…
Methanex Corporation engages in the production and sale of methanol and ammonia in Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, and South America. It also owns and leases in-region storage and terminal facilities. The company serves chemical and petrochemical producers. Methanex Corporation was incorporated in 1968 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Methanex Corporation is the world’s largest supplier of methanol, producing and marketing the commodity to chemical and energy customers worldwide. Long-term growth drivers include expanding methanol demand as a chemical feedstock and increasing use as a lower-emission fuel alternative, while the company’s scale and global production flexibility may support resilience across cycles and access to feedstock cost advantages.
Material investment risks include sensitivity to natural gas feedstock price swings, cyclical demand in end markets, operational disruption at production sites, capital intensity and evolving environmental or regulatory constraints on fossil-fuel-derived products.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 206.80M | 280.09M | 285.61M | 582.15M | 666.34M |
| Minority interest | -64.92M | -86.26M | -109.98M | -108.46M | -73.55M |
| Net income | 81.27M | 163.99M | 174.14M | 353.83M | 482.36M |
| Selling general administrative | - | 251.15M | 243.54M | 219.01M | 210.85M |
| Gross profit | 1301.41M | 710.42M | 655.40M | 865.09M | 1075.05M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 446.01M | 385.70M | 391.83M | 372.42M | 363.08M |
| Ebit | 469.34M | 412.72M | 402.98M | 610.61M | 711.97M |
| Ebitda | 925.00M | 798.42M | 794.81M | 1085.57M | 1173.83M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 455.66M | 385.70M | 391.83M | 474.95M | 461.86M |
| Operating income | 469.34M | 361.96M | 263.57M | 610.61M | 711.97M |
| Other operating expenses | 3182.71M | 3357.86M | 3459.90M | 3700.57M | 3702.59M |
| Interest expense | 219.69M | 132.63M | 117.37M | 131.00M | 144.41M |
| Tax provision | 58.45M | 29.84M | 1.49M | 119.86M | 110.43M |
| Interest income | 25.73M | 81.88M | 39.94M | 28.47M | 45.63M |
| Net interest income | -193.97M | -120.21M | -77.43M | -105.65M | -143.37M |
| Income tax expense | 59.47M | 29.84M | 1.49M | 119.86M | 110.43M |
| Total revenue | 3652.06M | 3719.83M | 3723.47M | 4311.19M | 4414.56M |
| Total operating expenses | 832.07M | 348.46M | 391.83M | 254.47M | 363.08M |
| Cost of revenue | 2350.64M | 3009.41M | 3068.07M | 3446.10M | 3339.51M |
| Total other income expense net | -262.54M | -81.88M | 22.04M | -28.47M | -45.63M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 144.79M | 250.25M | 284.12M | 462.29M | 555.91M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | 163.99M | 174.14M | 353.83M | 482.36M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 7269.40M | 6597.13M | 6426.56M | 6631.48M | 6089.62M |
| Other current assets | 100.24M | 0.02M | -0.01M | 39.35M | 9.84M |
| Total liab | 4547.71M | 4215.86M | 4253.54M | 4202.02M | 4134.89M |
| Total stockholder equity | 2438.76M | 2093.56M | 1930.93M | 2112.01M | 1683.58M |
| Other current liab | 25.55M | 46.84M | 866.86M | 818.75M | 853.14M |
| Common stock | 730.36M | - | 391.92M | 401.30M | 432.73M |
| Capital stock | 731.69M | 392.20M | 391.92M | 401.30M | 434.66M |
| Retained earnings | 1650.27M | 1629.39M | 1514.26M | 1466.87M | 1251.64M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 361.60M | 406.45M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 378.78M | 197.35M |
| Cash | 428.05M | 891.91M | 458.01M | 857.75M | 932.07M |
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | - | 857.75M | 932.07M |
| Total current liabilities | 720.42M | 729.62M | 1302.31M | 942.62M | 963.22M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | -771.87M | - | - |
| Net debt | 3073.65M | 1523.03M | 2555.91M | 2163.93M | 1943.22M |
| Short term debt | 154.21M | - | 435.45M | 123.87M | 110.08M |
| Short long term debt | 41.36M | 13.73M | 314.72M | 15.13M | 11.78M |
| Short long term debt total | 3501.70M | - | 3013.92M | 3021.68M | 2875.29M |
| Other stockholder equity | 2.10M | - | 1.84M | 1.90M | 1.93M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 4155.28M | 3686.15M |
| Total current assets | 1484.23M | 1910.82M | 1480.32M | 1876.37M | 1988.80M |
| Long term investments | 438.90M | 107.06M | 189.87M | 197.08M | 217.32M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 2112.01M | 1683.58M |
| Short term investments | - | - | - | - | 4.62M |
| Net receivables | 462.17M | 433.52M | 533.62M | 500.93M | 551.37M |
| Long term debt | 2711.54M | 2401.21M | 1827.09M | 2136.38M | 2146.42M |
| Inventory | 493.76M | 453.46M | 426.77M | 439.77M | 459.56M |
| Accounts payable | 540.66M | - | 771.87M | 789.20M | 835.95M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 56.03M | - | 22.90M | 241.94M | -2.72M |
| Non currrent assets other | 36.46M | 28.06M | 27.80M | 356.39M | 99.19M |
| Non current assets total | 5785.18M | 4686.31M | 4946.23M | 4755.11M | 4100.82M |
| Capital lease obligations | 755.18M | 818.21M | 872.12M | 870.16M | 717.10M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 2897.81M | 2765.22M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | -99.74M | -550.78M | -553.14M | -253.05M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -1380.12M | -99.74M | -508.58M | -553.14M | -253.05M |
| Net borrowings | 196.78M | 121.77M | -130.44M | -115.01M | -311.27M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 73.09M | -203.55M | -551.42M | -498.94M | -642.65M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 54.12M | -83.11M |
| Net income | 81.27M | 250.25M | 284.12M | 462.29M | 555.91M |
| Change in cash | -506.04M | 433.89M | -399.73M | -74.32M | 98.23M |
| Begin period cash flow | 934.09M | 458.01M | 857.75M | 932.07M | 833.84M |
| End period cash flow | 428.05M | 891.91M | 458.01M | 857.75M | 932.07M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 832.29M | 737.18M | 660.27M | 977.76M | 993.93M |
| Depreciation | 455.66M | 385.70M | 391.83M | 372.42M | 363.08M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -7.27M | 61.69M | -60.13M | 24.24M | -7.61M |
| Dividends paid | 54.49M | -49.87M | -49.38M | 43.95M | 24.63M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | 0.23M | -86.39M | -252.99M | -62.90M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -208.42M | -275.45M | -285.21M | -86.99M | -218.68M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 206.98M | 231.59M |
| Capital expenditures | 100.73M | 174.07M | 448.45M | 577.38M | 245.44M |
| Change in working capital | 149.55M | -123.66M | -59.06M | -9.08M | -83.11M |
| Stock based compensation | -4.43M | 23.97M | 34.50M | 15.40M | -1.16M |
| Other non cash items | 103.56M | 171.07M | 7.38M | 16.88M | 48.77M |
| Free cash flow | 731.56M | 563.11M | 211.82M | 400.38M | 748.49M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Chemicals
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX Methanex Corporation |
-2.79 2.85% |
95.23 | 58.67 | 8.43 | 1.72 | 1.74 | 2.05 | 8.45 |
| CHE-UN Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund |
-0.01 0.07% |
14.75 | 6.16 | 10.65 | 0.55 | 1.42 | 1.02 | 3.39 |
| GRA NanoXplore Inc |
0.01 0.77% |
1.31 | - | 833.33 | 3.45 | 3.33 | 3.66 | 499.62 |
Methanex Corporation engages in the production and sale of methanol and ammonia in Asia Pacific, North America, Europe, and South America. It also owns and leases in-region storage and terminal facilities. The company serves chemical and petrochemical producers. Methanex Corporation was incorporated in 1968 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. John N. Floren | Pres, CEO & Director | 1959 |
| Mr. Ian P. Cameron | Sr. VP of Fin. & CFO | NA |
| Ms. Vanessa L. James | Sr. VP of Corp. Devel. & Sustainability | NA |
| Mr. Kevin L. Henderson | Sr. VP of Manufacturing | NA |
| Mr. Bradley W. Boyd | Sr. VP of Corp. Resources | NA |
| Sarah Herriott | Director of Investor Relations | NA |
| Mr. Kevin Price | Gen. Counsel & Corp. Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Richard W. Sumner | Sr. VP of Global Marketing & Logistics | NA |
| Mr. Richard W. Sumner | President, CEO & Director | 1975 |
| Mr. Dean Richardson | Senior VP of Finance & Chief Financial Officer | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.