devel. and Technical Services | NA |
| Mr. Reid Mackie B.A. | VP & Head of Diamond Sales and Marketing | NA |
| Dr. Tom E. McCandless B. Com., CA, CPA, P.Geo., P.Geo. (B.C.) | VP of Exploration | 1955 |
| Mr. Steven J. Thomas F.C.A. | VP of Fin., CFO & Sec. | NA |
| Dr. April Hayward Ph.D. | Chief Sustainability Officer | NA |
| Ms. Jennie Ly | Controller | NA |
| Mr. Mark Wall M.B.A. | President, CEO & Director | 1967 |
| Mr. Steven J. Thomas B.Sc., F.C.A. | VP of Finance, CFO & Secretary | NA |
| Matthew Evans | Head of Corporate Affairs | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.