…
Bannerman Energy Ltd explores for and develops uranium properties in Africa. The company's flagship property is the 95% owned Etango Project located in the Erongo Region of Namibia, Southern Africa. The company was formerly known as Bannerman Resources Limited and changed its name to Bannerman Energy Ltd in July 2021. Bannerman Energy Ltd was incorporated in 2005 and is based in Subiaco, Australia.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Bannerman Energy Ltd is an Australian-listed uranium exploration and development company focused on advancing the Etango project in Namibia. Its long-term growth drivers include rising demand for low-carbon electricity, potential tightening of uranium supply, and opportunities to progress an advanced uranium project toward production. Investors may find exposure to a near-development uranium asset appealing as a play on nuclear fuel market recovery and supply-side consolidation.
Material risks include uranium price volatility, the need to secure significant project financing and permits, operational and political risks in Namibia, and execution risk inherent in developing a capital-intensive mine.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Income before tax | -8.38M | -4.20M | -9.56M | -4.75M | -3.48M |
| Minority interest | - | 0.10M | 0.05M | 0.11M | 0.03M |
| Net income | -8.25M | -4.10M | -9.52M | -4.64M | -3.45M |
| Selling general administrative | - | 3.78M | 2.43M | 4.31M | 3.49M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 3.36M | 3.26M | 2.59M | 2.52M |
| Gross profit | -0.24M | 0.01M | -0.05M | 1.39M | 0.10M |
| Reconciled depreciation | - | 0.12M | 0.05M | 0.04M | 0.03M |
| Ebit | -9.37M | -7.24M | -5.74M | -4.74M | -3.47M |
| Ebitda | -9.13M | -7.21M | -5.73M | -4.71M | -3.44M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0.24M | 0.03M | 0.01M | 0.04M | 0.03M |
| Operating income | -9.37M | -7.13M | -5.69M | -4.70M | -3.47M |
| Other operating expenses | 9.37M | 7.14M | 5.74M | 6.13M | 3.57M |
| Interest expense | 2.98M | 0.01M | 0.03M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Tax provision | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Interest income | - | 3.94M | 1.62M | 0.05M | 0.01M |
| Net interest income | - | 3.93M | 1.59M | 1.38M | 0.09M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | -1.01M | -0.11M | -0.03M |
| Total revenue | - | 0.01M | 1.62M | 1.39M | 0.10M |
| Total operating expenses | 9.13M | 7.14M | 5.69M | 6.08M | 3.57M |
| Cost of revenue | 0.24M | 0.12M | 0.05M | - | - |
| Total other income expense net | 1.00M | 2.93M | -3.82M | -0.05M | -0.01M |
| Net income from continuing ops | - | -4.20M | -9.56M | -4.75M | -3.48M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | -4.10M | -9.52M | -4.64M | -3.45M |
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Total assets | 286.94M | 195.35M | 107.79M | 112.96M | 119.84M |
| Other current assets | 0.62M | - | 0.72M | - | 7.30M |
| Total liab | 22.86M | 8.66M | 2.08M | 2.25M | 1.95M |
| Total stockholder equity | 269.75M | 189.69M | 106.70M | 111.09M | 117.95M |
| Other current liab | 7.68M | - | 0.29M | 1.55M | 1.43M |
| Common stock | 373.14M | - | 211.93M | 210.63M | 208.80M |
| Capital stock | - | 292.39M | - | 210.63M | 208.80M |
| Retained earnings | -142.71M | -134.46M | -130.36M | -120.84M | -116.20M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 0.32M | 0.30M |
| Cash | 53.12M | 46.20M | 24.05M | 42.59M | 51.93M |
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | - | - | 44.94M |
| Total current liabilities | 13.16M | 6.61M | 1.39M | 1.94M | 1.65M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 0.24M | -0.02M | -0.02M |
| Net debt | -51.25M | - | -23.98M | -42.57M | -51.91M |
| Short term debt | 0.20M | - | 0.06M | 0.02M | 0.02M |
| Short long term debt total | 1.88M | - | 0.06M | 0.02M | 0.02M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | -89.79M | -92.59M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 60.39M | 60.43M |
| Total current assets | 68.95M | 61.02M | 25.00M | 43.37M | 59.41M |
| Long term investments | - | 2.45M | - | 9.20M | - |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 111.09M | 117.95M |
| Short term investments | 11.54M | 12.43M | 0.04M | 40.92M | 44.94M |
| Net receivables | 3.67M | - | 0.69M | 0.36M | 0.10M |
| Inventory | - | - | -0.45M | - | 0.08M |
| Accounts payable | 5.28M | 3.49M | 0.79M | 0.39M | 0.22M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 39.32M | - | 25.13M | 21.30M | 25.35M |
| Non currrent assets other | 133.63M | 0.01M | 0.00M | -69.59M | -60.43M |
| Non current assets total | 217.99M | 134.33M | 82.79M | 69.59M | 60.43M |
| Capital lease obligations | - | 0.07M | - | 0.02M | 0.02M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Investments | - | -55.27M | -15.82M | -7.00M | -7.25M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -0.19M | 0.24M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -65.71M | -55.27M | -15.82M | -7.00M | -12.48M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | - | -0.04M | -0.03M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 80.38M | 80.39M | -0.09M | 0.10M | 54.22M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 0.16M | 0.02M |
| Net income | -8.25M | -4.10M | -9.52M | -4.64M | -3.45M |
| Change in cash | 6.92M | 22.16M | -18.54M | -9.34M | 39.48M |
| Begin period cash flow | 46.20M | 24.05M | 42.59M | 51.93M | 12.46M |
| End period cash flow | 53.12M | 46.20M | 24.05M | 42.59M | 51.93M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -7.58M | -2.78M | -2.63M | -2.33M | -2.19M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | 85.00M | - | 0.14M | 56.54M |
| Depreciation | 0.24M | - | 0.05M | 1.58M | 0.03M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -0.03M | -20.47M | -0.23M | -0.05M | -7.25M |
| Change to account receivables | -2.04M | -1.39M | -0.31M | -0.36M | -0.12M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | -4.54M | -0.01M | 0.14M | -2.29M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -0.37M | -4.54M | -0.02M | -0.04M | -0.03M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 1.12M | 1.08M |
| Capital expenditures | 39.82M | 43.45M | 15.55M | 6.95M | 5.23M |
| Change in working capital | -0.92M | -1.02M | 0.00M | -0.36M | -0.12M |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | 1.59M | 1.24M | 1.09M |
| Other non cash items | 1.35M | -1.76M | 5.23M | 0.73M | 1.23M |
| Free cash flow | -47.39M | -46.23M | -18.19M | -9.28M | -7.42M |
Sector: Energy Industry: Uranium
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(AUD) |
Price
(AUD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMN Bannerman Energy Ltd |
-0.05 1.41% |
3.49 | - | - | 846095.94 | 2.98 | 4425.71 | -31.27 |
| NXG Nexgen Energy (Canada) Ltd |
-0.02 0.18% |
11.40 | - | - | - | 4.00 | - | 94.88 |
| PDN Paladin Energy Ltd |
-0.11 1.45% |
7.46 | 378.50 | 53.19 | 11.18 | 1.94 | 7.03 | 34.23 |
| EF2 Energy Fuels Inc. |
-0.70 6.86% |
9.50 | - | 13.18 | 25.54 | 2.49 | 16.03 | - |
| ERA Energy Resources of Australia Ltd |
- -% |
0.00 | - | 30.96 | 15.48 | 3.87 | 6.12 | 2.60 |
Bannerman Energy Ltd explores for and develops uranium properties in Africa. The company's flagship property is the 95% owned Etango Project located in the Erongo Region of Namibia, Southern Africa. The company was formerly known as Bannerman Resources Limited and changed its name to Bannerman Energy Ltd in July 2021. Bannerman Energy Ltd was incorporated in 2005 and is based in Subiaco, Australia.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Brandon Mackay Munro BEc, F.Fin, GAICD, Grad Dip App, LLB | CEO, MD & Exec. Director | NA |
| Mr. Stephen Herlihy C.A., CTA, FCPA, M.A.I.C.D., M.B.A. | CFO & Company Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Werner Ewald B.Sc., BEng, BSc (Elect), M.B.A., MBA | Managing Director of Bannerman Mining Resources (Namibia) (Pty) Ltd | NA |
| Melvin Yeo | Chief Legal Counsel | NA |
| Jim Bawden | Sustainability Mang. | NA |
| Mr. John Turney | Project Advisor of Etango | NA |
| Mr. Brandon Mackay Munro BEc, F.Fin, GAICD, Grad Dip App, LLB | CEO, MD & Executive Director | NA |
| Mr. Stephen Herlihy C.A., CTA, FCPA, M.A.I.C.D., M.B.A. | CFO & Company Secretary | NA |
| Mr. Gavin Chamberlain | Chief Operating Officer | NA |
| Ms. Olga Skorlyakova | Vice President of Market Strategy | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.