…
Etherstack plc, a wireless technology company, engages in the development, manufacture, licensing, and sale of mission critical radio technologies to equipment manufacturers and network operators in the United Kingdom, the United States, Europe, Japan, and Australia. The company's technology enables push-to-talk communications; and advanced digital land mobile radio (LMR) and cellular and satellite networks. It offers a range of cryptographic solutions, including P25 security suite, which unites AES/DES P25 encryption engine with P25 key fill device support for complete P25 subscriber encryption; P25 key management facility; P25 security dongles; and FIPS 140-2 cryptographic module, a single-board security device that implements APCO P25 encryption, decryption, and key management and storage services in conformance with FIPS140-2 standards. It also designs, develops, supplies, and licenses wireless air interface protocol stacks for third-party defence and critical communications radio manufacturers. In addition, the company offers LTE interworking function for LMR; LMR protocol stacks; and LMR voice and data systems. Further, it provides tactical and satellite solutions, such as P25 tactical repeater, which is a compact, battery-powered, and rapidly deployable analog for stand-alone or network augmentation use; and IVX, a small form factor push-to-talk over IP radio for encrypted voice and data communications. The company serves carrier, defense, public safety, utilities, and resource sectors. The company was formerly known as MM&S (5698) plc and changed its name to Etherstack plc in May 2012. Etherstack plc was founded in 2002 and is based in Chippendale, Australia.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Etherstack Plc develops wireless communications protocols, software and equipment for mission‑critical and industrial radio systems, earning revenue from product sales and IP licensing. Growth drivers include migration of public‑safety and utility networks to broadband (LTE/5G) and the need to interoperate with legacy radio systems, which may benefit the company's protocol expertise and licensing model.
Major risks include reliance on a few large government and enterprise contracts, competitive and standards-driven technology obsolescence, and limited scale/liquidity that could amplify execution and revenue timing risk.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -0.86M | -5.77M | 0.59M | 2.10M | 1.06M |
| Net income | -1.09M | -5.90M | 0.79M | 2.19M | 1.46M |
| Selling general administrative | - | 3.74M | 3.49M | 4.60M | 4.55M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 1.41M | 1.22M | - | - |
| Gross profit | 7.69M | 1.40M | 5.16M | 6.51M | 6.20M |
| Reconciled depreciation | - | 2.43M | 2.10M | 1.27M | 1.38M |
| Ebit | -0.70M | -5.74M | 0.87M | 2.12M | 1.12M |
| Ebitda | 3.11M | -5.36M | 4.03M | 3.39M | 2.51M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3.81M | 0.38M | 3.16M | 1.27M | 1.38M |
| Operating income | -0.70M | -5.67M | 0.68M | 2.12M | 1.12M |
| Other operating expenses | 16.35M | 14.67M | 12.98M | 9.04M | 8.23M |
| Interest expense | 0.41M | 0.22M | 0.28M | 0.02M | 0.06M |
| Tax provision | - | 0.09M | -0.13M | -0.10M | -0.39M |
| Interest income | - | 0.01M | 0.01M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Net interest income | - | -0.21M | -0.17M | -0.10M | -0.16M |
| Income tax expense | 0.23M | 0.14M | -0.20M | -0.10M | -0.39M |
| Total revenue | 15.65M | 8.99M | 13.82M | 9.68M | 8.50M |
| Total operating expenses | 8.39M | 7.80M | 6.82M | 5.87M | 5.93M |
| Cost of revenue | 7.96M | 4.53M | 4.26M | 3.17M | 2.31M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.16M | -0.10M | -0.09M | -0.02M | -0.06M |
| Net income from continuing ops | - | -3.89M | 0.52M | 2.19M | 1.46M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | -3.89M | 0.52M | 2.19M | 1.46M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 24.71M | 22.22M | 23.98M | 13.84M | 12.56M |
| Intangible assets | - | 14.17M | - | 7.06M | 5.36M |
| Other current assets | - | 1.04M | 0.00M | 0.22M | 0.21M |
| Total liab | 11.07M | 12.01M | 9.84M | 5.19M | 6.04M |
| Total stockholder equity | 13.64M | 10.21M | 14.13M | 8.65M | 6.51M |
| Other current liab | 2.29M | 4.68M | 3.26M | 2.60M | 2.31M |
| Common stock | 1.20M | 1.22M | 1.10M | 0.74M | 0.74M |
| Capital stock | - | - | - | 0.74M | 0.74M |
| Retained earnings | -14.05M | -19.65M | -7.90M | -9.33M | -11.52M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 0.28M | 0.18M |
| Good will | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 0.17M | 0.28M |
| Cash | 3.39M | 0.22M | 3.02M | 1.92M | 3.04M |
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | - | 1.92M | 3.04M |
| Total current liabilities | 6.07M | 6.66M | 5.69M | 4.64M | 5.46M |
| Current deferred revenue | 2.23M | - | 1.49M | 1.36M | 2.05M |
| Net debt | 1.85M | 5.12M | 0.93M | -1.41M | -2.39M |
| Short term debt | 0.44M | 0.63M | 0.33M | 0.23M | 0.24M |
| Short long term debt total | 5.24M | 5.34M | 3.95M | 0.51M | 0.64M |
| Other stockholder equity | 29.09M | 25.92M | 23.04M | -2.89M | 1.60M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 0.95M | 0.92M |
| Total current assets | 7.40M | 5.97M | 9.72M | 5.87M | 6.01M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 1.59M | 1.15M |
| Net receivables | 3.71M | 4.33M | 6.27M | 3.31M | 2.44M |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | - | 0.00M |
| Inventory | 0.30M | 0.38M | 0.43M | 0.43M | 0.32M |
| Accounts payable | 1.11M | 1.35M | 0.61M | 0.45M | 0.87M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -2.60M | 2.73M | -2.11M | 17.23M | 17.29M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | 0.67M | 11.95M | 0.17M | 0.28M |
| Non current assets total | 17.32M | 16.25M | 14.26M | 7.97M | 6.55M |
| Capital lease obligations | - | - | - | 0.51M | 0.64M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 0.27M | 0.41M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | -2.70M | -2.85M | -2.70M | -3.53M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -6.11M | -2.70M | -4.29M | -2.70M | -3.53M |
| Net borrowings | - | 0.20M | 2.50M | -0.41M | -0.37M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 4.59M | -0.20M | 3.47M | -0.41M | -0.81M |
| Net income | -1.09M | -5.90M | 0.77M | 2.19M | 1.46M |
| Change in cash | 3.17M | -1.93M | 0.19M | -1.12M | -1.14M |
| Begin period cash flow | 0.22M | 3.02M | 1.92M | 3.04M | 4.18M |
| End period cash flow | 3.39M | 0.22M | 2.06M | 1.92M | 3.04M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 4.70M | 0.99M | 1.02M | 3.46M | 3.37M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | 0.03M | - | - |
| Depreciation | 3.81M | 3.93M | 3.16M | 1.27M | 1.38M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | -2.55M | -2.74M | - | - |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | - | -0.00M | -0.00M | -0.00M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -0.37M | -0.14M | -0.33M | -0.27M | -0.59M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -1.30M | 0.53M |
| Capital expenditures | 2.01M | 0.14M | 2.85M | 2.70M | 3.53M |
| Change in working capital | - | 0.23M | 0.65M | 0.57M | 0.46M |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | 0.30M | - | - |
| Other non cash items | 1.97M | 2.97M | 0.25M | -3.46M | -2.84M |
| Free cash flow | 2.69M | 1.12M | -2.09M | 0.76M | -0.17M |
Sector: Technology Industry: Software - Application
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(AUD) |
Price
(AUD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESK Etherstack Plc |
0.02 3.96% |
0.53 | - | - | 5.56 | 4.95 | 4.02 | 31.07 |
| WTC Wisetech Global Ltd |
-0.35 0.78% |
44.49 | 56.76 | 27.86 | 10.80 | 5.09 | 8.44 | 29.47 |
| XRO Xero Ltd |
-0.12 0.17% |
70.74 | - | 57.14 | 4.53 | 2.46 | 4.90 | 15.19 |
| TNE Technology One Ltd |
-0.51 1.54% |
32.65 | 77.12 | 53.48 | 17.20 | 24.08 | 16.02 | 36.25 |
| 360 LIFE360 Inc |
-0.42 1.84% |
22.45 | 24.04 | 42.37 | 9.55 | 5.97 | 6.09 | 136.92 |
Etherstack plc, a wireless technology company, engages in the development, manufacture, licensing, and sale of mission critical radio technologies to equipment manufacturers and network operators in the United Kingdom, the United States, Europe, Japan, and Australia. The company's technology enables push-to-talk communications; and advanced digital land mobile radio (LMR) and cellular and satellite networks. It offers a range of cryptographic solutions, including P25 security suite, which unites AES/DES P25 encryption engine with P25 key fill device support for complete P25 subscriber encryption; P25 key management facility; P25 security dongles; and FIPS 140-2 cryptographic module, a single-board security device that implements APCO P25 encryption, decryption, and key management and storage services in conformance with FIPS140-2 standards. It also designs, develops, supplies, and licenses wireless air interface protocol stacks for third-party defence and critical communications radio manufacturers. In addition, the company offers LTE interworking function for LMR; LMR protocol stacks; and LMR voice and data systems. Further, it provides tactical and satellite solutions, such as P25 tactical repeater, which is a compact, battery-powered, and rapidly deployable analog for stand-alone or network augmentation use; and IVX, a small form factor push-to-talk over IP radio for encrypted voice and data communications. The company serves carrier, defense, public safety, utilities, and resource sectors. The company was formerly known as MM&S (5698) plc and changed its name to Etherstack plc in May 2012. Etherstack plc was founded in 2002 and is based in Chippendale, Australia.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. David Deacon | Founder, CEO & Exec. Director | NA |
| Mr. Paul Martin Barnes | Company Sec. & Independent Non Exec. Director | 1953 |
| Mr. David Carter | CFO & Company Sec. | NA |
| Mr. David Deacon | Founder, CEO & Executive Director | NA |
| Mr. Paul Martin Barnes | Company Secretary & Independent Non Executive Director | 1953 |
| Mr. David Carter | CFO & Company Secretary | NA |
| Mr. David Deacon | Founder, CEO & Executive Director | NA |
| Mr. Paul Martin Barnes | Company Secretary & Independent Non Executive Director | 1953 |
| Mr. David Carter | CFO & Company Secretary | NA |
| Mr. David Deacon | Founder, CEO & Executive Director | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.