…
Gatekeeper Systems Inc. designs, manufactures, markets, and sells video security solutions for mobile and transportation environment for children, passengers, and public safety personnel in Canada and the United States. The company offers school bus and transit solutions, such as interior and exterior video for school bus, stop arm cameras, and mobile data collectors; artificial intelligence, including AI dash cams, school bus student protectors, pedestrian protector cameras for school bus, 360 degree surround vision system for school bus, and cell phone detection cameras; and wireless products comprising access points and mobile Wi-fi system for school bus and yard guard. It also provides G4 Vision, a customized system, which protects passengers and verifies events under the HEALTH CHECK and CLARITY brand names. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Abbotsford, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Gatekeeper Systems Inc (GSI.V) is a small‑cap TSX Venture–listed company; public disclosures are limited and it describes itself as a provider of security and access‑control technologies. Long-term growth drivers may include rising demand for digital security, recurring software or service contracts, and expansion into commercial markets that could support revenue scalability. Investors may view the company as a way to gain exposure to niche security hardware/software if execution and transparency improve.
Principal risks are limited disclosure and liquidity, small scale with execution and financing risk, and strong competition.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2021-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2021-08-31 |
| Income before tax | -3.75M | 4.27M | 2.87M | 1.44M | 0.44M |
| Net income | -3.07M | 1.99M | 2.81M | 1.88M | 0.12M |
| Selling general administrative | 12.40M | 9.46M | 6.25M | 5.20M | 2.63M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | 0.70M | 0.37M | 1.88M |
| Gross profit | 13.10M | 17.24M | 12.54M | 9.31M | 7.52M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.55M | 0.54M | 0.37M | 0.37M | 0.36M |
| Ebit | - | - | 2.97M | 1.30M | 0.83M |
| Ebitda | - | - | 3.35M | 1.67M | 1.19M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | - | 0.37M | 0.37M | 0.36M |
| Operating income | -3.53M | 4.41M | 2.69M | 1.06M | 0.71M |
| Other operating expenses | - | - | 24.93M | 18.74M | 16.40M |
| Interest expense | 0.29M | 0.18M | 0.23M | 0.22M | 0.14M |
| Tax provision | -0.68M | 2.27M | 0.06M | -0.43M | 0.32M |
| Interest income | 0.05M | 0.06M | 0.05M | 0.01M | 0.00M |
| Net interest income | -0.24M | -0.12M | -0.18M | -0.21M | -0.13M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | 0.06M | -0.43M | 0.32M |
| Total revenue | 31.79M | 37.81M | 27.85M | 20.03M | 17.23M |
| Total operating expenses | 35.32M | 33.40M | 9.62M | 8.01M | 6.69M |
| Cost of revenue | 18.68M | 20.57M | 15.31M | 10.72M | 9.72M |
| Total other income expense net | 0.02M | -0.02M | 0.13M | 0.36M | -0.26M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -3.07M | 1.99M | 2.81M | 1.88M | 0.12M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | 1.88M | -1.00M |
| Breakdown | 2025-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2021-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2021-08-31 |
| Total assets | 38.52M | 22.37M | 19.61M | 23.02M | 14.40M |
| Intangible assets | 0.01M | 0.01M | 0.01M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Other current assets | 1.07M | 0.46M | 0.44M | 0.36M | 0.26M |
| Total liab | 12.42M | 4.21M | 3.87M | 10.47M | 3.30M |
| Total stockholder equity | 26.10M | 18.16M | 15.74M | 12.55M | 11.10M |
| Other current liab | - | - | - | 0.15M | 0.09M |
| Common stock | - | - | - | 17.00M | 16.52M |
| Capital stock | 28.40M | 17.58M | 17.12M | 17.00M | 16.52M |
| Retained earnings | -5.02M | -1.95M | -3.94M | -6.75M | -8.63M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 0.84M | 1.12M |
| Good will | 0.16M | 0.15M | 0.15M | 0.15M | 0.14M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 1.59M | 1.35M |
| Cash | 14.77M | 6.72M | 4.11M | 2.60M | 3.60M |
| Total current liabilities | 12.01M | 3.52M | 3.30M | 8.89M | 2.63M |
| Net debt | - | - | - | 0.93M | - |
| Short long term debt | - | - | - | 3.54M | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | 2.30M | 2.09M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 1.18M | 1.24M |
| Total current assets | 35.62M | 20.22M | 16.74M | 20.09M | 11.65M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 12.39M | 9.82M |
| Net receivables | 7.96M | 7.68M | 4.98M | 8.63M | 3.11M |
| Inventory | 11.82M | 4.68M | 5.95M | 8.49M | 4.68M |
| Accounts payable | 7.80M | 0.97M | 0.86M | 4.16M | 1.54M |
| Non current assets total | 2.90M | 2.15M | 2.87M | 2.93M | 2.75M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.75M | 0.98M | 0.75M | 0.93M | 0.81M |
| Breakdown | 2025-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2021-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2021-08-31 |
| Investments | - | -0.77M | -0.23M | -0.03M | -0.11M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 6.36M | 5.31M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -0.03M | -0.11M |
| Net borrowings | -0.38M | - | - | 3.33M | -1.59M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 10.35M | -0.83M | -4.81M | 3.62M | -1.45M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -0.10M | 0.18M |
| Net income | -3.07M | 1.99M | 2.81M | 1.88M | 0.12M |
| Change in cash | 8.05M | 2.61M | 1.51M | -1.00M | 2.57M |
| Begin period cash flow | 6.72M | 4.11M | 2.60M | 3.60M | 1.03M |
| End period cash flow | 14.77M | 6.72M | 4.11M | 2.60M | 3.60M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -2.17M | 4.22M | 6.54M | -4.60M | 4.14M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 11.50M | - | - | - | - |
| Depreciation | 0.55M | 0.54M | 0.37M | 0.37M | 0.36M |
| Change to inventory | -7.20M | 1.31M | 2.71M | -3.54M | -1.43M |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | 6.05M | -9.01M | -0.82M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | -4.66M | 3.46M | -1.41M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -0.56M | 1.73M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.17M | 0.77M | 0.23M | 0.03M | 0.11M |
| Change in working capital | 1.13M | 0.06M | 3.47M | -6.28M | 3.06M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.19M | 0.20M | 0.23M | 0.27M | 0.01M |
| Other non cash items | 0.04M | 0.05M | -0.28M | -0.39M | 0.28M |
| Free cash flow | -2.34M | 3.45M | 6.31M | -4.63M | 4.04M |
Sector: Industrials Industry: Security & Protection Services
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSI Gatekeeper Systems Inc |
-0.01 0.63% |
1.57 | - | 185.19 | 4.94 | 4.11 | 4.55 | 326.21 |
| ZDC Zedcor Energy |
0.10 1.93% |
5.29 | 289.50 | 149.25 | 10.90 | 10.74 | 12.15 | 40.61 |
| XX Avante Logixx Inc |
-0.05 2.86% |
1.70 | - | 151.52 | 1.06 | 3.00 | 0.97 | 20.85 |
| SCAN Liberty Defense Holdings Ltd |
-0.07 3.78% |
1.78 | - | - | 8.22 | 8.91 | 6.81 | -1.78 |
| PTE Pioneering Technology Corp |
-0.01 25.00% |
0.01 | - | 19.49 | 0.36 | 0.76 | 0.62 | 28.39 |
Gatekeeper Systems Inc. designs, manufactures, markets, and sells video security solutions for mobile and transportation environment for children, passengers, and public safety personnel in Canada and the United States. The company offers school bus and transit solutions, such as interior and exterior video for school bus, stop arm cameras, and mobile data collectors; artificial intelligence, including AI dash cams, school bus student protectors, pedestrian protector cameras for school bus, 360 degree surround vision system for school bus, and cell phone detection cameras; and wireless products comprising access points and mobile Wi-fi system for school bus and yard guard. It also provides G4 Vision, a customized system, which protects passengers and verifies events under the HEALTH CHECK and CLARITY brand names. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Abbotsford, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Douglas A. Dyment | Founder, Exec. Chairman, Pres & CEO | 1964 |
| Ms. Kelsey Chin CPA, CGA, B.Comm | CFO, Company Ethics Officer & Corp. Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Robert Gailbraith | Consultant | NA |
| Ms. Leanne Marie Hudson | VP of Operations | NA |
| Mr. Jeff Gruban | VP of Sales & Bus. Devel. | NA |
| Mr. Daniel Brennan | Consultant | NA |
| Mr. Douglas A. Dyment | Founder, Executive Chairman, President & CEO | 1964 |
| Ms. Kelsey Chin B.Comm, CPA, CGA, CPA | CFO, Company Ethics Officer & Corporate Secretary | NA |
| Mr. Jeff Gruban | Vice President of Sales & Business Development | NA |
| Ms. Kelsey Chin B.Comm, CPA, CGA | CFO, Company Ethics Officer & Corporate Secretary | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.