…
SSC Security Services Corp. provides cyber, physical, and electronic security services to commercial, industrial, and public sector clients in Canada. The company's physical security services consist of on-site security guards, remote continuous camera monitoring, mobile patrol, and investigative services. Its cyber security services include managed security services, vulnerability and risk analysis, cyber security consulting services, CISO consulting, and cyber security staff augmentation services. The company's electronic security services comprise designs, builds, installations, and monitoring of electronic security systems. It serves federal and provincial governments, crown corporations, hospitals, airports, utility companies, and police forces. The company was formerly known as Input Capital Corp. and changed its name to SSC Security Services Corp. in October 2021. SSC Security Services Corp. is headquartered in Regina, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
SSC Security Services Corp appears to be a Canada-listed provider of security and related services, although public disclosures are limited. Long-term demand for private security driven by commercial and residential needs and regulatory licensing could support growth. Investors may find exposure to the private security sector and local service opportunities attractive.
Key investment risks include thin liquidity, reliance on securing and renewing customer engagements, competitive and margin pressure from labor and regulatory costs, and execution risk common to small-cap service operators.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
| Income before tax | 0.32M | 1.10M | 0.14M | -1.31M | 2.59M |
| Net income | 0.16M | 0.60M | 0.09M | -0.98M | 1.89M |
| Selling general administrative | 16.83M | 16.07M | 15.33M | 10.69M | 4.73M |
| Gross profit | 20.03M | 19.21M | 16.25M | 8.47M | 3.16M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 3.91M | 3.85M | 3.48M | 1.77M | 0.67M |
| Ebit | - | - | - | -3.98M | -1.69M |
| Ebitda | - | - | - | 0.50M | 3.50M |
| Operating income | -0.71M | -0.71M | -2.59M | -4.01M | -1.57M |
| Other operating expenses | - | - | - | - | 1.85M |
| Interest expense | 0.39M | 0.19M | 0.15M | 0.05M | 0.24M |
| Tax provision | 0.17M | 0.51M | 0.06M | -0.33M | 0.70M |
| Interest income | 0.40M | 0.72M | 0.83M | 0.61M | - |
| Net interest income | 0.01M | 0.53M | 0.68M | 0.55M | -0.24M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | - | -0.33M | 0.70M |
| Total revenue | 119.42M | 120.62M | 109.06M | 49.70M | 20.28M |
| Total operating expenses | 120.12M | 121.33M | 111.65M | 53.70M | 21.84M |
| Cost of revenue | 99.39M | 101.42M | 92.80M | 41.23M | 17.12M |
| Total other income expense net | 1.03M | 1.28M | 2.06M | 2.14M | 4.40M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 0.16M | 0.60M | 0.09M | -0.98M | 1.89M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -0.98M | 1.89M |
| Breakdown | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
| Total assets | 83.94M | 81.22M | 84.78M | 87.67M | 84.89M |
| Intangible assets | 15.84M | 17.37M | 18.90M | 20.72M | 10.26M |
| Other current assets | 0.97M | - | - | 1.33M | 5.18M |
| Total liab | 22.57M | 16.71M | 17.09M | 17.02M | 9.02M |
| Total stockholder equity | 61.37M | 64.52M | 67.69M | 70.64M | 75.87M |
| Other current liab | - | - | - | 3.26M | 1.21M |
| Common stock | - | - | - | 79.57M | 81.55M |
| Capital stock | 76.09M | 77.20M | 78.74M | 79.57M | 81.55M |
| Retained earnings | -19.13M | -17.08M | -15.41M | -13.16M | -9.81M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 3.03M | 1.57M |
| Good will | 13.91M | 13.91M | 13.91M | 13.81M | 9.42M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 12.33M | 24.31M |
| Cash | 11.26M | 13.34M | 14.84M | 11.20M | 28.80M |
| Total current liabilities | 14.60M | 12.72M | 13.41M | 13.20M | 6.88M |
| Short long term debt | - | - | - | - | 2.26M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 3.16M | 0.86M |
| Total current assets | 39.94M | 39.61M | 39.94M | 37.66M | 40.04M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 36.12M | 56.19M |
| Short term investments | - | 0.17M | 0.17M | 0.53M | 1.49M |
| Net receivables | 25.12M | 22.67M | 21.84M | 23.79M | 5.89M |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | - | 0.28M |
| Inventory | 0.23M | 0.25M | 0.28M | 0.35M | - |
| Accounts payable | 1.56M | 1.98M | 1.57M | 1.81M | 0.87M |
| Non current assets total | 44.01M | 41.62M | 44.83M | 50.01M | 44.79M |
| Capital lease obligations | 5.58M | 1.47M | 1.75M | 1.34M | 0.38M |
| Breakdown | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 |
| Investments | - | 1.46M | 5.20M | -6.27M | 9.44M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -0.01M | -0.04M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -6.27M | 9.48M |
| Net borrowings | -0.90M | -1.07M | - | -2.76M | -5.36M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -4.23M | -4.92M | -4.04M | -7.13M | -9.03M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -1.20M | -0.02M |
| Net income | 0.16M | 0.60M | 0.09M | -0.98M | 1.89M |
| Change in cash | -2.08M | -1.50M | 3.65M | -17.60M | 1.56M |
| Begin period cash flow | 13.34M | 14.84M | 11.20M | 28.80M | 27.18M |
| End period cash flow | 11.26M | 13.34M | 14.84M | 11.20M | 28.80M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 3.06M | 1.96M | 2.49M | -4.20M | 1.12M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.00M | 0.09M | 0.08M | 0.19M | 0.04M |
| Depreciation | 3.91M | 3.85M | 3.48M | 1.76M | 0.67M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | 7.88M | 5.91M |
| Dividends paid | -2.22M | -2.29M | -2.34M | -2.39M | -2.27M |
| Change to inventory | 0.02M | 0.03M | 0.07M | -0.11M | 0.01M |
| Change to account receivables | -2.45M | -0.84M | -0.64M | -2.67M | -1.38M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -1.12M | -1.65M | -0.95M | -2.18M | -1.40M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | - | 0.01M | -0.04M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -1.00M | -0.01M |
| Capital expenditures | 1.44M | 1.08M | 1.14M | 0.98M | 0.10M |
| Change in working capital | -2.25M | -1.16M | 0.11M | -3.99M | -1.54M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.02M | 0.06M | 0.27M | 0.11M | 0.09M |
| Other non cash items | 0.49M | -1.89M | -0.83M | -0.19M | -5.70M |
| Free cash flow | 1.62M | 0.88M | 1.35M | -5.19M | -0.50M |
Sector: Industrials Industry: Security & Protection Services
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZDC Zedcor Energy |
0.10 1.93% |
5.29 | 289.50 | 149.25 | 10.90 | 10.74 | 12.15 | 40.61 |
| GSI Gatekeeper Systems Inc |
-0.01 0.63% |
1.57 | - | 185.19 | 4.94 | 4.11 | 4.55 | 326.21 |
| XX Avante Logixx Inc |
-0.05 2.86% |
1.70 | - | 151.52 | 1.06 | 3.00 | 0.97 | 20.85 |
| SCAN Liberty Defense Holdings Ltd |
-0.07 3.78% |
1.78 | - | - | 8.22 | 8.91 | 6.81 | -1.78 |
SSC Security Services Corp. provides cyber, physical, and electronic security services to commercial, industrial, and public sector clients in Canada. The company's physical security services consist of on-site security guards, remote continuous camera monitoring, mobile patrol, and investigative services. Its cyber security services include managed security services, vulnerability and risk analysis, cyber security consulting services, CISO consulting, and cyber security staff augmentation services. The company's electronic security services comprise designs, builds, installations, and monitoring of electronic security systems. It serves federal and provincial governments, crown corporations, hospitals, airports, utility companies, and police forces. The company was formerly known as Input Capital Corp. and changed its name to SSC Security Services Corp. in October 2021. SSC Security Services Corp. is headquartered in Regina, Canada.
300 - 1914 Hamilton Street, Regina, SK, Canada, S4P 3N6
306 347 3006
3000
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Douglas Allen Emsley M.B.A., MBA | Co-Founder, Chairman, Pres & CEO | 1958 |
| Mr. Bradley Douglas Farquhar | Co-Founder, Exec. VP, CFO & Director | 1969 |
| Mr. Gordon A. Nystuen | Co-Founder & VP | 1962 |
| Mr. Blair W. Ross CDIR | Chief Operating Officer | NA |
| Mr. Gary Wilson | Director of Sales | NA |
| Ms. Patricia Warsaba | Corp. Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Jamie Burgess | Director of Fin. | NA |
| Mr. Brennan Craig | Director of Grain Marketing & Logistics | NA |
| Mr. Douglas Allen Emsley M.B.A. | Co-Founder, Chairman of the Board, President & CEO | 1958 |
| Mr. Bradley Douglas Farquhar | Co-Founder & Director | 1969 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.